"I left my change purse at home."

Translation:J'ai oublié mon porte-monnaie chez moi.

December 21, 2017

16 Comments


aussie3931

I know that some people disagree with me, and that's to be expected in this big world, but the given translation above, to me, means 'I forgot my change purse at home'; not 'I left my change purse at home'. Sure, I would say 'I forgot my change purse' (notwithstanding the fact that I have never used the phrase 'change purse' in conversation) but that just means 'I forgot to bring it'. If I want to say where I left it, then I would say 'I left my change purse at home'. I am pleased that the system also accepts my answer : 'J'ai laissé mon porte-monnaie chez moi.'

January 21, 2018

slacker822

What is a "change purse"? I heard it's called a "wallet"? :)

January 16, 2018

Doug922257

A change purse (Un porte-monnaie) for men is the equivalent of a purse for women. It is for mainly storing coins whereas a wallet (le porte-feuille) is for notes and cards. Basically it is to keep ones coins together and save on wear and tear of the pocket. As far as I am aware most men do not use one.

January 22, 2018

7ga4Ktv4

a wallet in dutch is called both a portefeuille and a portemonnee which i assume both come from french, i don't know of any difference? you say someone with a wallet doesn't receive change when they pay with a bill? or they just put it loose in their pocket?

February 6, 2018

eduard830406

No, it is coin purse.

March 25, 2019

VinnyBoombatz

Why not j'ai laissé ?

January 23, 2018

junk01

"J'ai laissé mon porte-monnaie chez-soi" was marked wrong? Why?

February 12, 2018

Chiu1551

I think "chez soi" is more specifically at his/her place; "chez nous" (at our place); "chez moi" (at home).

November 14, 2018

Doug922257

if you change change the answer to the incorrect "portemonnaie" to get passed the question , the program changes the answer to "J'ai oublié mon porte-monnaie chez moi."

December 21, 2017

Sitesurf

Both spellings are acceptable and accepted.

December 25, 2017

driftwood-33

left is not forgot.

May 13, 2018

bobbychitwood

Duolingo states "J'ai laisse mon porte-monnaie a chez nous" is incorrect and proclaims that "portemonnaie" is the correct answer. I think there's more to it than that. What am I missing?

January 21, 2018

heidid91

You should not include the 'a' before chez nous.

January 31, 2018

Lisse5RR

Why is "j'ai laissé chez moi mon porte-monnaie" marked as wrong? And why is oublier even considered here? To do so makes an assumption whereas the purse might well have been left at home deliberately. Therefore I think Duolingo's translation is just wrong.

February 2, 2018

Bruce878691

I got it wrong for another reason, but I used the scroll-over hint to put "porte-monnaie" for change purse. The correct answer given at the bottom was "portemonnaie." I wonder which is right, or are they both acceptable?

March 2, 2018

peterthegolfer

I had exactly the same experience, bruce and was marked wrong. Why does Duo suggest a hyphenated word to the reader and then deem itself wrong?!

March 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.