1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I left my change purse at ho…

"I left my change purse at home."

Translation:J'ai oublié mon porte-monnaie chez moi.

December 21, 2017

16 Comments


aussie3931

I know that some people disagree with me, and that's to be expected in this big world, but the given translation above, to me, means 'I forgot my change purse at home'; not 'I left my change purse at home'. Sure, I would say 'I forgot my change purse' (notwithstanding the fact that I have never used the phrase 'change purse' in conversation) but that just means 'I forgot to bring it'. If I want to say where I left it, then I would say 'I left my change purse at home'. I am pleased that the system also accepts my answer : 'J'ai laissé mon porte-monnaie chez moi.'


slacker822

What is a "change purse"? I heard it's called a "wallet"? :)


Doug922257

A change purse (Un porte-monnaie) for men is the equivalent of a purse for women. It is for mainly storing coins whereas a wallet (le porte-feuille) is for notes and cards. Basically it is to keep ones coins together and save on wear and tear of the pocket. As far as I am aware most men do not use one.


7ga4Ktv4

a wallet in dutch is called both a portefeuille and a portemonnee which i assume both come from french, i don't know of any difference? you say someone with a wallet doesn't receive change when they pay with a bill? or they just put it loose in their pocket?


eduard830406

No, it is coin purse.


VinnyBoombatz

Why not j'ai laissé ?


junk01

"J'ai laissé mon porte-monnaie chez-soi" was marked wrong? Why?


STRADS1551

I think "chez soi" is more specifically at his/her place; "chez nous" (at our place); "chez moi" (at home).


Doug922257

if you change change the answer to the incorrect "portemonnaie" to get passed the question , the program changes the answer to "J'ai oublié mon porte-monnaie chez moi."


Sitesurf

Both spellings are acceptable and accepted.


driftwood-33

left is not forgot.


bobbychitwood

Duolingo states "J'ai laisse mon porte-monnaie a chez nous" is incorrect and proclaims that "portemonnaie" is the correct answer. I think there's more to it than that. What am I missing?


heidid91

You should not include the 'a' before chez nous.


Lisse5RR

Why is "j'ai laissé chez moi mon porte-monnaie" marked as wrong? And why is oublier even considered here? To do so makes an assumption whereas the purse might well have been left at home deliberately. Therefore I think Duolingo's translation is just wrong.


Bruce878691

I got it wrong for another reason, but I used the scroll-over hint to put "porte-monnaie" for change purse. The correct answer given at the bottom was "portemonnaie." I wonder which is right, or are they both acceptable?


peterthegolfer

I had exactly the same experience, bruce and was marked wrong. Why does Duo suggest a hyphenated word to the reader and then deem itself wrong?!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.