"A man and a woman"

Translation:Ein Mann und eine Frau

December 21, 2017

7 Comments


Eiswolfe

Just wondering, could this also mean "A husband and wife", or would that sentence have completely different wording?

July 22, 2018

mizinamo

If you're not saying whose husband or wife someone is, you would use Ehemann and Ehefrau for the words "husband" and "wife".

So mein Mann is "my husband" but simply ein Mann would just be "a man" -- and ein Ehemann would be "a husband".

July 22, 2018

Eiswolfe

Thanks!

June 27, 2019

IamConner

why is the masculine verb Ein used on madchen and not feminine

August 25, 2018

mizinamo

ein is not a verb; it's the indefinite article.

And it's not the masculine form here, but neuter, because the word Mädchen (with capital M and with ä) is grammatically neuter.

The grammatical gender of words does not (in general) have anything to do with the meaning of the word in German -- spoons are masculine, forks are feminine, knives are neuter; persons are grammatically feminine even if the person is male; girls are grammatically neuter even if girls are female; and so on.

August 25, 2018

PendarAlipour

Ein used for masculine and Eine used for feminine

December 17, 2018

corey950593

Its missing one

May 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.