1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A man and a woman"

"A man and a woman"

Translation:Ein Mann und eine Frau

December 21, 2017

9 Comments


Eiswolfe

Just wondering, could this also mean "A husband and wife", or would that sentence have completely different wording?


mizinamo

If you're not saying whose husband or wife someone is, you would use Ehemann and Ehefrau for the words "husband" and "wife".

So mein Mann is "my husband" but simply ein Mann would just be "a man" -- and ein Ehemann would be "a husband".


PendarAlipour

Ein used for masculine and Eine used for feminine


Min-HoLee

So before 'Mann' we always write 'Ein' because it's masculine, am I right?


mizinamo

You use ein before Mann here because it's masculine, yes.

But it will not always be ein, because German has grammatical cases. You will learn the appropriate endings for ein in other cases later in the course.


AbiraMukhe1

What is the difference between Madchen and frau


mizinamo

What is the difference between Madchen and frau

The correct spellings are Mädchen (with ä) = "girl" and Frau (with capital F) = "woman".


Zedbob

How do i know if its ein or eine

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.