Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De huisarts heeft me meteen naar het ziekenhuis gestuurd."

Translation:The general practitioner sent me to the hospital immediately.

7 months ago

4 Comments


NCThom
NCThom

If I understand "huisarts" correctly, then "primary care physician" or "primary care doctor" (as those terms are used in the US) should be considered correct. A primary care doctor is your first stop when something is wrong with your health, and he may refer you to a specialist, depending on the diagnosis (or need for further evaluation). Is that what een huisarts does?

7 months ago

Pieter235124
Pieter235124

Correct.

3 months ago

WavePixie
WavePixie

Huisarts can also be translated to 'the doctor'.

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

I think that's too general, because that could be any doctor. 'Huisarts' refers to a family doctor only.

7 months ago