"There must be a basement."

Translation:Ein Keller muss da sein.

December 21, 2017

24 Comments


lookword

"Dort muss ein Keller sein." was not accepted but I think it could be a possible translation

December 21, 2017

mizinamo

I think not, because there is no "there" to indicate the location in the English sentence.

Dort muss ein Keller sein. / Es muss dort einen Keller geben. would be "There must be a basement there.", in my opinion.

December 22, 2017

Doc844077

How about "Es muss einen Keller geben." This was accepted, but I would like to know your opinion about how it would sound to a native. Thank you.

March 21, 2018

mizinamo

Sounds fine to me.

March 22, 2018

Doc844077

Great, thank you

March 22, 2018

Inez820719

Odd, I answered that too and it was refused.

May 18, 2019

quis_lib_duo

Yes, indeed. Please report it next time.

December 21, 2017

Steffen870754

Das ist auch richtig. I have translatet too.

June 16, 2018

Bobod3

Would would the difference be between Es muss da einen Keller geben and Ein Keller muss da sein??

Also, can they both mean It is necessary for a basement to be there, as well as I'm sure there is a basement there?

February 6, 2019

mizinamo

Also, can they both mean It is necessary for a basement to be there, as well as I'm sure there is a basement there?

Yes.

I'd say that Es muss da einen Keller geben is the more natural-sounding of the two.

February 7, 2019

Max.Em

Interesting, I would have expected a translation like "Es muss einen Keller geben". Ein Keller muss da sein sounds unnatural, and usually "there is" in the sense of "it exists" is translated with "es gibt". "Da sein" is also possible, but sounds pretty stupid to me in this example. If you actually want to refer to a position with "there", you'd better say "Da muss ein Keller sein". (I see a door, there must be a basement)

December 21, 2017

dpelisek

The correct translation is "Ein Keller muss da sein.". Instead I wrote "Da muss ein Keller sein" - the same words just different order. Why was my version rejected? The word order is also correct, isn't it?

January 3, 2018

mizinamo

Your version means something different -- it split up the "verb" da sein (to exist) and so it means not "There must be a basement" but instead "There must be a basement there", i.e. the da now means "there" and refers to a location.

But the English sentence "There must be a basement" does not refer to a location.

January 3, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Hi Mizinamo I have always taken "da" and "dort" to be interchangeable: but let me test my understanding:- Are you saying that is correct except when "da" is used in "da sein": in which case " da sein" = es gibt = "there is/there are/there exists": and, furthermore, if "da" and "sein" are separated, they lose this meaning?

March 24, 2018

mizinamo

Something like that, yes.

Also, da can mean "here" when the meaning is "present", as in Tom ist noch nicht da "Tom isn't here yet".

March 24, 2018

AttilatheBrit

Thanks, Mizinamo. You've caused a penny to drop that, even after half an hour on the subject with my German Teacher, was still firmly lodged!

March 24, 2018

Bekir978479

''Da muss ein Keller sein''. Was ist die unterschied zwischen meine Antwort und Duos antwort?? ?????????

February 3, 2018

Ly_Mar

mizinamo already answered above: ‘da sein’ is seen as a unit, if you split the two components the sentence's meaning shifts to ‘a basement must be there’ (as opposed to the original ‘there must be a basement’), that is, ‘da’ becomes an indication of location rather than mere existence.

As general advice: please read the other comments (especially in comment sections as short as this one) before posting a question, the answer can often be found there.

February 3, 2018

TroyDoby

"There must be a basement" is not the same as "A basement must be there" (the German translation) in English.

November 13, 2018

beagoodone

Es muss ein Keller da sein.

would anyone teach me why this is wrong?

November 30, 2018

AttilatheBrit

To beagoodone.

I'd have said that this is not wrong. In the essential fact that you have not separated "da" and "sein", as argued above, it should mean the same thing. It may just be that it is not yet in DL's database.

December 1, 2018

Doro987952

"Da muss ein Keller sein" ist auch richtig !!!

January 18, 2019

Kim208424

? I wrote "Es muss einen Keller geben." Duo said: "You have a typo. Ein Keller muss da sein." ??

May 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.