1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu învățam arhitectură."

"Eu învățam arhitectură."

Translation:I was learning architecture.

December 21, 2017

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Two different tenses: "I was learning" (Eu învățam) and "I learned" (Am învățat). Correct?


Yes463477

Yeah. In Romanian they're called imperfect (first one) and perfect compus (second one). Two different tenses.


AmadeusMinu

I was studying is more apropriate than learning


MrMirai

I thought the same (I am not native, though)


MikeBaker874500

Why isn't this "Eu învățam arhitectura." ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.