"你们有几个儿子?"

Translation:How many sons do you have?

December 21, 2017

37 Comments


MauroEzequ6

How many sons so you have? Should be accepted, it's OK to be used in the exercise to show plural, but in the answer shouldn't be needed.

December 21, 2017

LazyEinstein

I believe you are saying "you" should be accepted as plural for "你们". If so, "you" is an accepted answer by Duolingo.

January 15, 2018

EsY84fIV

Correct

March 4, 2019

EsY84fIV

In English you wouldn't say how many sons do you both have? We would just say how many sons do you have? - you becomes plural because you would be addressing both as implied here

March 4, 2019

elguerreroavila

EXACTLY!!! ٩(#ÒωÓ)۶

March 17, 2019

sara897126

Where is both? Nimen is just a plural.

February 1, 2019

HoPeter

The sentence isn't necessarily addressed to two people so "both" is misleading.

December 20, 2018

HuyenLy10

Why how many children do you have not be accepted?

September 15, 2018

PeterLund4

They are male children, aren't they?

October 5, 2018

Bill496592

I think because it specifically asking for sons not children (nor daughters) in this question.

January 1, 2019

blackdaniels

"How many boys..." should be accepted too.

January 13, 2018

Chakamorn

I agreed with you too

December 8, 2018

MoragHobbs

also you've given me the correction "You guys have how many sons?" which isn't grammatically correct in English.

February 7, 2018

MichaelaKi557133

where does the both come from? Thank you

February 1, 2019

Phantom961

I learnt before that 儿子 was 'child' is it wrong?

September 28, 2018

Chakamorn

儿子 could mean son. I accept that

December 8, 2018

Jamil923116

你們有幾個兒子?

November 24, 2018

Charlie298884

I have a lot of trouble making those symbols correspond to the sounds of the speech. For instance, the "gè" seems absent.

November 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The recording for this sentence says 个 strangely fast, but it is there. Listen to the end of the 几 sound.

March 5, 2019

ChrisPwise

I'm disappointed that it's not allowed to leave out "both" in the translation because there is no actual reference to 'both' such as 'dou'.

January 16, 2019

Gabrielle145359

It's allowed now.

March 5, 2019

AshleyLau8

How many sons do you guys have? how the heck is that wrong!?!?!?

March 1, 2019

AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me

March 10, 2019

AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me

March 10, 2019

AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me

March 11, 2019

Chakamorn

How many children do you have? should be accept too.The question didn't mentioned that only sons is mentioned,It could also mentioned brothers,sisters or daughters.

December 8, 2018

Gabrielle145359

儿子 means son.

March 5, 2019

Ekrem_G

I find the english translation including the word "guys" to be awkward since it "guys' generally refers to males, so to me it's kinda like asking two men how now many sons do you have. I think most people are forgetting that the word "you" is also the proper word for "you" and for 你们. My two cents worth.

May 27, 2018

PeterLund4

It's common in American English to use "guys" when addressing a mixed-sex group.

Even though it's unnatural to say "you guys" all the time, people actually do it occasionally and it helps underscore that 你们 is plural.

October 5, 2018

JosephMauc

Technically, "YOU" is plural, but "you" should be fine in english.

March 15, 2018

Bluesun

Should "Do you guys have a son?" be acceptable?

January 5, 2018

Ryan427664

no, because it is asking 几个, which means how much

February 11, 2018

Chakamorn

That is not so polite.#Sorry for negatively comment Bluesun

December 8, 2018

MoragHobbs

do you guys have any sons should be accepted as you ask for people to write "guys" in your previous rounds, seems like each section there are new rules for what the translations should be in English :)

February 7, 2018

MaxGonzale16

Your problem is that you're asking "do you have sons" while the sentence is asking "HOW MANY sons do you have"

April 15, 2018

Ryan427664

how much sons do you have should be accepted it says that it should be accepted

February 11, 2018

SgtJacquesGoulet

No; in English "how many" is used for countable things that can be identified with a number only (I have one son, I have two sons) and "how much" is used for uncountable things that require a measure word ("How much rice do you have?" "I have a cup of rice." / "How much medicine did you take?" "I took a teaspoonful of medicine.")

February 21, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.