"你们有几个儿子?"

Translation:How many sons do you have?

December 21, 2017

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MauroEzequ6

How many sons so you have? Should be accepted, it's OK to be used in the exercise to show plural, but in the answer shouldn't be needed.


LazyEinstein

I believe you are saying "you" should be accepted as plural for "你们". If so, "you" is an accepted answer by Duolingo.


EsY84fIV

In English you wouldn't say how many sons do you both have? We would just say how many sons do you have? - you becomes plural because you would be addressing both as implied here


GaryLBulthouse

unless there is a couple with sons from previous marriages.. never say never


j.duo498154

I can't see the problem, you said that "you" should be used the mean you(both/all), But this is the case.


HuyenLy10

Why how many children do you have not be accepted?


RGZReGZ

"How many children do you have" would be "你们有几个孩子?“


Bill496592

I think because it specifically asking for sons not children (nor daughters) in this question.


PeterLund4

They are male children, aren't they?


HoPeter

The sentence isn't necessarily addressed to two people so "both" is misleading.


sara897126

Where is both? Nimen is just a plural.


Jamil923116

你們有幾個兒子?


MoragHobbs

also you've given me the correction "You guys have how many sons?" which isn't grammatically correct in English.


nicolesfo

I learnt before that 儿子 was 'child' is it wrong?


wx.1b73c227d57f9

I'm afraid that that is not the case. 儿子 is 'son'. 孩子 is 'child'


Chakamorn

儿子 could mean son. I accept that


blackdaniels

"How many boys..." should be accepted too.


Chakamorn

I agreed with you too


Ekrem_G

I find the english translation including the word "guys" to be awkward since it "guys' generally refers to males, so to me it's kinda like asking two men how now many sons do you have. I think most people are forgetting that the word "you" is also the proper word for "you" and for 你们. My two cents worth.


PeterLund4

It's common in American English to use "guys" when addressing a mixed-sex group.

Even though it's unnatural to say "you guys" all the time, people actually do it occasionally and it helps underscore that 你们 is plural.


Charlie298884

I have a lot of trouble making those symbols correspond to the sounds of the speech. For instance, the "gè" seems absent.


Gabrielle145359

The recording for this sentence says 个 strangely fast, but it is there. Listen to the end of the 几 sound.


MichaelaKi557133

where does the both come from? Thank you


KennethVog1

"Do you have any sons?" may be a possibility to be considered - - if you know he has sons then my answer would be wrong but if you do not know if he has any then it would be correct!?


ChrisPwise

I'm disappointed that it's not allowed to leave out "both" in the translation because there is no actual reference to 'both' such as 'dou'.


Gabrielle145359

It's allowed now.


AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me


AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me


AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me


g1e2r3m4a5n6

i cannot do this because the sound is on the words and will sound but not take words


HughLawren

Why doesn't he pronounce 子 with the 3rd tone? It's at the end of the sentence so it should be emphasized, correct?


Gabrielle145359

In the word 儿子, 子 is toneless, at least in standard 普通话. I've never heard of position at the end of the sentence changing something's tone.


[deactivated user]

    Should one have any aversion to asking mainland Chinese about the number of children they have?


AshleyLau8

    How many sons do you guys have? how the heck is that wrong!?!?!?


    [deactivated user]

      So, I’ve searched that《几》and《多少》are both used to indicate questions regarding quantity. In this case, is it possible to use《多少》instead of《几》, like《他们有多少儿子?》because I think this question (the latter) is just as acceptable, just that this lesson talks about indicating quantity using《几》. But, of course, I’m still only a starter in Chinese, so I want to be sure.


Bilbao77

      How many sons have you?

      Not accepted.


Abbi764070

      Cross I lost a heart on this! ENGLISH IS MY FIRST LANGUAGE! I SHOULD KNOW THE GRAMMAR?


RajasDaithankar

      Not every citizen of Britain scores a band 9 in the IELTS exam.

      Similarly many Chinese students fail in the Mandarin language tests.

      :-)


LeToan03

      How many male children do you have should be accepted


RajasDaithankar

      Why don't you just go with the suggested word sons in the sentence instead of male children?

      Just asking.


Huabann

      My audio sounds like "ji3 ba3 er2 zi4". I mean at the character 个 instead of ge4 i heard something like ba3. Is this a bug or something? Does anyone encounter this?


Buggsy

      I'm sorry you don't get the point I am making but I have enjoyed this conversation. Thank you and stay safe.


haku793

      Actually it's always confusing . Must translate you or they??


Fekkezaum

      Any tips to tell apart 你们有七个儿子 (You have 7 sons) from 你们有几个儿子?(How many sons do you have?).

      My ears are not tuned to tones and Chinese phonetics quite yet and it's quite hard to tell apart the sounds of 七 (qī) and 几 (jǐ).

      Also telling apart 你们有... from 你没有... is quite challenging. Any tips will be very much appreciated.


jcguy

      At the normal speed it definitely sounds like 你没有, but at the slow speed it sounds like 你们有.


Jamesmlay

      What makes this a question? When I look at the word hints, it seems to translate as "You have several sons".


leo453752

      How many children dontou have should be accepted.


leo453752

      How many children do you have? should be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

      So you want to count daughters as sons? Why?

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.