1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们有几个儿子?"

"你们有几个儿子?"

Translation:How many sons do you have?

December 21, 2017

64 Comments


MauroEzequ6

How many sons so you have? Should be accepted, it's OK to be used in the exercise to show plural, but in the answer shouldn't be needed.


LazyEinstein

I believe you are saying "you" should be accepted as plural for "你们". If so, "you" is an accepted answer by Duolingo.


EsY84fIV

In English you wouldn't say how many sons do you both have? We would just say how many sons do you have? - you becomes plural because you would be addressing both as implied here


jad498154

I can't see the problem, you said that "you" should be used the mean you(both/all), But this is the case.


elguerreroavila

EXACTLY!!! ٩(#ÒωÓ)۶


HuyenLy10

Why how many children do you have not be accepted?


PeterLund4

They are male children, aren't they?


Bill496592

I think because it specifically asking for sons not children (nor daughters) in this question.


RGZReGZ

"How many children do you have" would be "你们有几个孩子?“


HoPeter

The sentence isn't necessarily addressed to two people so "both" is misleading.


sara897126

Where is both? Nimen is just a plural.


blackdaniels

"How many boys..." should be accepted too.


Chakamorn

I agreed with you too


Nicki961

I learnt before that 儿子 was 'child' is it wrong?


Chakamorn

儿子 could mean son. I accept that


wx.1b73c227d57f9

I'm afraid that that is not the case. 儿子 is 'son'. 孩子 is 'child'


MoragHobbs

also you've given me the correction "You guys have how many sons?" which isn't grammatically correct in English.


Jamil923116

你們有幾個兒子?


KennethVog1

"Do you have any sons?" may be a possibility to be considered - - if you know he has sons then my answer would be wrong but if you do not know if he has any then it would be correct!?


Bilbao77

How many sons have you?

Not accepted.


RajasDaithankar

You're right.

"How many sons have you?" is incorrect.

"Have you..." is not the correct way to ask possession related questions. The correct way is "Do you have...".

"Have you.." is used to ask yes/no questions like "Have you done your homework?", "Have you ever visited Disneyland?", "Have you decided what will you do tomorrow?" Etc.


MichaelaKi557133

where does the both come from? Thank you


Buggsy

How many sons have you? Is more likely English


RajasDaithankar

No I don't agree. Please do not use that version elsewhere.

"Have you" is best suited in question sentences. "Have you seen the English grammar book?"

If you have, then open it and study it please.


Abbi764070

Cross I lost a heart on this! ENGLISH IS MY FIRST LANGUAGE! I SHOULD KNOW THE GRAMMAR?


RajasDaithankar

Not every citizen of Britain scores a band 9 in the IELTS exam.

Similarly many Chinese students fail in the Mandarin language tests.

:-)


Ekrem_G

I find the english translation including the word "guys" to be awkward since it "guys' generally refers to males, so to me it's kinda like asking two men how now many sons do you have. I think most people are forgetting that the word "you" is also the proper word for "you" and for 你们. My two cents worth.


PeterLund4

It's common in American English to use "guys" when addressing a mixed-sex group.

Even though it's unnatural to say "you guys" all the time, people actually do it occasionally and it helps underscore that 你们 is plural.


Charlie298884

I have a lot of trouble making those symbols correspond to the sounds of the speech. For instance, the "gè" seems absent.


Gabrielle145359

The recording for this sentence says 个 strangely fast, but it is there. Listen to the end of the 几 sound.


ChrisPwise

I'm disappointed that it's not allowed to leave out "both" in the translation because there is no actual reference to 'both' such as 'dou'.


Gabrielle145359

It's allowed now.


AshleyLau8

How many sons do you guys have? how the heck is that wrong!?!?!?


AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me


AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me


AdKivits

How many sons do you both have? seems okay to me


g1e2r3m4a5n6

i cannot do this because the sound is on the words and will sound but not take words


[deactivated user]

    So, I’ve searched that《几》and《多少》are both used to indicate questions regarding quantity. In this case, is it possible to use《多少》instead of《几》, like《他们有多少儿子?》because I think this question (the latter) is just as acceptable, just that this lesson talks about indicating quantity using《几》. But, of course, I’m still only a starter in Chinese, so I want to be sure.


HughLawren

    Why doesn't he pronounce 子 with the 3rd tone? It's at the end of the sentence so it should be emphasized, correct?


moulayHfid2

    Why doesn't accept how many kids do you have? Thanks


RajasDaithankar

    @moulay - because 儿子 = son. Not kid.


Ken591892

    How many male children do you have should be accepted


RajasDaithankar

    Why don't you just go with the suggested word sons in the sentence instead of male children?

    Just asking.


Chakamorn

    How many children do you have? should be accept too.The question didn't mentioned that only sons is mentioned,It could also mentioned brothers,sisters or daughters.


Gabrielle145359

    儿子 means son.


DanielOrth4

    Can the question be translated to "do you have sons?", or does it imply that the speaker know for sure that they at least one son?


RajasDaithankar

    @Daniel - No.

    There is a different sentence for "Do you have sons?".


Buggsy

    I remain unconvinced that "How many sons have you?" is wrong. I have used "have you?" in this way for 70 years without ever being corrected or misunderstood.


RajasDaithankar

    How many cars have wheels?

    How many sons have you?

    Stare and compare. Does the first sentence suggest to you that wheels have cars?

    If not, why not? Contemplate. That is the same reason the second sentence sounds odd to the vast majority.


Buggsy

    I have contemplated! In the sentence "How many sons have you?" the word "you" remains the subject of the sentence. It would be equally correct to say " How many sons have I?" where "I" is the subject. It would be meaningless to say "How many sons have me?" where "me" is the object form of "I". If you read it as though "sons" were the subject and "you" were the object, of course it is meaningless. "How many sons have you?", "How many sons do you have?" and "How many sons have you got?" are all correct British English depending on the context. What I want to understand is whether there are equivalent subtleties in Chinese.


    [deactivated user]

      Should one have any aversion to asking mainland Chinese about the number of children they have?


JosephMauc

      Technically, "YOU" is plural, but "you" should be fine in english.


Bluesun

      Should "Do you guys have a son?" be acceptable?


ryanlmao

      no, because it is asking 几个, which means how much


Chakamorn

      That is not so polite.#Sorry for negatively comment Bluesun


MoragHobbs

      do you guys have any sons should be accepted as you ask for people to write "guys" in your previous rounds, seems like each section there are new rules for what the translations should be in English :)


MaxGonzale16

      Your problem is that you're asking "do you have sons" while the sentence is asking "HOW MANY sons do you have"


ryanlmao

      how much sons do you have should be accepted it says that it should be accepted


SgtJacquesGoulet

      No; in English "how many" is used for countable things that can be identified with a number only (I have one son, I have two sons) and "how much" is used for uncountable things that require a measure word ("How much rice do you have?" "I have a cup of rice." / "How much medicine did you take?" "I took a teaspoonful of medicine.")

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.