1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Kalender ist zu klein…

"Dieser Kalender ist zu klein."

Translation:This calendar is too small.

December 21, 2017

6 Comments


mizinamo

Because Kalender is masculine and is the subject of the sentence, so dies- "this" takes the masculine nominative ending -er.


Anandakrishnan98

Is This calender is so small Significantly different from This calendar is too small?


mizinamo

Is This calender is so small Significantly different from This calendar is too small?

Yes.


Kiminad

Why can't we say this calender is so small?


mizinamo

Why can't we say this calender is so small?

Because the German sentence has zu klein (too small) in it, not so klein (so small), and those two expressions do not mean the same thing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.