1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Znám syna Kateřiny."

"Znám syna Kateřiny."

Translation:I know Kateřina's son.

December 21, 2017

16 Comments


Daku_

I know a son of Kateřina. Why not. Maybe Kateřina has two sons. Proč nemůže být a son? Katečina může mít dva syny. Thakns :-)


ion1122

Your suggested English sentence, "I know a son of K", is equivalent in English to "I know one of the sons of K".

But that is not what the Czech sentence says. The Czech implies that K has one son. (Or am I mistaken?)

The correct English is therefore "K's son" = "the son of K'. English idiom requires the "the" if you use the latter form.


2200Lucia60

How would we translate into Czech "I know one of the sons of Kateřina"?


ion1122

I am guessing, but perhaps: "Znám jednoho synů Kateřiny."

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.


Jamie08MD

Znám jednoho ze synů Kateřiny.

Well done. :-)


2200Lucia60

Thanks for the quick answer, "ion1122"!


hkm_souza

Why does it take the form "syna" and not "syn"? Thanks


feronzo

nominative case = syn , accusative case = syna


A_purrfect_cat

I'd have said that here syna is genitive, not accusative


BoneheadBass

Here, syna is the accusative, as the direct object of the verb. The genitive and accusative singular forms of syn are the same. But Kateřiny is genitive (son OF Kateřina).


FreakySam

Weird question but... Could Kateřiny also be accusative plural and syna genitive singular?... does this mean that in a very specific context this sentence could mean "I know the son's Kateřinas"?


ion1122

But for your meaning, wouldn't the word order then be as follows?
Znám Kateřiny syna = I know the Katerinas of the son


AgnusOinas

A funny notion :)

Seeing "Znám Kateřiny syna", I still immediately interpret it as "I know Kateřina's son" (or.. the son of Kateřina) -- just with an unusual word order, but not unheard of. The interpretation comes from the fact that it's a much more likely thing to say. It also sounds like a lazy way (Czechs do this sometimes) of saying "Znám Kateřinina syna", i.e. replacing the possessive adjective with a plain genitive without switching the word order.

If I really wanted to say "I know the son's Kateřinas" (let's say he's dating more than one girl named Kateřina), I would say "Znám synovy Kateřiny", using the possessive adjective, to remove the other meaning completely.


Kadel23

Proč nejde "I know the Kateřina's son" ?


AgnusOinas

Angličtina nepoužívá určitý člen dohromady s přivlastňováním. Stejně tak nejde např. "I know the my son."

You can say: "I know the son of Kateřina" (less common)


va-diim

In Russian, Znaju syna Jekatěríny.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.