"Znám syna Kateřiny."

Translation:I know Kateřina's son.

1 year ago

12 Comments


Daku_

I know a son of Kateřina. Why not. Maybe Kateřina has two sons. Proč nemůže být a son? Katečina může mít dva syny. Thakns :-)

1 year ago

ion1122

Your suggested English sentence, "I know a son of K", is equivalent in English to "I know one of the sons of K".

But that is not what the Czech sentence says. The Czech implies that K has one son. (Or am I mistaken?)

The correct English is therefore "K's son" = "the son of K'. English idiom requires the "the" if you use the latter form.

1 year ago

2200Lucia60

How would we translate into Czech "I know one of the sons of Kateřina"?

11 months ago

ion1122

I am guessing, but perhaps: "Znám jednoho synů Kateřiny."

Someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

11 months ago

Jamie08MD

Znám jednoho ze synů Kateřiny.

Well done. :-)

11 months ago

2200Lucia60

Thanks for the quick answer, "ion1122"!

11 months ago

hkm_souza

Why does it take the form "syna" and not "syn"? Thanks

1 year ago

feronzo

nominative case = syn , accusative case = syna

1 year ago

A_purrfect_cat

I'd have said that here syna is genitive, not accusative

1 month ago

BoneheadBass
Mod

Here, syna is the accusative, as the direct object of the verb. The genitive and accusative singular forms of syn are the same. But Kateřiny is genitive (son OF Kateřina).

1 month ago

FreakySam

Weird question but... Could Kateřiny also be accusative plural and syna genitive singular?... does this mean that in a very specific context this sentence could mean "I know the son's Kateřinas"?

9 months ago

ion1122

But for your meaning, wouldn't the word order then be as follows?
Znám Kateřiny syna = I know the Katerinas of the son

9 months ago
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.