"Baba ni mwanaume."

Translation:Dad is a man.

December 21, 2017

9 Comments


MuscleMan23

Why does it say Dad is man

December 21, 2017

AGreatUserName

I see "Dad is a man" above, but yeah, the course is in beta and the creators were rushed to get it done prematurely, so there are quite a few mistakes in the English ... there are only one or two mistakes in the Swahili though (I can only remember seeing one), so the course might get frustrating, but at least you know you're learning the right thing.

December 24, 2017

EvieLeggatt

I mean, I'd be a bit worried if Dad wasn't a man...

May 14, 2019

shiko_m

EXACTLYYYYYY!!

March 15, 2018

Donell408702

What is the pronunciation of mwanaume

February 24, 2018

pablopublico

All words in Swahili have penultimate syllable stress. Also, when there are two vowels together, like in "au" of "mwanaume", they belong in two different syllables. You should hyphenate this word as "mwa-na-u-me", thus.

March 21, 2018

shiko_m

Thank you so much! :)

March 21, 2018

pablopublico

My pleasure!

March 22, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.