"Baba ni mwanaume."

Translation:Dad is a man.

December 21, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MuscleMan23

Why does it say Dad is man


AGreatUserName

I see "Dad is a man" above, but yeah, the course is in beta and the creators were rushed to get it done prematurely, so there are quite a few mistakes in the English ... there are only one or two mistakes in the Swahili though (I can only remember seeing one), so the course might get frustrating, but at least you know you're learning the right thing.


chrisleggatt

I mean, I'd be a bit worried if Dad wasn't a man...


shiko_m

EXACTLYYYYYY!!


Anna343513

When I first leaned Swahili (over a decade ago), i was taught man/men as mwanamume/wanaume. Is there ever an "m" as in mwanaMume?


fechter

Isnt husband also a possible translation?


Donell408702

What is the pronunciation of mwanaume


pablopublico

All words in Swahili have penultimate syllable stress. Also, when there are two vowels together, like in "au" of "mwanaume", they belong in two different syllables. You should hyphenate this word as "mwa-na-u-me", thus.


shiko_m

Thank you so much! :)


1Nzinga

"Father is the man" is also contact.


Brian20200711

Why is Father is a men wrong, while baba means father


DavidLamb53073

You cannot say "Father is a men" in English, because "men" is plural. You could say "Fathers are men", but to translate the sentence here, it must be "Father (or Dad) is a man".


Kayla410760

Lol,if i I write Daddy and not Dad,it's deemed wrong???

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.