"He wants to treat us to dinner."

Translation:他想请我们吃晚饭。

December 21, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gszeto

Again with 想 vs. 要


Ted302303

Yeah, its super annoying


awunker

Is there a reason that "他想请我们去吃晚饭" is not acceptable? Since to ask someone to go to dinner is translated as "去吃晚饭“ elsewhere...


Hortey

No real expertise, but considering we are translating "treat us to dinner", using 去 makes it sound more like "invite us to go to dinner" since 请 has multiple meanings. Your way (using the treat definition) makes it sound like the person might be paying for, but not attending the dinner.


Anon341685

So... we go watch a film, but don't go eat dinner then. Ho hum...


MelissaRosen

Why would this be treat us to dinner and not invite us to dinner?


Gabrielle145359

In China, one person usually pay for dinner for the whole table. The action of treating someone to something--paying for something like dinner--is 请客 (literally, to invite guests.) 我请客 means "It's my treat/I'm treating you."


Gabrielle145359

In China, one person usually ps for dinner for the whole table.


Riven333

Can someone clarify how to invite people to dinner with and without the impression that you will pay for their meal? In English, if I "invite" someone to a dinner they may or may not be expected to pay, but if I offer to "treat" them I'd be expected to pay.


XifongChri

I think this would do: "咱们去吃晚饭吧“ - let's go eat dinner.


Hendrik663648

I'd prefer "invite" instead of "treat" as standard option.


XifongChri

Yeah, treat is cringe.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.