"We walk to your house."

Translation:Wir gehen zu deinem Haus.

3/17/2013, 7:53:41 AM

15 Comments


chimera

why can't "spazieren" be used here?

3/25/2013, 12:10:53 AM

gilbertcm3

nach? doesn't that imply motion?

6/27/2013, 7:23:40 PM

LachenUndLernen

Nach does often imply motion, but is used for going to cities and countries: Wir gehen nach Berlin. Sie geht nach Deutschland.

6/27/2013, 10:14:46 PM

umair86

It should be nach deinem Haus ! Man benutzt "zu", wenn er schon dort ist Ich bin zu Hause !! ( Wo? ) Ich gehe nach Hause !! (Wohin?)

8/13/2013, 2:21:48 PM

christian
Mod

No, "nach deinem Haus" is wrong. It's only "nach Hause" when "Hause" is immediately preceded by "nach". You can't modify "nach Hause".

zu einem Haus = to a house (any house)

nach Hause = home (homeward)

zu Hause = at home

8/13/2013, 4:07:39 PM

umair86

Thank you for the clarification :)

8/14/2013, 11:16:06 AM

HammamQahw

Danke schon wie immer!

2/9/2014, 6:41:17 AM

Rikard112

I understand that <<Hause>> is the archaic dative form of <<Haus>> but how common is it actually used in German? like <<zu Hause>>

1/19/2014, 4:40:52 AM

SilverSylvester

Shouldn't "Wir gehen bei dir" be acceptable?

5/19/2014, 6:21:41 PM

Ice32

Shouldn't this be accusative? It is about going towards the house

3/17/2013, 7:53:41 AM

christian
Mod

"zu" takes the dative.

3/17/2013, 8:51:43 AM

Ice32

k, thanks

3/17/2013, 8:52:39 AM

LachenUndLernen

Can you not say "Wir gehen zu dir"? I thought I remembered that you could....

6/27/2013, 10:13:40 PM

umair86

yes you can but it doesn't fully explain the situation i guess.

8/13/2013, 2:23:23 PM

Arixandrian

it takes "wir laufen zu deinem Haus" as right, so I wanted to ask whether "laufen" means "to walk" or "to run".

11/16/2013, 11:23:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.