1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We walk to your house."

"We walk to your house."

Translation:Wir gehen zu deinem Haus.

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


chimera

why can't "spazieren" be used here?


gilbertcm3

nach? doesn't that imply motion?


LachenUndLernen

Nach does often imply motion, but is used for going to cities and countries: Wir gehen nach Berlin. Sie geht nach Deutschland.


umair86

It should be nach deinem Haus ! Man benutzt "zu", wenn er schon dort ist Ich bin zu Hause !! ( Wo? ) Ich gehe nach Hause !! (Wohin?)


christian

No, "nach deinem Haus" is wrong. It's only "nach Hause" when "Hause" is immediately preceded by "nach". You can't modify "nach Hause".

zu einem Haus = to a house (any house)

nach Hause = home (homeward)

zu Hause = at home


umair86

Thank you for the clarification :)


HammamQahw

Danke schon wie immer!


Rikard112

I understand that <<Hause>> is the archaic dative form of <<Haus>> but how common is it actually used in German? like <<zu Hause>>


SilverSylvester

Shouldn't "Wir gehen bei dir" be acceptable?


Ice32

Shouldn't this be accusative? It is about going towards the house


christian

"zu" takes the dative.


LachenUndLernen

Can you not say "Wir gehen zu dir"? I thought I remembered that you could....


umair86

yes you can but it doesn't fully explain the situation i guess.


Arixandrian

it takes "wir laufen zu deinem Haus" as right, so I wanted to ask whether "laufen" means "to walk" or "to run".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.