"I do not know where my watch is."

Translation:Ich weiß nicht, wo meine Uhr ist.

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


Nehmz

why can't it be "ich kenne nicht wo meine Uhr ist"?

July 6, 2013

olneyce

Wissen is used for facts and precise information, while kennen means something closer to 'be acquainted with.' In this case, the location of the watch is a factual matter, so wissen is required.

February 16, 2014

MPGdetusch

Then why did Duolingo teach us kenne=know first?

March 29, 2014

LucasPereira2003

Who knows? lol

January 21, 2019

Dror.Schafer

Why is this sentence in need of a conjunction? Just because it contain two seperate verbs?

Can't I say 'Ich weiss nicht wo ist meine Uhr'?

May 1, 2013

Lexht

"wo…" is a subordinate clause, so the verb goes to the end.

May 7, 2013

rmz

What does "Ich weiß nicht, wohin meine Uhr ist" mean?

March 17, 2013

M.d.Schuett

Wohin itself signifies a dativ case; asking "where to". It would mean "Where is your clock going (or walking, for that matter)"

May 11, 2014

sine314

That would have been a good solution, because you wrote "meine". But in the example there is "meinem", which is dative, so changes the meaning of wohin to "where to".

March 17, 2013

robinj

Huh, the example I see uses meine?

April 23, 2013

sine314

They've changed it meanwhile.

May 1, 2013

aleccal315

So wissen is like Savoir, and Kennen is Connaitre?

October 24, 2015

aga_mp

could this be: "Ich habe keine Idee, wo meine Uhr ist"?

July 28, 2013

CharityGloria

Whats the difference between, kenne , weiß, and wissen?

August 20, 2014

robinj

weiß and wissen are the same verb -- weiß is the first person singular and wissen is the infinitive (and some of the plurals). It has to do with knowing of facts, as I understand it. Kennen has more to do with knowing people, knowing places -- things that you wouldn't learn in school. "Ich kenne wo den besten Kuchen finden" (I know where to find the best cake).

August 20, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.