1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I do not know where my watch…

"I do not know where my watch is."

Translation:Ich weiß nicht, wo meine Uhr ist.

March 17, 2013

15 Comments


Nehmz

why can't it be "ich kenne nicht wo meine Uhr ist"?


olneyce

Wissen is used for facts and precise information, while kennen means something closer to 'be acquainted with.' In this case, the location of the watch is a factual matter, so wissen is required.


MPGdetusch

Then why did Duolingo teach us kenne=know first?


Dror.Schafer

Why is this sentence in need of a conjunction? Just because it contain two seperate verbs?

Can't I say 'Ich weiss nicht wo ist meine Uhr'?


Lexht

"wo…" is a subordinate clause, so the verb goes to the end.


rmz

What does "Ich weiß nicht, wohin meine Uhr ist" mean?


M.d.Schuett

Wohin itself signifies a dativ case; asking "where to". It would mean "Where is your clock going (or walking, for that matter)"


sine314

That would have been a good solution, because you wrote "meine". But in the example there is "meinem", which is dative, so changes the meaning of wohin to "where to".


robinj

Huh, the example I see uses meine?


sine314

They've changed it meanwhile.


aleccal315

So wissen is like Savoir, and Kennen is Connaitre?


aga_mp

could this be: "Ich habe keine Idee, wo meine Uhr ist"?


CharityGloria

Whats the difference between, kenne , weiß, and wissen?


robinj

weiß and wissen are the same verb -- weiß is the first person singular and wissen is the infinitive (and some of the plurals). It has to do with knowing of facts, as I understand it. Kennen has more to do with knowing people, knowing places -- things that you wouldn't learn in school. "Ich kenne wo den besten Kuchen finden" (I know where to find the best cake).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.