"he, she, it"

Translation:er, sie, es

December 21, 2017

51 Comments


Ethan638612

I can't tell sie er and es apart. Any help?

January 22, 2018

Mia337868

Er is he Es is it

February 7, 2018

Layla243511

Er is he Sie is she

March 27, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Hi Ethan, er means "he", "sie" means "she" and "es" means "it".

July 22, 2018

H.Jalili

Sorry.I don't understand.please describe more for me.

May 27, 2019

Parker0204

Think of sie as she that normally helps. Er and es confuse me sometimes but it's easy to memorize

March 19, 2018

CupcakeGir243752

Er=he Es=it

November 5, 2018

Dhananjay272945

Yee

December 8, 2018

CharlesAbs

If Sie is used as a proper "you" and sie is use as "she" how do you tell them apart?

January 7, 2018

mizinamo

Context.

Also, when they're the subject, they take different verb forms, for example, sie ist "she is" versus Sie sind "you are". (But you can confuse Sie "you" and sie "they".)

January 7, 2018

RuthMartha1

The pronoun "es" is also for persons e.g. das Kinder, es spielt im Garten. It is not necessary es

June 4, 2018

Robbadob

Das Kinder? Wouldn't it be either »das Kind« or »die Kinder«?
Either that or I'm confused.
[2019/04/01]

April 2, 2019

mizinamo

Das Kinder? Wouldn't it be either »das Kind« or »die Kinder«?

That is correct.

April 2, 2019

hud214

Let me ask you this: would a German pick somebody of a crowd, point to a man and say "Er!"? In English I feel quite confident in saying that would be "Him!". Also, we point at ourselves and say "Me!" French roots I should imagine....."Moi!"

August 9, 2018

Matthias881490

It is considered rude to point to a stranger but if you do, it would be 'Er' or 'Der da' (informal, slang, like 'that one') if you are not talking to the man but to one of your friends, for instance. If you point to a stranger and want to adress him, you would say 'Entschuldigen Sie' (Excuse me sir) or He, du! (Really rude, Hey, you!')

February 10, 2019

hud214

Nobody said he was a stranger. Perhaps he's your cousin. Or an old college roommate. Maybe we're looking at old pictures. In any event rudeness is perfectly grammatical.

February 11, 2019

Robbadob

You should still err on the side of politeness, though. Sure, if it's a cousin, you can probably say "He, du!" and punch them in the arm, but for anyone else better safe than sorry.
[2019/04/01]

April 2, 2019

P.Summie

How do you pronounce "sie"?

May 2, 2018

mizinamo

Pretty much as if it were spelled "zee" in English -- like the way Americans say the name of the letter Z.

May 2, 2018

P.Summie

Oh... Okay, Thanks ✌

May 2, 2018

officialDNA506

I had no problem understanding the possessives and grammar usage. In many ways it is similar to French, which we all learn here in Canada in school mandatorily

January 30, 2018

Robbadob

Like French but with four cases and twice the exceptions, all of it hidden under the veil of logic. :)
[2019/04/01]

April 2, 2019

karthika209962

What is the difference between "du" and "ihr"

May 31, 2018

mizinamo

You use du when speaking to one person, ihr when speaking to several people.

Du bist ein Mann. "You are a man." (to one person)

Ihr seid Männer. "You are men." (to several people)

May 31, 2018

Creativity337870

He=er (masculine) She=sie (feminine) It= es (neutral)

July 12, 2018

amireles00

Why are the woman's pronunciations more enunciated?

July 28, 2018

Chu517205

Whats the difference between er and der?

August 25, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Er means 'he' and der is the Masculine definite article.

August 26, 2018

mizinamo

And a relative pronoun and a demonstrative pronoun and a demonstrative determiner.

August 26, 2018

upitair

خیلی سخته

March 27, 2019

Hammah811

Why is Doulingo so sensitive??

May 26, 2018

Thierry_Baudet

He = Er She = Sie It = Es

August 31, 2018

Bahar176931

He=er she=sie it=es

September 29, 2018

24tyler

I wish they would change the order of these that way I would have to think about it more. At this point I've memorized the order and it doesn't really help me

October 3, 2018

Isaac542193

Whats the difference between es and ist?

October 15, 2018

mizinamo

es - "it". A personal pronoun.

ist - "is". A verb form, from sein "to be".

For example, es ist schwarz = it is black.

October 15, 2018

hud214

es - Spanish for "is". ist - German for "is".

October 15, 2018

Julia327802

He - Er She-sie It-es

November 3, 2018

Erebus226345

I freaking got it right ❤❤❤❤ that

November 9, 2018

Daneira659718

How come when I did another phrase it said sie means you but it says here sie means she?

January 19, 2019

hud214

If it's capitalized "Sie" is the formal you. If it's not (sie), it's she. Just remember your Italian. Formal you: Lei. She: lei.

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

If it's not (sie), it's she. Just remember your Italian. Formal you: Lei. She: lei.

The analogy is a bit stretched, though, since the German formal Sie acts grammatically like sie "they", not like sie "she", as the Italian one would.

January 19, 2019

hud214

I wouldn't say stretched. It has it's limits. Not unlike Newtonian physics. I believe it falls apart as you approach lightspeed. It has it's limits. As an aside sometimes I break spelling conventions. But you can say stretched if you like.

January 19, 2019

CandiceGobroski

How is Er in german he in english?

December 6, 2018

mizinamo

They both refer to a male who is neither the speaker or the listener.

"Do you know Tom? Yes; he is rich."

Kennst du Tom? Ja; er ist reich.

"he" / er refer to Tom: a male who is neither speaking nor listening, but is a third person.

Thus the German er corresponds to the English "he".

Or did I misunderstand your question? What did you think German er was in English / what English "he" was in German?

December 6, 2018

Mercedeskh

I just checked with a native German speaker also fluent in English who said, der, die, das also make sense in the german mind.

December 18, 2018

Nada806254

J is called y in germman

February 11, 2019

hud214

y is called a greek i in italian.

February 11, 2019

TrashCanLm

I typed it right but i got a wrong Maybe it was because i didnt add spaces

April 7, 2019

Mia-Nicole1

I can't tell ist and ea apart. =(

April 12, 2019

Rajarshi_Roy

Just now saw two different answers for same question how can it be

April 27, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.