"He keeps on being a bad boy."

Translation:Il continue d'être mauvais garçon.

March 17, 2013

34 Comments


AlexCGuest

Is "Il continue d'être mauvais garçon" really correct? If so, why is "un" unnecessary? Thank you!

April 27, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

maybe you should remember one basic rule about French: we love small words, and articles in particular. but there are times when a particular emphasis, a special turn of phrase, a legacy from older days (+ a number of still valid rules, of course) make us use nouns without articles.

personally, if I had to translate this English sentence, I would say: "il continue à être un méchant garçon" (which is very correct French, not a special twist of my own mind).

April 27, 2013

oskalingo

I put 'continue à être' (and was marked wrong). Is there any difference in nuance between using 'continue à' and 'continue de'? Both seem to be in use.

http://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/continuer+%E0+%EAtre.html

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1241356

July 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Nowadays, "continuer à" and "continuer de" are generally interchangeable.

You may choose "de" if the verb starts with a vowel sound, so as to avoid a hiatus:

  • il continue d'avoir vs il continue à avoir. (A-A)
  • but the hiatus is less marked in "il continue à être" (A-Ê)

According to the official rules (l'Académie Française), "continuer à" should be prefered when the action is in progress:

  • l'homme prend son verre et continue à boire (he is finishing what he started)

And "continuer de" should be prefered for habits:

  • l'ivrogne continue de boire (the drunk keeps his bad habits).
July 12, 2013

djbrubacher

excéllent comme d'habitude, sitesurf

August 12, 2013

greatlanguages

Why was I marked wrong then??? I used "a" (with an accent)???

April 3, 2014

boscoc

Why do we add " d' " before etre here?

March 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

French verb "continuer" is built with preposition "à" or "de".

March 17, 2013

TheEugenius

I tried à, it didn't work :/

September 28, 2013

jonesd1959

If "continuer" is the right verb, why does the list of possible translations for keeps not include it.

November 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "continuer" = keep on, not "keep" in general.

November 4, 2013

ByersJ.

Mechant=mean, not bad. I lost a heart because I only picked the translation with "mauvais". Not fair!

March 22, 2014

Andrewtc17

Why not un?

January 25, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

You could have "un", no problem. But this is idiomatic, as if "mauvais/méchant garçon" were a label, like "bon élève"; in that case, it works like an adjective.

January 25, 2014

skjerns

Shouldn't "méchant" be after 'garcon'?

January 12, 2014

WitchofTime

No, méchant is an adjective relating to "goodness", like bon, mauvais, etc., so it goes before the noun.

February 27, 2014

emnsstar

Can it be "Il continuer d'être méchant garçon." ?

October 13, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"continuer" (infinitive) is to be conjugated exactly like manger:

je continue, tu continues, il/elle/on continue, nous continuons, vous continuez, ils/elles continuent

October 14, 2013

emnsstar

Oh.. I see... Thank you :)

October 15, 2013

damir256786

Shoud't be "Nous mangeons"...and not "mangons"..so it id not like manger?

November 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

"Mangeons" has an extra -e- so that the soft sound of the G can be kept.

The same applies to the gerund "en mangeant" (while/by eating).

November 5, 2017

Omoikane

"malin" should be a viable substitute for "un garçon méchant".

February 2, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

No, because "malin" means "smart/clever" ( if not applied to an illness or tumor...)

February 3, 2014

frogcarguy

I used "Il reste" rather than "Il continue". Is that wrong?

May 5, 2014

boringtomi

I tried that, too... “Il reste être un mauvais garçon”. Can someone tell me what’s wrong with that?

May 19, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"rester" is a state verb, like: "être, paraître, sembler, devenir, demeurer".

Within that list, only "sembler" and "paraître" can add infinitive "être".

May 20, 2014

boringtomi

OK, many thanks Sitesurf, your help - as always - is invaluable!

May 20, 2014

Z.Shan
Mod

How about just "Il reste un mauvais garçon.", meaning "He stays a bad boy"? Does it work here?

2015.05.14 EDT

May 15, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

I would use "he remains a bad boy" instead of "he stays".

May 15, 2015

Z.Shan
Mod

Thank you, Sitesurf!

2015.05.15 EDT

May 15, 2015

maceachern

I've never seen the word "mechant" before, how am I supposed to know its meaning?

June 17, 2014

RickMeans

Duolingo does start bringing new words into the "strengthen skills" exercises as you get stronger.. It can be frustrating if you feel as if you are being tested, and with unfair questions. Just try to remember that you are just being nudged along, and there is no devious person writing the phrases trying to trip you up. The writers/programers are however trying to help you learn not to make some of the more common mistakes in speaking that would annoy a French speaker. It also helps if you read the notes provided after the tiles that list each of the lessons in a skill. Please be patient and try to just have fun and learn. You will enjoy it if you struggle on!

December 24, 2015

RickMeans

Why does mauvais need to come before garçon, and mechant need to go after?

December 23, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

Both "mauvais" and méchant" can be placed before or after a noun, with a nuance in meaning (subjective vs objective).

"mauvais garçon" is a fixed phrase meaning "bad boy".

But you can easily say "c'est un garçon mauvais (=> I can prove it)" if this is a fact (although being particularly judgmental, this description should be more subjective than objective).

If you tell your son: "tu es un méchant garçon", the meaning will be "you are a naughty boy", more or less meaning that at this very moment, "he is being" as such.

December 24, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.