1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Má teta měla v listopadu dal…

" teta měla v listopadu další dítě."

Translation:My aunt had another child in November.

December 21, 2017

3 Comments


JanisaChatte

Can listopad also mean "leaves falling" or something like that ?


kacenka9

It is where the name of the month comes from but is not used that way. We do say "sněhopád" for heavy snowfall (well, look at that, we say exactly the same in English). But not "vodopád" for rain as that means waterfall.


Leonid858141

If you say this word to Russian he will understand you exsactly in this meaning)))

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.