" teta měla v listopadu další dítě."

Translation:My aunt had another child in November.

December 21, 2017

4 Comments


JanisaChatte

Can listopad also mean "leaves falling" or something like that ?

December 21, 2017

kacenka9

It is where the name of the month comes from but is not used that way. We do say "sněhopád" for heavy snowfall (well, look at that, we say exactly the same in English). But not "vodopád" for rain as that means waterfall.

December 22, 2017

tragram

Really? I've never heard "sněhopád". :D Is it a Moravian thing to say?

December 23, 2017

Leonid858141

If you say this word to Russian he will understand you exsactly in this meaning)))

December 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.