"저는 가끔 학교를 안 가요."

Translation:I sometimes do not go to school.

December 21, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oee16

• 에 - postposition of location (determining destination) = to

• (으)로 - postposition of motion/direction (determining the direction of the movement) = toward

• 을/를 - postposition of "object" but also of "purpose" (contrasting object to subject and defining the object as the "objective")

For simplicity, let's consider the example in the affirmative.

학교에 가요 - I go to school (school = place of destination)

학교로 가요 - I go toward school ( = in the direction of the school. School, not necessarily be the final destination)

학교를 간다 - I attend school (~ go to get schooling. Emphasis is on the purpose of the school, and not on school as a location).


YW7k14

Looks like i have something to traditionally copy and paste to my notebook


GiovanniSantucci

I suppose making 학교 the object would be something like "I go schooling" though that's still not quite grammatically equivalent.


TomTheSailor

This is terrific information. I wish I could copy it vice retyping it all in (which is easy too cumbersome on a phone). Where are you getting all this detailed grammar?


oee16

3 most helpful sites for reference: korean.stackexchange; reddit and quora.

But the MONs also do provide good advices (when they have got the time to answer our queries).


GirishDedh

Thank you for this..


allison.alli.son

so would 에서 mean "at school"?


oee16

(1) with dynamic(/action) verbs:

If dynamic verbs are direction verbs that imply a starting point and a destination: ~에 = to, while ~에서 = from.

학교에 가다 = go to school

학교에서 가다 = go from school

E.g.

오전 6시에 학교에 가다 = go to school at 06.00 a.m.

학교에서 곧장 집에 가다 = go straight home from school

If dynamic verbs are activity verbs i.e. those describing actions that can go on for an indefinite period of time: ~에서 = at/in only.

도서관에서 신문을 읽다 =

▪read the newspapers in the library => focus on the location where the activity takes place

▪read the newspapers at the library => focus on the activity in a known location

(2) with stative verbs describing a state: only, ~에 = at/in

집에 남아 있다 = remain at home/at the house

침대에 남아 있다 = remain in bed


Yummyricecake

Why is the particle 를?


Winston298006

Surely 에 can also be used in its place.


Starduo

-e is much, much better.


RyanDabell1

"do not attend" should be used for "do not go" in this context.


Jeong-JinL

Why? I don't think I'm wealthy enough to get away with saying "Sometimes I do not attend school." Or, "attend" implies a registration for each term of instruction.


busanella

Because the most common way of saying this in Korean is 다녀 and not 가. Unless you are talking about simply the act of going (the process) and not implying that you are going for schooling.


oee16

"학교를 가다" vs "학교를 다니다" .

With the use of the object marker -를, both verbs imply the purpose of the action i.e. to get schooling/to be schooled.

-를 가다 (= to go/attend to be schooled) puts more stress on the purpose of the action.

-를 다니다 [=to go regularly/to attend regularly (to be schooled)] puts the stress not only on the purpose of the action, but also on the regularity/routinal frequency of such action.

Both expressions are correct depending on context.


Madhumitha_N

So here, instead of 가끔, if we use 어떤 때는... Will the meaning of the sentence remain same? If not how it will change..can you compare both? Thanks!!


oee16

Slightly.

가끔, sometimes; from time to time

어떤 때는, some of the time (but not always); on certain occasion(s) (but not every time).

So although the two expressions are synonymous, while 가끔 focuses on the frequency of an action, 어떤 때는 is used to imply contrast i.e. it the existence of different action(s) at other times.

저는 가끔 학교를 안 가요 = From time to time, I don't go to school => I miss school now and then.

저는 어떤 때는 학교를 안 가요 = Once in a while (not usually) I don't go to school => I don't usually give school a miss.


Jiminboughtjams

Not possible for me, even if I'll try my mom will beat me to the pulp


imma_potato123

Why i feel you lolㅅㅂ it hurts


mujin533376

i thought the adverb is supposed to go just before the verb???!!!


oee16

No. It depends whether the adverb is used as a componential adverb (to modify a specific part of the sentence: adjective, another adverb or verb) or as a sentential adverb (to modify the whole sentence) or as a conjunctional adverb (to connect clauses).

In this case, 가끔 (sometimes) is used as a sentential adverb modifying the whole sentence "학교를 안 가요" (do not go to school)

• 저는 가끔 학교를 안 가요 = I sometimes don't go to school || I don't go to school sometimes

[가끔: Sentential adverb modifying the sentence. ]

For emphasis, it can even precede the subject i.e. front the whole sentence.

가끔 저는 학교를 안 가요 = Sometimes, I don't go to school || I don't go to school, sometimes.

• 저는 학교를 가끔 안 가요 = I don't go sometimes to school

[가끔: componential adverb modifying only the action "do not go"]

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.