1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 가끔 학교를 안 가요."

"저는 가끔 학교를 가요."

Translation:I sometimes do not go to school.

December 21, 2017

10 Comments


Yummyricecake

Why is the particle 를?


Winston298006

Surely 에 can also be used in its place.


oee16

• 에 - postposition of location (determining destination) = to

• (으)로 - postposition of motion/direction (determining the direction of the movement) = toward

• 을/를 - postposition of "object" but also of "purpose" (contrasting object to subject and defining the object as the "objective")

For simplicity, let's consider the example in the affirmative.

학교에 가요 - I go to school (school = place of destination)

학교로 가요 - I go toward school ( = in the direction of the school. School, not necessarily be the final destination)

학교를 간다 - I attend school (~ go to get schooling. Emphasis is on the purpose of the school, and not on school as a location).


GiovanniSantucci

I suppose making 학교 the object would be something like "I go schooling" though that's still not quite grammatically equivalent.


YW7k14

Looks like i have something to traditionally copy and paste to my notebook


RyanDabell1

"do not attend" should be used for "do not go" in this context.


Jeong-JinL

Why? I don't think I'm wealthy enough to get away with saying "Sometimes I do not attend school." Or, "attend" implies a registration for each term of instruction.


busanella

Because the most common way of saying this in Korean is 다녀 and not 가. Unless you are talking about simply the act of going (the process) and not implying that you are going for schooling.


oee16

"학교를 가다" vs "학교를 다니다" .

With the use of the object marker -를, both verbs imply the purpose of the action i.e. to get schooling/to be schooled.

-를 가다 (= to go/attend to be schooled) puts more stress on the purpose of the action.

-를 다니다 [=to go regularly/to attend regularly (to be schooled)] puts the stress not only on the purpose of the action, but also on the regularity/routinal frequency of such action.

Both expressions are correct depending on context.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.