1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Here are the cars they teste…

"Here are the cars they tested."

Translation:Voici les voitures qu'elles ont essayées.

December 21, 2017

12 Comments


ToddMiller8

Why can't I use "Voici les voitures qu'ils ont essayees?"


Ripcurlgirl

Yes, agreement is with the direct object as it precedes the compound "avoir" verb so qu'ils ont essayées should be accepted.


Sitesurf

You can. As usual "they" can translate to "ils" or "elles".


sisalbichon1

Actually, that eorked for me, once I got the forms sorted out.


Ryan4090

This works fine ✌️


M.S.McCoy

Essayé means "tried" not tested. If you wish to communicate they took a "test drive" you should say so. Otherwise tested means they performed tests on the cars. Testé or fait analyse should be correct.


cooney383

Why is the fem overused?


DeeStern

Why can't voici sont....be used?


Tom419655

Adding sont would be somewhat redundant, as voici translates to "here are," I believe.


Roey639925

Why isn't the verb 'tester' correct also, after all the sentence stipulates testing not trying?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.