"Here are the cars they tested."

Translation:Voici les voitures qu'elles ont essayées.

December 21, 2017

14 Comments


ToddMiller8

Why can't I use "Voici les voitures qu'ils ont essayees?"

December 21, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Yes, agreement is with the direct object as it precedes the compound "avoir" verb so qu'ils ont essayées should be accepted.

December 22, 2017

Sitesurf

You can. As usual "they" can translate to "ils" or "elles".

December 25, 2017

sisalbichon1

I ak the same

January 3, 2018

sisalbichon1

Actually, that eorked for me, once I got the forms sorted out.

January 3, 2018

Ryan4090

This works fine ✌️

January 12, 2018

M.S.McCoy

Essayé means "tried" not tested. If you wish to communicate they took a "test drive" you should say so. Otherwise tested means they performed tests on the cars. Testé or fait analyse should be correct.

October 23, 2018

cooney383

Why is the fem overused?

March 25, 2018

DeeStern

Why can't voici sont....be used?

October 26, 2018

Tom419655

Adding sont would be somewhat redundant, as voici translates to "here are," I believe.

November 8, 2018

lavenders_pink

why is not accepted

December 30, 2018

Roey639925

Why isn't the verb 'tester' correct also, after all the sentence stipulates testing not trying?

March 10, 2019

CJP22

I consider "essayé" a perfectly good translation here for "tested".

January 15, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

The verb essayer is correct but, it is required to be written in passé composé and, in that tense essayer uses the auxiliary verb "avoir ".

There is generally no agreement with avoir compound verbs however, because in this instance it is preceded by the direct object, "voitures", the past participle must agree in gender and number with the DO.

Therefore, it must be essayées as the direct object is feminine and plural.

January 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.