"A garden of fruits"

Translation:Bustani ya matunda

12/21/2017, 11:15:37 PM

2 Comments


DeLogosarda

Does "ya" match the noun class/plurality of "bustani" or "matunda"?

12/21/2017, 11:16:13 PM

AGreatUserName

Of bustani. Coincidentally, it would also be ya for matunda, but it's determined by what precedes it, not by what follows it.

bustani ya wanyama = zoo (garden of animals)
wanyama wa bustani = animals of the garden

12/24/2017, 12:51:54 AM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.