1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Riña valī ēdrusi."

"Riña valī ēdrusi."

Translation:The girl and the men sleep.

December 21, 2017

9 Comments


v.saaam

This doesn't sound good


MillianahB

So what I'm learning so far I think.. Correct me if I'm wrong is words ending in the ī suffix are inclusive plural and words ending in the ā suffix are inclusive singular ex.) Valī; meaning "and the men". Or. Valā; meaning and the man.


ZephyrLynx

This sounds so wrong


Emarijacoway

I dont get how," the men and the girl are asleep." Can be classified as wrong.


zstelling

Because the sentence is Girl + and the men + are sleeping. Not the men and the girl. The word "valī" is specifically used to mean "and the men". I'm seeing a trend in these comments of people putting males first in their answers when the grammer doesn't allow for that.


tiotiotiolan

How does this articles sounds like?


PrathmeshS16

Inappropriate content

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.