"Riña valī ēdrusi."

Translation:The girl and the men sleep.

December 21, 2017

9 Comments


Samarth_05

This doesn't sound good

May 27, 2018

MillianahB

So what I'm learning so far I think.. Correct me if I'm wrong is words ending in the ī suffix are inclusive plural and words ending in the ā suffix are inclusive singular ex.) Valī; meaning "and the men". Or. Valā; meaning and the man.

May 28, 2018

Seif_Haridy

Basically yea

June 4, 2018

ZephyrLynx

This sounds so wrong

December 22, 2018

Emarijacoway

I dont get how," the men and the girl are asleep." Can be classified as wrong.

July 13, 2018

zstelling

Because the sentence is Girl + and the men + are sleeping. Not the men and the girl. The word "valī" is specifically used to mean "and the men". I'm seeing a trend in these comments of people putting males first in their answers when the grammer doesn't allow for that.

July 27, 2018

tiotiotiolan

How does this articles sounds like?

November 1, 2018

PrathmeshS16

Inappropriate content

March 7, 2019

IsaiahRamo20

hi

March 28, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.