1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Hyundai, Samsung, McDonald's"

"Hyundai, Samsung, McDonald's"

Translation:현대, 삼성, 맥도날드

December 22, 2017

39 Comments


Amber724535

This sounds like English just with a accent


davincisbay

What about providing a korean keyboard in your app?


HansenLimanta

Search it in play store


ph.qRw4d3

You better download gboard app where you can select any language keyboard


bbokeiji

u can just add it in your keyboard settings


Himaxi2

I downloaded Korean language in my keyboard and allowed the Duolingo now whenever a English word comes and I have to type Korean then it automatically detects and open the Korean keyboard .


Maahibtsarmy1234

안녕하세요 아미


KeithLalle

The English has an S at the end, the Korean doesn't


army236001

It's a bit confusing


Melany51106

U just have to litsen to the app it says the word but with a accent


coco016

I dont get how to pronounce McDonald's


RikoKago

맥더널다 is McDonald's?


Blueberryki

맥도날드 is McDonald's


ROBLOGNICK

Why is it not spelled Hyeondae then? Lol.

Spelling English words in 한글 is hard!


Seungwon734709

You're right. I heard it's because Hyundai was established before Korea makes a standard written english in korean. Just think it as a pronoun!


jaehoon700428

왜 맥도닐드라고 했는데 맞다고 해줬지?


[deactivated user]

    no mcdonald's


Han.Ra

    내가 틀렸어요!


Imperial_Brain

    당신은 한국 시람입니까?


Hilz871778

    Do you mean *사람입니까? Also im pretty sure saying 당시은 is rude so you would refer to people by their name or status . Eg their name or Mr/Mrs or teacher, boss etc.


space.black

    맥도날드 갑툭튀...


.bts_army

    Can anyone tell me how can we type Hyundai in korean? I am not able to put ㅗ on top of ㅇ it's just coming like ㅗ연.. Can anyone tell what to do..


Seungwon734709

    Different consonant :) find it in the middle of the keyboard, next to ㅗ


KahiniNath

    I kept watching the first letter. I don't have the will to read the whole Hangul


AakankshaR717178

    Hiiiiiii everybody....what does (q) sound..please...


RuththeBees

    QUEEN CHEORIN MCDONALDU. 잘잉왕호 맥도날드


Mariana918699

    Is the typo considered right?


ph.Qdr0lw

    Provide korean keyboard

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.