"Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan?"

Translation:你想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游?

December 22, 2017

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ymaarrawi

Can I use 旅游 once? 你想去西班牙还是日本旅游?


Emmie707731

I agree with the previous 'yes' answers. Just wondering whether repeating the 旅游 indicates that the person asking the question wants you to choose between Spain and Japan, instead of just proposing 2 countries and you answering 'yes, I would like to go travel someplace'.

"Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan?" vs. "Would you like to travel to Spain or travel to Japan?"


Gabrielle145359

还是 is already exclusive or. 或者 is inclusive or.


[deactivated user]

    Subtle, that one!


mendosi

    Yes, and you could also structure it as 「你想去西班牙旅遊還是日本?」


Nana344213

    yes Duolingo accepts it


Bilbao77

    想要 not accepted despite it being textbook "would...like"


jdceleminm

    I also got it marked wrong.


Semeltin

    what about 旅行? 你想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅行?


Patrick_Dark

    Seems like "你想旅遊西班牙國還是日本國?" should be accepted, but I'm not sure. If "旅遊" is a verb, it makes more sense to use it with "想" directly.


BobBowles1

    It seems like 喜欢 and 想 are used inconsistently in several of the lessons, so the distinction between 'like' and 'want' is not clear. The English here says 'Would you like to...' but when I used 喜欢 this was rejected. The result is I am becoming less clear about when to use these phrases.


Rumactree

    Are you thinking of =》 想

    Do you like/enjoy =》 喜欢

    Your confusion might be with the English usage more than the Chinese. We have a lot of polite constructions that are not meant to be literal. ‘Would you like to’ is less about liking something (chocolate or reading or football) and more about offering to cater for someone’s preference (to do something now).

    Hope this is helpful.


BobBowles1

    Thanks for your efforts. It's just this seems a lot less clear-cut when 想 and 喜欢 seem to trade places in some modules of this course.


PonyFreckles

    Haven't noticed that myself. Seems pretty consistent with 想 for 'would you like' and 喜欢 for 'do you like'. Perhaps it's been changed.


Gabrielle145359

    喜欢=like

    想+verb=want/would like

    想+noun= to miss

    "Would like" is a polite way to say "want." "Would like" does not mean "like".


    [deactivated user]

      I am not sure the "guo" here is appropriate, since "Sibanya" and "Riben" are already the full names of the countries in the Chinese.


Gabrielle145359

      Neither 西班牙 nor 日本 can take ”国”at the end. Also, I am not clear as to whether this is a solid rule, but it seems that "旅游" does not show movement from one place to another. It's more like showing that you are "being a tourist" traveling leasurely and sightseeing, etc. You wouldn't use it for a business trip. You can use it in sentences like "I like traveling". If you want to show that you are traveling TO a place, you say "去place旅游" (meaning you are going to that place "in order to travel".)


maximiIiaan

      yeah i thought so too


AliceAnlin

      Can I use 想要 instead of 想? I thought ,想 - want to, and ,想要 - would like to. But seems like I might be wrong? I am really struggling wheter to use 想, 要 or 想要.


captlu1

      I would say 想要 and 想 can both be accepted here. 要 may not be a good choice as it may imply a need to do something.


KaptianKaos8

      I can't seem to type 旅游 with my current Chinese keyboard, as I don't know how to type the umlaut in the lü. Anyone know how I can?


BobBowles1

      Not sure what your setup is, but try typing 'lv', i.e. use 'v' as substitute for 'u/umlaut' (pinyin does not use v afaik).

      This works for me using fcitx with the google pinyin input method (my OS is Linux). I cannot speak for other keyboard input frameworks or engines in other operating systems, but because there is no other use for the letter v in pinyin I think it is reasonable to expect this to work with other pinyin-based input engines.


Rumactree

      Yes, ü is v for iOS pinyin to text too. i.e. type lvyou for 旅游

      You just have to remember to use it when 旅 doesn’t show up. :)


henrybergles

      問題是“Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan" 不是 "Would you like to travel to Spain to swim or Japan to swim." 我寫 "你想去西班牙還是日本。”


simpleblue

      Travel is 旅游, swim is 游泳


Cinnamon5230

      旅游 together means travel. 旅 is not used as a verb alone.


Travis70234

      请别用traditional汉字。


RyanTavali

      why not 為什麼


whsndstalb

      literally no problem with using traditional bro


RuizAPR

      如果我們想用繁體字寫的話,就會繼續用;我們的字傷不了你,而你無法停止我們。


dganesh

      你喜欢去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游? Is this not correct?


mendosi

      I agree that it is not correct to use 喜歡 here. That would be like saying "Do you like travelling to Spain or Japan" instead of "Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan"

      Totally different.


Rumactree

      No, sorry. See discussion above (喜欢 is to like something, 想 is to plan to / to think of something. In this case we translate it as “I would like to” but it’s not really about liking 喜欢,it’s about intending or planning to 想)。


fallingleaf_271

      It should be but it isn't.


domsalazar0

      Why do 去 and 旅游 both have to be used? Isn't 旅游 sufficient to indicate that you're going on a trip?


whsndstalb

      旅游 focuses on the tourism and fun part of travelling, not really a verb you can normally use to say you're going somewhere


AndrKuczar

      我想去日本旅游!你们呢?


NicholasCh973033

      I agree. This sounds more accurate.


duckmaestro

      What about “你想不想去西班牙还是日本旅游”?


BobBowles1

      I think the use of 还是 already makes it a question without using the 想不想 construct.


Rumactree

      I agree with bobbowles1

      ...and I’d suggest that 想不想 makes it a yes/no question whereas 还是 makes it an either/or question - making it a bit mixed up?


Matthewpan399769

      Idk how i missed it. I did excatly what the answer was


whsndstalb

      「我想去西班牙或日本旅遊」not accepted lol this is incredible


latency

      The 或 should be ok. It looks like you just made a silly error and used 我 instead of 你


captlu1

      或 will make the sentence become a statement, instead of a question. Use 还是 when asking questions, and use 或/或者 when making a statement.

      E.g. I would like to travel to Spain or Japan. 我想去西班牙或者日本旅游


DaveUrban

      Why doesn't this exercise accept 你们 for "you"? The English sentence has no indication of singular vs plural.

      I was marked incorrect for 你们想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游?Reported it 6/18/20.


path8finder

      你想要去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游?is marked wrong. Stupid app.


3VdObMzF

      IS IS REALLY NECESSARY TO SAY TWICE 'TRAVEL', CAN'T WE OMIT?


minhava

      Can't get my keyboard to find the lu 旅 character


DaveUrban

      旅 is actually sometimes transliterated as "lü". If you're using Pinyin entry from your keyboard, the keys you need to enter 旅 may be "lv" rather than "lu." ("v" is the key used for the "ü" entry in some systems.)

      At least that's how it works on my keyboard.


TJ_Q8

      It says (would you like), so why 你想要 is wrong here?


mendosi

      想要 (want to) is a little bit stronger than (would like to), it's a pretty fine distinction. I don't know that if I was designing this excercise that I'd mark it wrong, but it is subtly different.


Bryan917314

      This is not correct. Want vs. Like?


Wallo63

      Why does 旅游 come after the place and not directly next to the verb 去?


TJ_Q8

      I'm not a native, but the way I understand it is like: Do you want to go to (place) touring? - like stating the reason for (going) afterward, in some sense like an adverb for the verb (go).

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.