"Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan?"

Translation:你想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅游?

December 22, 2017

19 Comments


henrybergles

問題是“Would you like to travel to Spain or Japan" 不是 "Would you like to travel to Spain to swim or Japan to swim." 我寫 "你想去西班牙還是日本。”

December 22, 2017

simpleblue

Travel is 旅游, swim is 游泳

February 7, 2018

Travis70234

请别用traditional汉字。

December 3, 2018

Cinnamon5230

旅游 together means travel. 旅 is not used as a verb alone.

January 1, 2018

ymaarrawi

Can I use 旅游 once? 你想去西班牙还是日本旅游?

March 21, 2018

Semeltin

what about 旅行? 你想去西班牙旅游还是日本旅行?

April 17, 2018

KaptianKaos8

I can't seem to type 旅游 with my current Chinese keyboard, as I don't know how to type the umlaut in the lü. Anyone know how I can?

July 9, 2018

BobBowles1

Not sure what your setup is, but try typing 'lv', i.e. use 'v' as substitute for 'u/umlaut' (pinyin does not use v afaik).

This works for me using fcitx with the google pinyin input method (my OS is Linux). I cannot speak for other keyboard input frameworks or engines in other operating systems, but because there is no other use for the letter v in pinyin I think it is reasonable to expect this to work with other pinyin-based input engines.

July 9, 2018

Rumactree

Yes, ü is v for iOS pinyin to text too. i.e. type lvyou for 旅游

You just have to remember to use it when 旅 doesn’t show up. :)

July 9, 2018

Gio929911

谢谢!

January 11, 2019

NicholasCh973033

I agree. This sounds more accurate.

December 28, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Seems like "你想旅遊西班牙國還是日本國?" should be accepted, but I'm not sure. If "旅遊" is a verb, it makes more sense to use it with "想" directly.

January 7, 2018

BobBowles1

It seems like 喜欢 and 想 are used inconsistently in several of the lessons, so the distinction between 'like' and 'want' is not clear. The English here says 'Would you like to...' but when I used 喜欢 this was rejected. The result is I am becoming less clear about when to use these phrases.

March 26, 2018

Rumactree

Are you thinking of =》 想

Do you like/enjoy =》 喜欢

Your confusion might be with the English usage more than the Chinese. We have a lot of polite constructions that are not meant to be literal. ‘Would you like to’ is less about liking something (chocolate or reading or football) and more about offering to cater for someone’s preference (to do something now).

Hope this is helpful.

May 14, 2018

BobBowles1

Thanks for your efforts. It's just this seems a lot less clear-cut when 想 and 喜欢 seem to trade places in some modules of this course.

May 15, 2018

duckmaestro

What about “你想不想去西班牙还是日本旅游”?

July 24, 2018

BobBowles1

I think the use of 还是 already makes it a question without using the 想不想 construct.

July 24, 2018

Rumactree

I agree with bobbowles1

...and I’d suggest that 想不想 makes it a yes/no question whereas 还是 makes it an either/or question - making it a bit mixed up?

July 25, 2018

Matthewpan399769

Idk how i missed it. I did excatly what the answer was

March 31, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.