"我不是学生。"

Translation:I am not a student.

December 22, 2017

12 Comments


KevinChau

Still learning how all of this works do the character break down as "I 我/ am not 不是/ a student 学生" ? Would I am a student be "I 我/ am是/ a student 学生" ?

December 22, 2017

Megan345911

That's correct!

December 22, 2017

joe334129

The word for birth and student is the same ? I don't get it

January 19, 2018

YewonWoo

it's not. 学生 is a student. 生 is not.

January 27, 2018

Telisa7

In an earlier sentence I had peeked at the meanings of each character & birth was joined with learn/study. I thought it was pretty cool that the word for student means the birth of learning. It made me very happy to figure out the birth of more words.

August 13, 2018

BobQi

birth is “出生” student is “学生”

December 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Some characters are used with other characters to make even more words. The original meaning of the character may or may not have something to do with the final meaning. Sometimes a character is added which has nothing to do with the meaning and the sound is similar to the final outcome, but not always. These characters are separate, but are both needed for the final English word "student" I was over thinking it and was guessing that student + birth would make a new student, but oh well! I have been reborn - now I am a student! I am curious as to the etymology of this use of the two characters together. Ah here we go, and it turns out that this is the simplified form: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%AD%A6%E7%94%9F https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%AD%B8%E7%94%9F#Chinese

April 25, 2018

MichaelSte606947

One of the answer choices is drunk. "I am not drunk" seems like an important think to learn to say.

September 22, 2018

FiorellaHe214254

You should not even be talking if your literally trolling duolingo

April 15, 2019

Irene448580

"Wo bu shi xue shang" Is my hearing gettin bad or...?

October 3, 2018

JGduolingoer

The e in the endings -en and -eng is pronounced as a schwa.

January 15, 2019

Pragnay3

That is correct man. You do not even know how to speak Mandarin. You are so stupid. STUPID ALERT! STUPID ALERT!

March 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.