"我不是学生。"

Translation:I am not a student.

December 22, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevinChau

Still learning how all of this works do the character break down as "I 我/ am not 不是/ a student 学生" ? Would I am a student be "I 我/ am是/ a student 学生" ?


vd3Uz2h4

Literally, wo (I) Shi (am) xue sheng (student). To stress you are A student, use yi ge 一个 (a). 我是一个学生


Chequered_flag

The 一 is not really required. You can remove it and it will still sound okay.


Hsn626796

Thanks for asking. I needed this clarification


MichaelSte606947

One of the answer choices is drunk. "I am not drunk" seems like an important think to learn to say.


tunafish36

Drunk=醉 or 醉酒 (e.g 他喝醉了ta he zui le=He's had a drop too much)


FiorellaHe214254

You should not even be talking if your literally trolling duolingo


joe334129

The word for birth and student is the same ? I don't get it


Telisa7

In an earlier sentence I had peeked at the meanings of each character & birth was joined with learn/study. I thought it was pretty cool that the word for student means the birth of learning. It made me very happy to figure out the birth of more words.


ALLintolearning3

Some characters are used with other characters to make even more words. The original meaning of the character may or may not have something to do with the final meaning. Sometimes a character is added which has nothing to do with the meaning and the sound is similar to the final outcome, but not always. These characters are separate, but are both needed for the final English word "student" I was over thinking it and was guessing that student + birth would make a new student, but oh well! I have been reborn - now I am a student! I am curious as to the etymology of this use of the two characters together. Ah here we go, and it turns out that this is the simplified form: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%AD%A6%E7%94%9F https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%AD%B8%E7%94%9F#Chinese


YewonWoo

it's not. 学生 is a student. 生 is not.


BobQi

birth is “出生” student is “学生”


brezbrez

Is it a general standard that the preposition/passive verb comes after the active verb in the Chinese sentence structure? Verbatim this reads as "I NOT AM student '


ALLintolearning3

This is correct word order for Chinese, but "am" is the only verb in the sentence, while "not" is an adverb that negates the verb. In Chinese, the negation does come before the verb.


Gabe17Elvis

Cannot you omit " a "?


ALLintolearning3

No, in English we must use an article with a noun there.


PinkieBuil

I used the keyboard and it said write the answer in English so I did and then marked it wrong and said you should have written it in mandarin.


purplexx100

cant i not a student work as well or like is this a one response answer


ALLintolearning3

No, in English the verb is required and "I" is always capitalized.


AlexLiu678012

Dfghxvnff to the council permission to use your email address is no longer be fixed


ALLintolearning3

"will be fixed" (future)

"was fixed" (past)

(is fixed) (currently or in the present, thie state is that it is fixed ,)

What council?


George631239

i acedentily added a extra " a " :(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.