1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不是学生。"

"我不是学生。"

Translation:I am not a student.

December 22, 2017

27 Comments


KevinChau

Still learning how all of this works do the character break down as "I 我/ am not 不是/ a student 学生" ? Would I am a student be "I 我/ am是/ a student 学生" ?


vd3Uz2h4

Literally, wo (I) Shi (am) xue sheng (student). To stress you are A student, use yi ge 一个 (a). 我是一个学生


Carissa923906

The 一 is not really required. You can remove it and it will still sound okay.


Hsn626796

Thanks for asking. I needed this clarification


MichaelSte606947

One of the answer choices is drunk. "I am not drunk" seems like an important think to learn to say.


FiorellaHe214254

You should not even be talking if your literally trolling duolingo


vd3Uz2h4

The current sound pronunciation sounds like a gorilla. Woooo bu shi xue sheng


joe334129

The word for birth and student is the same ? I don't get it


Telisa7

In an earlier sentence I had peeked at the meanings of each character & birth was joined with learn/study. I thought it was pretty cool that the word for student means the birth of learning. It made me very happy to figure out the birth of more words.


YewonWoo

it's not. 学生 is a student. 生 is not.


BobQi

birth is “出生” student is “学生”


ALLintolearning3

Some characters are used with other characters to make even more words. The original meaning of the character may or may not have something to do with the final meaning. Sometimes a character is added which has nothing to do with the meaning and the sound is similar to the final outcome, but not always. These characters are separate, but are both needed for the final English word "student" I was over thinking it and was guessing that student + birth would make a new student, but oh well! I have been reborn - now I am a student! I am curious as to the etymology of this use of the two characters together. Ah here we go, and it turns out that this is the simplified form: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%AD%A6%E7%94%9F https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E5%AD%B8%E7%94%9F#Chinese


MichellMar545858

Actually, birth is 生, student is 学生


Irene448580

"Wo bu shi xue shang" Is my hearing gettin bad or...?


JGduolingoer

The e in the endings -en and -eng is pronounced as a schwa.


RR_02

could barely hear the "yi" in the audio. not sure if anyone else experienced the same


ALLintolearning3

What yi? Scroll up for the sounds you should hear.


KushalPott

Come on is there a big difference between I am not a student and I am i am not student


Gray902506

Difference between hen meaning am (wo hen gaoxing) and shi meaning am?


[deactivated user]

    I don't understand why they tell us to translate a word but we don't know what it means. I had to guess what 学生 means.


ALLintolearning3

    You can click on a word to see hints.


Hsn626796

    Then why bushi wasn't explained ?

    Bu is not but shi ? They didn't say, as far as i remember


ALLintolearning3

    Shi is the verb used for “to be”, but it stays the same for all the pronouns, so it can mean: am, is, are.

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-chinese/be


vasiliis

    exactly, this needs to show every time


Pragnay3

    That is correct man. You do not even know how to speak Mandarin. You are so stupid. STUPID ALERT! STUPID ALERT!

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.