1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我不知道。"

"我不知道。"

Translation:I do not know.

December 22, 2017

33 Comments


TobyBartels

My best Chinese sentence!


4Rlu3

How do you keep track of all those languages that you're learning?? O.o


FrenchByte

You can just focus on one at a time, even though it probably looks messy lol. I guess the best way to learn a lot of languages is to finish the trees one by one, while reviewing the previous one. For me though, I think 3 totally different languages is already hard enough to handle.


laseryohanna

but fun, in a weird way


EduardoM389522

Take notes and review your notes when you not on Duolingo


FOREIGNVORTEXES

You're learning virtually all the languages on duolingo


tirsachristina

can i say 我不认识 too?


phb2013

I don't think so. I think you only use it when you know "someone" - so "I know her - 我认识她“。 If I'm wrong, please correct me.


Robbadob

For anyone learning Spanish or French:
知道:saber/savoir
认识:conocer/connaître


jad498154

Savoir est un verbe qui est plus fort que connaître. Savoir est la possession d'une information avec tous ses details alors que connaître est un savoir superficiel. Ex: je connais les paroles d'une chanson( pas très bien) Et: je sais les paroles d'une chanson ( par cœur)

On dit je connais cette personne et pas je sais cette personne car on peut pas posséder tous les details, tous les informations, les pensées, les sentiments, ou le caractère d'une personne.


Sikeryali

你是对 (Nǐ shì duì) = You're right


tuxgirl

This is correct.


MariamZafa1

Thanks for clearing that


GenDisarray

It's been a while since I did a lesson where 认识 was present, but I'm pretty sure it means "recognize".


killylock

Literally the most useful phrase I've learned in my high school Mandarin class. It saved me from situations such as a pop quiz to a Mandarin speaker asking me something in Mandarin when all I know is Cantonese lol...


Hsn626796

And how can he quiz you in something you have no knowledge of ?


carla.lazzari

what do the characters zhi and dao mean separately?


OwenWilson3

知 (zhi1) on its own means knowledge, know that sort of stuff. 道 (dao4) has lots of meanings, but one of the most common ones you see in daily life is road, path, way this sort of meaning.


RosalieWes

Ha... anyone seen The Untamed recently?


Priscilla605311

This is Nie Huaisang all the way. I knew this sentence before it showed up here just because of him. 我不知道! 我不知道!


ThamyKaah

That Chinese drama?


FeedTheZeke

Make sure to not confuse this with I do not understand!


Mariyammy

我不知道!我不知道!我什么都不知道!我真的什么都不知道!(c) 聂怀桑


FJSoekahar

I do not know where to raise the following question. So far I still do not know how to write Chinese characters, will there be a special exercise about Chinese character writing here in Duolingo? Or what should we do to learn Chinese character learning.


tuxgirl

I use the website instead of the app, and do it on my phone or tablet. Then, I use the "keyboard input" instead of the word bank to answer the problems. I installed a free Chinese handwriting input keyboard on my devices.

The other way to learn is to just copy it on paper over and over. That's how we did it when I was taking Chinese in school


FJSoekahar

OK tuxgirl your comment will be noted, thanks a lot.


HTGoon

"I know not" should be correct


Anneysha7

It doesn't make much sense in English. Understandable, but grammatically incorrect.


phb2013

I believe "I know not" is grammatically correct, but just an old-fashioned way of saying "I don't know".


FOREIGNVORTEXES

This will come in quite handy


Naqe19

I wrote IDK lol


Anneysha7

Did they accept?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.