"我不知道。"

Translation:I don't know.

December 22, 2017

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TobyBartels

My best Chinese sentence!


4Rlu3

How do you keep track of all those languages that you're learning?? O.o


FrenchByte

You can just focus on one at a time, even though it probably looks messy lol. I guess the best way to learn a lot of languages is to finish the trees one by one, while reviewing the previous one. For me though, I think 3 totally different languages is already hard enough to handle.


Falak888

3 totally different languages are easier than 3 similar languages


laseryohanna

but fun, in a weird way


EduardoM389522

Take notes and review your notes when you not on Duolingo


ph.N4UNmx

Man i generally keep making notes sideways. I have an Idea we make a group on social media, share our knowledge we can even practice chinese together, hows that?


ph.N4UNmx

Made a group on IG "mandarin.learners.group" we can discuss/video chat on this group. Consider a follow.


FOREIGNVORTEXES

You're learning virtually all the languages on duolingo


killylock

Literally the most useful phrase I've learned in my high school Mandarin class. It saved me from situations such as a pop quiz to a Mandarin speaker asking me something in Mandarin when all I know is Cantonese lol...


Hsn626796

And how can he quiz you in something you have no knowledge of ?


RosalieWes

Ha... anyone seen The Untamed recently?


Priscilla605311

This is Nie Huaisang all the way. I knew this sentence before it showed up here just because of him. 我不知道! 我不知道!


ThamyKaah

That Chinese drama?


Ophlia630902

Wu xian and Lan Zhan ^^ i am here thanks to them, i listened chinese musique before this drama but not a lot, now i listen Uniq and Xnine and found chinese language is so beautiful


tirsachristina

can i say 我不认识 too?


phb2013

I don't think so. I think you only use it when you know "someone" - so "I know her - 我认识她“。 If I'm wrong, please correct me.


Robbadob

For anyone learning Spanish or French:
知道:saber/savoir
认识:conocer/connaître


j.duo498154

Savoir est un verbe qui est plus fort que connaître. Savoir est la possession d'une information avec tous ses details alors que connaître est un savoir superficiel. Ex: je connais les paroles d'une chanson( pas très bien) Et: je sais les paroles d'une chanson ( par cœur)

On dit je connais cette personne et pas je sais cette personne car on peut pas posséder tous les details, tous les informations, les pensées, les sentiments, ou le caractère d'une personne.


Sikeryali

你是对 (Nǐ shì duì) = You're right


tuxgirl

This is correct.


MariamZafa1

Thanks for clearing that


GenDisarray

It's been a while since I did a lesson where 认识 was present, but I'm pretty sure it means "recognize".


carla.lazzari

what do the characters zhi and dao mean separately?


OwenWilson3

知 (zhi1) on its own means knowledge, know that sort of stuff. 道 (dao4) has lots of meanings, but one of the most common ones you see in daily life is road, path, way this sort of meaning.


FrancisEst436423

Why is there a number after the chinese character you write? What is that


phb2013

The numbers refer to the tones for those characters To get more information key "Chinese tones" in the Search box at the top right of the Discuss page.


FJSoekahar

I do not know where to raise the following question. So far I still do not know how to write Chinese characters, will there be a special exercise about Chinese character writing here in Duolingo? Or what should we do to learn Chinese character learning.


tuxgirl

I use the website instead of the app, and do it on my phone or tablet. Then, I use the "keyboard input" instead of the word bank to answer the problems. I installed a free Chinese handwriting input keyboard on my devices.

The other way to learn is to just copy it on paper over and over. That's how we did it when I was taking Chinese in school


FJSoekahar

OK tuxgirl your comment will be noted, thanks a lot.


FeedTheZeke

Make sure to not confuse this with I do not understand!


Mariyammy

我不知道!我不知道!我什么都不知道!我真的什么都不知道!(c) 聂怀桑


JasperPFK

Isn't it more common in China to just say 不知道? Like they do in Japan where the pronouns like you and I aren't used that often by native speakers?


HTGoon

"I know not" should be correct


naqe_

I wrote IDK lol


Anneysha7

Did they accept?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

This will come in quite handy


Anneysha7

不知道 cannot be used when speaking about your language skills.

Say 我不会(说)中文 instead.


Derp166630

I'm Australian and should be marked correct for answering "dunno".


phb2013

"Dunno" may be acceptable when you're talking, or as conversation in a novel, but not in a language course.


phb2013

"Dunno, wanna, gonna, hafta" etc. are verbal contractions of "don't know, want to, going to, have to" - i.e. casual/slang words familiar to English speaking people only. Would you use them when writing a business letter, or completing a job application? Would they be taught to English learners under a category other than "slang"?


Derp166630

Dunno if I agree with you there mate.


jdceleminm

What is the difference between 知道 and 觉得?


DanielChris713

What's the difference between 认识 和 知道?


MarkusvonBlucher

What is the difference between 知道 and 认识?


phb2013

知道 - zhi(1)dao = to have knowledge of - e.g. I know that; 认识 - ren(4)shi = to be acquainted with - e.g. I know her


WeiGuanYu1

Nie Huaisang's whole existence was based on this sentence.


FrancisEst436423

Can i ask something. Why is it that some word are silent or i just cant hear it. I repeat this phrase and i cant hear the o in 道. It says wo bu zhi da ? Is that on purpose?


phb2013

Interesting. It always sounds like "dow" to me - i.e. rhyming with "how" and "now".


Joops8089

不知道 without 我 is how I often heard it by native speakers.


VIDIINACY

bu refers to no, then why again judou, its more like i do not not know.......


phb2013

I think you're confusing "bu" and "zhidou". "Bu" means "no", and "zhidao'" means "know". So "I know" = 我知道, and "I don't know" = 我不知道, or am I misunderstanding something?


user7122

Idk needs to be accepted!


CurtisD.Mo

知道 is the only two diffent characters that repeat that make since... lol "know know.... no, no no, as in i dont know" lol


HuyPhm675927

I have no idea should be accepted answer

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.