"我不知道。"

Translation:I do not know.

December 22, 2017

21 Comments


TobyBartels

My best Chinese sentence!

February 27, 2018

4Rlu3

How do you keep track of all those languages that you're learning?? O.o

March 24, 2018

FrenchByte

You can just focus on one at a time, even though it probably looks messy lol. I guess the best way to learn a lot of languages is to finish the trees one by one, while reviewing the previous one. For me though, I think 3 totally different languages is already hard enough to handle.

March 31, 2018

laseryohanna

but fun, in a weird way

September 22, 2018

Ninja212

Not.

December 21, 2018

Ninja212

I like my style.

December 21, 2018

tirsachristina

can i say 我不认识 too?

December 22, 2017

phb2013

I don't think so. I think you only use it when you know "someone" - so "I know her - 我认识她“。 If I'm wrong, please correct me.

February 8, 2018

Robbadob

For anyone learning Spanish or French:
知道:saber/savoir
认识:conocer/connaître

January 4, 2019

tuxgirl

This is correct.

July 25, 2018

Sikeryali

你是对 (Nǐ shì duì) = You're right

November 29, 2018

MariamZafa1

Thanks for clearing that

October 30, 2018

GenDisarray

It's been a while since I did a lesson where 认识 was present, but I'm pretty sure it means "recognize".

July 21, 2018

Abby777486

I think you can

February 22, 2018

killylock

Literally the most useful phrase I've learned in my high school Mandarin class. It saved me from situations such as a pop quiz to a Mandarin speaker asking me something in Mandarin when all I know is Cantonese lol...

July 2, 2018

carla.lazzari

what do the characters zhi and dao mean separately?

May 30, 2018

OwenWilson3

知 (zhi1) on its own means knowledge, know that sort of stuff. 道 (dao4) has lots of meanings, but one of the most common ones you see in daily life is road, path, way this sort of meaning.

August 3, 2018

dpdudeperfect

i do not know the way

March 2, 2018

Abby777486

oh forget it

February 22, 2018

Abby777486

well i don't do i?

February 22, 2018

sarahY656418

No not really because it does not make sense

February 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.