1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请注意健康!"

"请注意健康!"

Translation:Please pay attention to your health!

December 22, 2017

34 Comments


SydRidz

I think 'Please take care of your health' would be a better translation, 'pay attention to' doesn't sound quite right.


LilyAlcee

That's just the literal translation.


e1VpVxkl

'Please take care of your health': Accepted Nov. 10, 2019


MochiDochi

So is 身体 and 健康 interchangeable when saying "health"?


doge157700

I think 身體 referrs only to the health of a person, while 健康 can also referr to the healthy effects of food (for example) for the body.


Narayana539303

Are 健康 and 身體 interchangeable? If so, why were they added together in one question to make 身體健康? What difference in meaning does this produce?


Snowballs7

I believe they are all interchangeable. In English we may say, how is your health, are you taking care of your body, are you taking care of yourself. Just different ways to say the same thing. Maybe that is way they give us the variations. When they show the sentence in English and I put my finger on the word, health, it shows all 3 choices. I found that when having to put the chinese phrase together, i will check All of the choices. If it shows shenti and jiankang, i will choose them both, otherwise i may get it wrong. Just my experience. Sometimes i think they are looking for a particular response.


Hsn626796

Answer him please


kuyaC

I got the same question.


bugwine

"Please care health" is not at all grammatically correct. Perhaps "please take care of your health" would be better?


Noriko863898

"Please care about your health" should be correct, also. Well, I reported.


HoGHe5wo

What about 'Please mind your health!' ?


cwmccabeMD

This is a perfect example of how hard it is to create an automated Chinese/English course. Unlike Romance languages, there is less correspondence with a literal translation between Chinese and English. There are probably 100 semantically correct translations. But I guess some day NLP will be in charge of the translations, and we'll all be laughing about the odd by grammatically correct answers it will accept.


Bluthund

Do you know what NLP is?


AlexandrKara

Natural Language Processing (computers understanding a language)


Rati258

Please take care...


dorklord1

Please watch health? That's not at all grammatically correct in English. The translation needs to be fixed.


alefs21

Where is the 'your' here?


Brett89

I said "please be healthy", I guess it's not quite right


FlviaGiese

I miss the object. How do I know is "your" health?


Gabrielle145359

In reality, it relies on context (and we have no context here.) However, the sentence starts with 请, so it is a request for the listener to do something.


Narayana539303

I certainly do find it odd how much is inferred in Chinese, a language that lacks any inflection for person and such. We're meant to know that something may refer to the listener or the speaker or one verb shares two similar but crucially different meanings.


Hsn626796

Yes.. i wonder how they understand each other if discussing specific things

I'm sure they have special markings we don't learn here or haven't learned yet


doge157700

Chinese is a language where a lot depends on context. I think in this context it shall be clear that with 請 the auditorium is asked to care about their health.


ClassicalMood

Good health is for everybody (the sayer and the listerners also)


Hsn626796

I agree with you concerning the wide array of listeners..

It could be addressing a present person (2nd person : you / ye) or an absent one (3rd person : he/she/it/they )

It could be asking for any of these to be taken care of..

So i think it should accept either..


Oscar.S.

I tried "Please be aware of your health", and it marked it wrong.


Kaliyuke

Please attend to health


RachelHe8

Believe me, some of these words are said incorrect.Also,its because i'm chinese


Tyler15393

Can we drop the drop the "your" as long as it's implied?


StephanusG1

Not in English.


Avertzy22

Why isn't there a "你的" for "your" ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.