"请注意健康!"

Translation:Please pay attention to your health.

December 22, 2017

24 Comments


SydRidz

I think 'Please take care of your health' would be a better translation, 'pay attention to' doesn't sound quite right.

December 22, 2017

LilyAlcee

That's just the literal translation.

January 4, 2018

aizixin

Agree

January 21, 2018

Noriko863898

"Please care about your health" should be correct, also. Well, I reported.

January 26, 2018

FlviaGiese

I miss the object. How do I know is "your" health?

January 25, 2018

Gabrielle145359

In reality, it relies on context (and we have no context here.) However, the sentence starts with 请, so it is a request for the listener to do something.

May 2, 2018

Narayana539303

I certainly do find it odd how much is inferred in Chinese, a language that lacks any inflection for person and such. We're meant to know that something may refer to the listener or the speaker or one verb shares two similar but crucially different meanings.

March 30, 2019

doge157700

Chinese is a language where a lot depends on context. I think in this context it shall be clear that with 請 the auditorium is asked to care about their health.

October 3, 2018

ClassicalMood

Good health is for everybody (the sayer and the listerners also)

March 19, 2018

Kaliyuke

Please attend to health

March 7, 2018

HoGHe5wo

What about 'Please mind your health!' ?

March 25, 2018

MochiDochi

So is 身体 and 健康 interchangeable when saying "health"?

May 29, 2018

doge157700

I think 身體 referrs only to the health of a person, while 健康 can also referr to the healthy effects of food (for example) for the body.

October 3, 2018

dorklord1

Please watch health? That's not at all grammatically correct in English. The translation needs to be fixed.

December 28, 2017

alefs21

Where is the 'your' here?

March 28, 2018

Brett89

I said "please be healthy", I guess it's not quite right

April 1, 2018

cwmccabeMD

This is a perfect example of how hard it is to create an automated Chinese/English course. Unlike Romance languages, there is less correspondence with a literal translation between Chinese and English. There are probably 100 semantically correct translations. But I guess some day NLP will be in charge of the translations, and we'll all be laughing about the odd by grammatically correct answers it will accept.

April 4, 2018

Bluthund

Do you know what NLP is?

October 8, 2018

AlexandrKara

Natural Language Processing (computers understanding a language)

November 24, 2018

pei_skit

"Please care health" is not at all grammatically correct. Perhaps "please take care of your health" would be better?

April 4, 2018

RachelHe8

Believe me, some of these words are said incorrect.Also,its because i'm chinese

April 15, 2018

Linshilong

I tried "Please be aware of your health", and it marked it wrong.

October 5, 2018

Tyler15393

Can we drop the drop the "your" as long as it's implied?

February 3, 2019

Narayana539303

Are 健康 and 身體 interchangeable? If so, why were they added together in one question to make 身體健康? What difference in meaning does this produce?

March 30, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.