"明年三月我们会去印度旅游。"

Translation:We will travel to India in March of next year.

December 22, 2017

113 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rio468696

"We are traveling to india next march" seems like it should also be correct but i got it wrong


Tom918530

I agree. The "correct" answer is not very "English-y" ...maybe "in March OF next year". But "...in March next year" sounds like clipped speach like you're saying it in Feb 2018 and realize for clarity that you need to add "next year" so the listener understands you mean March 2019, not March 2018.


hippietrail

As a native English speaker I disagree. The current English default that I see is 100% English-y even though it's not the same as what I came up with.

In case it has been changed, the answer I see is "We are traveling to India in March next year."


TinyHippo

To me that answer was wrong, ❤❤❤?


BZH1423

If it is currently January and you were to say this, one could possibly infer that you mean the March that occurs in two months rather than the March of next year. Granted, usually people wouldn't say "next March" if they meant the March in two months in this context, but they could.


raeefai

Don't think I've ever come across anyone mean the march in 2 months (or similar when talking about a day in a week) when saying "next ..."


Hunner-M.

I just logged on here to say the same thing! based on context that would be a correct response/translation


Nonhlanhla580166

Well if its January Next March could still be this year.


Simon299426

"In March next year, we will travel to India."


1_AQ

Accept "We will travel to India next March"


Dan955869

I initially thought the same, but if we say the sentence in January or February, this translation is no longer accurate, because 'March next year' is March after next (i.e. in February 2021 the Chinese sentence means March 2022, not March 2021)


roman2095

You have to report it if you want them to accept it in future.


sovanyio

"Next year in March we will travel to India"


George792719

I'm near the end of this course and much more familiar with Chinese language, and I now come back to practice the lessons. I have to say this answer is totally wrong and they still cannot accept to change the answer.

去 means go, not travel

旅游 means to travel or travelling.

The correct answer is: We will go travelling in India in March next year.

But of course nothing has changed months after I pass by here.

Doulingo does not differentiate enough in this lesson between the verb to go, and the the verb to travel, yet they mean completely different things as they do in English.


Tsen107548

Ah... so I am right then... can confirm (june 2020) still not accepting...grumble!


Jessica38806

It should accept "Next year in March we will go to India."


sagadabeans

Please accept "In March next year, we will go to India to travel."


josie934426

that was my line too


chrisf498217

I believe that in English, inserting 'next' before a month name always refers to that month in the following year.. even if it's said before that month in the current year. (That's for uk english, not sure about other types of english).


hippietrail

Yes that's the same for Australian English. If it's January and I say "next December" I mean 23 months in the future. If I mean 11 months in the future I say "this December", even if it's the first of January and December ended a few hours ago.


SimonSprin1

There is ambiguity in UK English's "Next March". There is no ambiguity in the Chinese phrase here, so imo accepted answers should include "next year".


owlette22

"Next March we will travel to India" or "In march of next year, we will travel to India" are both accurate translations.


Rumactree

Does this sentence have to mean ‘travel to India’? Or can it also mean ‘travel in India’ or ‘go to India to travel’?

While I’m asking, what about ‘tour India’?


[deactivated user]

    We are travelling to India next March. Was not accepted - it wants 'March next year'


hippietrail

    Should my attempt also be acceptable?

    Next March we will go travelling in India.


xnaut

    I thought that 會/会 meant "can," not "will". Why does it mean will here?


jHKnkt6t

    The sentence in Chinese meant they are vacationing/traveling in India not merely traveling to India. There current correct answer misses the point. - June 2020


LuigiLinguine

    I feel "we will go traveling in India" to be a more accurate translation, as the Chinese sentence implies that the traveling will happen after reaching India.


EdMrUN

    I said "next year we are traveling to india in march" also got it wrong


salihua

    I have tried several variations and in the process memorize the correct limited response. This sentence simply wasn't worked on very much when I put it in the beta it database because there are several similar sentences in the same exercise group that do have multiple versions. In English we can play around with the word order and make perfect sense, both in meaning and grammatically. So everyone here is far as I can tell is correct.


.suna

    Hanyu Pinyin: Míngnián sān yuè wǒmen huì qù yìndù lǚyóu.


Nathan159855

    "We are traveling to India next March" has a much more natural grammatical structure than "We are traveling to India in March next year," especially since, as other commenters have noted, the stated "correct" option does not use "in March OF next year."

    Is this something that can be fixed? Who sees/pays attention to these comments?


hippietrail

    They both sound natural to me. Maybe the first is a bit more natural but the second is in no way unnatural.


linda437018

    Traveling to India or traveling in India?


linda437018

    Please somebody tell me when it is 'travel to (India)' and when 'go to (India) travelling'?


ktdeauna

    The guy speaking this sentence "明年三月我们会去印度旅游。" spoke too fast.


hippietrail

    Yeah I think they just use Google or Baidu Translate's computer generated voice so they have no control over the result.


Rod37437

    We are traveling to India next March.


Mario73939

    This sentence translation is really messed up!


Ren134989

    "Next March we will visit India." should be corect imo


alexandra.705412

    "I'm going traveling to India next year in March" was rejected.


pierobonal

    We are traveling to India next year in March. A bit "italenglish" but it's accepted (:-D)


PeterCross7

    Does anyone know how to get the "lu" with a cross above it using pinyin on a Windows computer?


SimonSprin1

    Do you mean this character: 路? Or this: 旅? For the second character type ”lv“, and that should be one of the options. For ü generally v will work.


pjmb15

    去 translates as go and is no present in the approved translation


Kieron657731

    "Next year in March we will go to India, travelling. " I think this is the most direct translation but it is not accepted.


Tack666

    Next year we will travel to india in march. Why is that wrong?!?!!?!


MaitlandBezzina

    The translation sounds strange to me. I would never say that to be honest. Maybe, "We're travelling to India next year in March."


ChristiantoChen

    We are going to travel to India on March next year?


Belen371173

    'We will go traveling in india on march next year' should be accepted.


norman.eis

    In march next year we will travel in india


justr

    "We will travel to India next year in March" should be correct imo.


3VdObMzF

    we shall go to India next year in March must be acceptable


Deek953747

    All the native Chinese speakers I've asked agree that in Chinese the subject can go either before or after the time, both are correct.


Rarsa

    "We will travel to india march nwxt year" is super common. I do t think that it absolutely needs "in march of..." It actually sounds odd that way.


MaryEllen24

    If you cut it into pieces, it's not that hard. Remember that in Chinese, "next year", and "March", must come before the Verb. (Yes, you must use "next year" in your sentence because of "明年" in the sentence. So that part is easy, "明年三月", then "我们会去", as in "we will go", then the country, "印度" (India), then travel, "旅游". But, since this is a special kind of "going", in the translation it becomes, "We are traveling to India in March next year". I hopes this helps. Chinese uses specific sentence patterns. For more help in understanding Chinese sentence structure, see 7 Chinese sentence patterns in: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VNtt8OYiyhc&t=66s


mako855777

    Please, please correct this bad, bad English!!!!!!!


7ga4Ktv4

    march next year should be good as far as my non-native english goes.. but it specifically seems to require "in" and "of" to be in there as well.


NicolleSin

    "Next year in March we will go to India" should be right because when you click the words for translations chu here means go, nothing about travel to.


ryanjohngray

    Next March I'm travelling to India is not only correct, it's a much less formal and ordinary way of speaking


Stephen241623

    What's wrong with “In March next year we're going travelling in India”? I thought 旅游 refers to sightseeing, not transit? Or are we supposed to imagine taking a train?


Stephen241623

    It seems that “travel to India” is accepted but “travel in India” (and variants) is not. I cannot understand this—surely 旅游 is about touring, not sitting in a plane?


ShionaS

    What's wrong with my answer???


nar781477

    How would you say: "We will go to Asia TO travel"? As in going to Asia to travel all over? I feel like that kind of statement can arise, at least in English.


sehrdoof

    "We will travel to India March of next year" should also be accepted


Hirosh8

    What is wrong with my answer : We will go to India for travelling in march next year? I am always not confident in English as my mother tongue is Japanese.


Tsen107548

    "for traveling" is wrong here.

    Next march we will go traveling in India ... should work.


Stephen241623

    Grammatically, you'd use “go to India to travel” or “got to India for the purpose of travelling”, but as Tsen says “go travelling” is better. “Go V-ing …” implies a single combined plan that succeeds or fails as a whole, while “go … to V” makes V-ing the purpose but really only refers to the initial going, if that makes sense.


Tsen107548

    I've been thinking about this in grammar so thanks for posting Stephen.

    Hirosh8, We tend to use 'for' with nouns. We are going to the cafe for cake... or we are going to the cafe for Jamie. Sometimes perhaps we are going out to play for Christmas. I can't think of an instance where we use a verb. Like "we are going to the mountains for snowboarding", we tend to use "to go snowboarding" instead.

    We might also say "Next March we will go to India to travel" as Stephen suggests (which is the literal definition, not sure if duo likes it though, we'd tend to use: hiking or camping or something but travel does work, it's just unusual).

    Here's me scratching my head about what the sentence "Next March, we will travel to India" would be...


Kanransha731770

    we are going to go travel...


vidhishukl5

    "Next year on March we will travel to India" was marked wrong


findingniko

    'Next year in March we will go travel in India.' Wouldn't this also be correct?


josie934426

    i don't understand why mine is wrong. . is because i said in march next year or because i said go to India for travel


Xexelin

    "Next year march we will travel to india." is wrong because the 'in' in march is missing?...


ML4NT

    yes same for me they also counted it wrong for the "in"


MaynardHogg

    I suspect that this qù acts like the English preposition "to."


Rumactree

    “Next year March” is an error in the English. It’s either “Next year in March” or “March next year”.

    (Do people sometimes drop the “in” when speaking? Sure. But they still know it should be there if speaking slowly formally and clearly.)


NickUlmer2

    "Next March, we will go to India for traveling." DuoLingo is officially for learning how to say things based on their set parameters, and not what works, which is how most language exchanges are.


hippietrail

    This is OK for a non-native English speaker but a native speaker would never say it that way.

    Instead: "Next March, we will go to India to travel". Or "... to go travelling" or "... to travel around".


StephanusG1

    Next March. It's redundant and unusual to say 'in March next year'.


hippietrail

    No it's not. Native speakers say it both ways all the time. But "Next March" is definitely far more common.


SimonSprin1

    I think in British English both the following would be good conversations: In March next year we will travel to India. We will travel to India next March


Peter126850

    "In march of next year we will travel to india" was marked wrong.


SimonSprin1

    In British English, if you want to use the present tense, you could say simply “we are going to India in March next year”. I wonder how this would sound in mandarin: “明年三月我们在去印度。” Google translate translates that as “We are going to India in March next year.“.


SimonSprin1

    Google translate says this Chinese sentence means “We will travel to India next March”. .


MaynardHogg

    I tapped in the Chinese exactly as it appears as above, but still got INCORRECT.


KareemSaun

    "we'll travel to India next year March".... come on Duolingo!!!!!!!!


WangShu412

    Reported mine: "Next year March we will travel to India." Not sure if this is acceptable English syntax though in my country we say it.


Rumactree

    “Next year, in March, we will travel to India.” Is how we’d say it. It does need the “in” (when you put the words in that order).


YuJin382387

    What about "we are going to travel to India March of next year?"


Rumactree

    Although you will hear people, when speaking, skipping voicing it, your sentence is incomplete without “in”:

    “We are going to travel to India in March of next year.”


path8finder

    "we will travel to india next year's march" is marked incorrect. This website is a joke, I should switch to some other website. Any suggestions?


Rumactree

    Um, I’m not quite sure how to tell you this...

    but because this is all about learning languages I hope you’ll want some feedback on the sentence you submitted?

    “next year’s march” is a very odd thing to say in English. It might even mean that there is an annual march (either a protest or a parade?) and that you will travel to India for it? The whole construction is just a bit off, in English.

    “We will travel to India next March.” “We will travel to India next year in March.” “Next year, in March, we will travel to India.” “In March of next year, we will travel to India.” ...are all fine. But “next year’s March” is ...odd. Perhaps you might use it to say “This year’s March was warm but next year’s March will be cold and wet.” Maybe.

    So, given that this is an app or website and it’s marking translation from Mandarin to English, it has to reject all answers that have not been confirmed to be good answers.

    If you don’t want to be tested on your English proficiency, and just want to focus on Mandarin: Can I suggest you look for an app or website which offers multiple choice answers? Or on Duolingo: stick to the levels of each unit that allow for word bank answers (stop before it gets to the level where it requires you to write out the full answer yourself).

    There might be some good apps that are entirely in Mandarin to move on to when you’ve learned all you usefully can from Duolingo.

    I’d be interested to hear about them too! :)


MaryEllen24

    There is no "的", so "next year's march", is incorrect. "Next year in March", is correct. The "in" as in "in March" is implied.


johnfortnite69

    what does this have to do with hobbies


MaggieStelck

    Duo is trying to teach their brand of English as well as teach Chinese.


SELINACHAN359709

    i can't believe they want us to use caps for this!?!?!?!?!


VickiePaul3

    Saying "We will go to India next year" should be correct


ML4NT

    I see all these comments with the same translation problem form 1-2 months ago and its still not corrected XD


hippietrail

    I think the people that do such corrections are unpaid volunteers and tend to always get fed up and move on to something else.


CinnamonTe1

    The official english translation is poorly worded. It should be “in March of next year” or “next year in March” or “next March”.

    “March next year” is improper english.


mikecanbereached

    Please update the answer database to include several more correct answers.


SimonSprin1

    The forum is not the place to make this request – you simply have to flag a correct answer after it is marked as incorrect. The team at Duolingo to look at them, and you get a cheerful email telling you that it is now accepted.


George792719

    They don't do anything on this course. You can come back months after after having submitted an alternative answer that is just as good and nothing is changed.


ShahriarAl

    Why can't we say "Next year March, we will travel to India"??? I'm not here to write English sentences prim and proper but to translate Chinese sentences to English.


hippietrail

    Must then you to say list on here Duolingo all answerings of you should to be except as for correctly and wrong Englishes the list is to be a smaller one of they add it all in a quickly times more and just correcter English ones.


SimonSprin1

    I take my hat off to you, as you are clearly not a native English speaker and yet here you are learning one foreign language in another foreign language! And astonishing achievement. Well done you! Let me give you a Lingot!


SimonSprin1

    You have shown you understand the Mandarin sentence, but your answer doesn’t work - at least in British English. So as a translation it’s incorrect. With all respect, S.


PeterCross7

    So you expect a free course to put in all of the possible translations including ones that are pretty much nonsense? I understand that it does make it harder for you if English is your 2nd language but come on don't whinge - be grateful that you have the opportunity to learn for free.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.