"明年三月我们会去印度旅游。"

Translation:We are traveling to India in March next year.

December 22, 2017

39 Comments


rio468696

"We are traveling to india next march" seems like it should also be correct but i got it wrong

February 15, 2018

Tom918530

I agree. The "correct" answer is not very "English-y" ...maybe "in March OF next year". But "...in March next year" sounds like clipped speach like you're saying it in Feb 2018 and realize for clarity that you need to add "next year" so the listener understands you mean March 2019, not March 2018.

April 6, 2018

hippietrail

As a native English speaker I disagree. The current English default that I see is 100% English-y even though it's not the same as what I came up with.

In case it has been changed, the answer I see is "We are traveling to India in March next year."

June 28, 2018

1_AQ

Accept "We will travel to India next March"

March 8, 2018

roman2095

You have to report it if you want them to accept it in future.

October 8, 2018

Simon299426

"In March next year, we will travel to India."

March 12, 2018

sovanyio

"Next year in March we will travel to India"

December 22, 2017

Jessica38806

It should accept "Next year in March we will go to India."

January 14, 2018

chrisf498217

I believe that in English, inserting 'next' before a month name always refers to that month in the following year.. even if it's said before that month in the current year. (That's for uk english, not sure about other types of english).

June 4, 2018

hippietrail

Yes that's the same for Australian English. If it's January and I say "next December" I mean 23 months in the future. If I mean 11 months in the future I say "this December", even if it's the first of January and December ended a few hours ago.

June 28, 2018

owlette22

"Next March we will travel to India" or "In march of next year, we will travel to India" are both accurate translations.

December 26, 2017

sagadabeans

Please accept "In March next year, we will go to India to travel."

March 1, 2018

Nathan159855

"We are traveling to India next March" has a much more natural grammatical structure than "We are traveling to India in March next year," especially since, as other commenters have noted, the stated "correct" option does not use "in March OF next year."

Is this something that can be fixed? Who sees/pays attention to these comments?

June 8, 2018

hippietrail

They both sound natural to me. Maybe the first is a bit more natural but the second is in no way unnatural.

June 28, 2018

[deactivated user]

    We are travelling to India next March. Was not accepted - it wants 'March next year'

    June 8, 2018

hippietrail

    Should my attempt also be acceptable?

    Next March we will go travelling in India.

    June 28, 2018

LuigiLinguine

    I feel "we will go traveling in India" to be a more accurate translation, as the Chinese sentence implies that the traveling will happen after reaching India.

    July 27, 2018

EdMrUN

    I said "next year we are traveling to india in march" also got it wrong

    September 24, 2018

Xexelin

    "Next year march we will travel to india." is wrong because the 'in' in march is missing?...

    May 9, 2018

ML4NT

    yes same for me they also counted it wrong for the "in"

    May 10, 2018

NickUlmer2

    "Next March, we will go to India for traveling." DuoLingo is officially for learning how to say things based on their set parameters, and not what works, which is how most language exchanges are.

    May 21, 2018

hippietrail

    This is OK for a non-native English speaker but a native speaker would never say it that way.

    Instead: "Next March, we will go to India to travel". Or "... to go travelling" or "... to travel around".

    June 28, 2018

ktdeauna

    The guy speaking this sentence "明年三月我们会去印度旅游。" spoke too fast.

    May 30, 2018

hippietrail

    Yeah I think they just use Google or Baidu Translate's computer generated voice so they have no control over the result.

    June 28, 2018

Rumactree

    Does this sentence have to mean ‘travel to India’? Or can it also mean ‘travel in India’ or ‘go to India to travel’?

    While I’m asking, what about ‘tour India’?

    June 2, 2018

Mario73939

    This sentence translation is really messed up!

    August 25, 2018

Ren134989

    "Next March we will visit India." should be corect imo

    September 17, 2018

SimonSprin1

    Google translate says this Chinese sentence means “We will travel to India next March”. .

    January 11, 2019

ML4NT

    I see all these comments with the same translation problem form 1-2 months ago and its still not corrected XD

    May 9, 2018

hippietrail

    I think the people that do such corrections are unpaid volunteers and tend to always get fed up and move on to something else.

    June 28, 2018

StephanusG1

    Next March. It's redundant and unusual to say 'in March next year'.

    June 14, 2018

hippietrail

    No it's not. Native speakers say it both ways all the time. But "Next March" is definitely far more common.

    June 28, 2018

Rod37437

    We are traveling to India next March.

    June 17, 2018

SimonSprin1

    I think in British English both the following would be good conversations: In March next year we will travel to India. We will travel to India next March

    December 1, 2018

Peter126850

    "In march of next year we will travel to india" was marked wrong.

    January 11, 2019

SimonSprin1

    In British English, if you want to use the present tense, you could say simply “we are going to India in March next year”. I wonder how this would sound in mandarin: “明年三月我们在去印度。” Google translate translates that as “We are going to India in March next year.“.

    January 11, 2019

alexandra.705412

    "I'm going traveling to India next year in March" was rejected.

    March 11, 2019

xnaut

    I thought that 會/会 meant "can," not "will". Why does it mean will here?

    March 29, 2019

CinnamonTe1

    The official english translation is poorly worded. It should be “in March of next year” or “next year in March” or “next March”.

    “March next year” is improper english.

    November 25, 2018
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.