1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "발가락이 아파서 저는 발꿈치로 걸어요."

"발가락이 아파서 저는 발꿈치로 걸어요."

Translation:My toes hurt so I walk on my heels.

December 22, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tim608103

Why is there no word that means “so”?

December 22, 2017

wintertriangles

adding -서 to the verb means that


oee16

• Meaning (uncertain):

Does 꿈치 describe bending/a bend (굽힘) of some sort?

뒤꿈치 - back bending/in- bend

앞꿈치 - front bending/out- bend (Is this word accepted?)

• Usage:

뒤꿈치 - in-bend/heel (covers also socks and shoes)

발(뒤)꿈치 - in-bend of the foot; hence, foot heel.

손(뒤)꿈치 - in-bend of the hand; hence, hand heel. (cf. Martial Arts 'palm strike')

팔(뒤)꿈치 - in-bend of the arm; hence, elbow

But,

Knee is more of "앞꿈치", an out-bend. However, no "다리앞꿈치" exists.

Instead, it seems Koreans see knees as part of the upper leg, 무릎.

(*Hence the interpretation of 무릎 as both knee and lap.)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.