"这杯茶很好喝。"

Translation:This tea is good.

December 22, 2017

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mimarmcl

"This cup of tea is tasty" should be accepted too.


Patrick_Dark

Same for "This cup of tea is delicious.", which was just now rejected.


Kivolamuzikisto

And still not accepted; 11 Jan, 2019. º~º


George792719

Nor at 24th of April 2019.


George792719

Of course if you left out 杯 or cup in an answer for a different question in this course you'd get marked wrong too.


SJHan2

I agree to all the above.


marcelo.bandeira

Nov 18, 2018. Still not accepted.


eos954722

Why can't we say tasty or delicious instead of very good? Doesn't "haohe" mean delicious?


Karoliina765050

It does. And also tasty.


hippietrail

This seems to wrongly accept no other adjectives besides "good". What about "yummy", "tasty", "delicious', etc?


DidiWeidmann

You indicate for "杯" in your dictionary "glass", but now want to have as the only correkt answer "Cup": This is to sophisticated: It seems you want instead of to teach Chinese to teach a sophisticated English - please accept all correct answers! If correct answers are rejected, this slows down the learning and also give wrong ideas. The disdinction between "glass" and "Cup" ist too sophisticated! Remember a lot of users are not native English Speaker (as I), for them it is helpful, if you are not too strict on "good" English (what seems to be here American an not British ...). But in any case thanks for the great work! The critics should only help to improove the course. Didi


Karoliina765050

The distinction between 'cup' and 'glass' is not too sophisticated - as hippietrail pointed out, it is a problem of the beta version. 杯 here is a classifier and doesn't refer to an actual piece of tableware, it referst to a 'portion' or amount of tea (or any other drink). So, in a real/complete verison of the course the dictionary should offer both 'glass' and 'cup' and probably both 'glass' and 'cup' would be accepted. The reason why only 'cup' was accepted here is that people more commonly drink tea from cups than from glasses. But you have a good point, remember always to report when you think there is a problem!


Dave168907

Actually, in China it is very common for people to drink tea from a glass, and iced tea is almost exclusively drunk from a glass!


hippietrail

The Chinese course is in beta, therefore we're actually teaching it for now.


Karoliina765050

In this very same lesson, 好喝 was translated as 'tasty'., relating to alcohol The same 好喝, relating to tea, is translated as 'good' here and 'tasty' was rejected.

This course is extremely inconsistent. If you can't include all correct answers, then please pick one that will be accepted throughout the course. Not that 好喝 translates as 'tasty' but not 'good' in one sentence and the only as 'good' but not 'tasty' in another one.


hippietrail

It can include all correct answers and that's why we are using a Beta course. Each time we enter a correct answer the system doesn't recognize, we click on the button to suggest they add the answer.


LeiFeiRalf

You don't need to say cup or glass, 杯 is just a measure word for tea.


hippietrail

But it is a measure word for cups and glasses. In English talking about "this tea" can refer to a box, a teabag, a pile of tea leaves, an ad, a teapot, etc. It can also refer to a cup or glass. So it should accept all of:

  • this tea
  • this cup of tea
  • this glass of tea

BrianaWash3

"This cup of tea is very tasty" should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    "Zhen" translates to "really"; "hen" literally translates to "very".


DebbieJust

    Isn't 很 just the modifier, so "the tea is tasty" but it gives the answer as the tea is very tasty. Doesn't that requier 非常?


hippietrail

    很 is peculiar in that it has the literal meaning "very" but is often also used just because it's required before an adjective in the constructions where English would use a form of "is".

    So while 非常 is always a literal "very", 很 is ambiguous and can be left out in English or translated as "very".

    It's literally one of the very first points of Chinese grammar you learn.


Stephen241623

    For some reason “nice” is not accepted for 好喝, which I find odd. Surely 好喝 is about the experience of drinking as much as about the thing drunk?


VictoriaV23

    i realize after the fact that "very tasty" is overkill for "很好喝," but it should still be accepted. 很 can mean very, and the dropdown for 好喝 even says tasty. This is on the second try, after a first where they didn't accept delicious.


Tim728458

    I don't think that's overkill at all. HaoHe is tasty/delicious/good-to-drink. HenHaoHe should be a stronger form of that.

    This answer is just poorly translated. Also, I'm pretty sure last time I went with cup for Bei and they marked it wrong, favoring glass instead. This time I went with glass and they marked that wrong...


hippietrail

    My understanding is the "hen" is required, so it doesn't make it stronger. It can always be translated as "very" or just not translated at all.


AlexanderK218814

    Anybody knows where was "very" and where disappeared "杯"?


Piotrek574572

    Why not: "This tea is tasty"?


nate458635

    "This tea is very tasty" is NOT ACCEPTED because it's more about learning Duolingo's answers than Chinese.


mM9y2

    This tea is very tasty should be acceptable too


KangZhangLao

    "This cup of tea tastes great." should also be accepted


Alfie348421

    It's not just "the tea" but "this cup of tea"


e1VpVxkl

    This cup of tea is good. = Accepted: 20 jan. 2020.


Elizabeth73662

    How do you recognize the difference of good and tastiest?


Elizabeth73662

    Is 太 needed before “tasty”, “good”, etc in order for it to mean tastiest? 谢谢你!


e1VpVxkl

    No. For the superlative of an adjective, you have to put 最 ( zuì ) = "most" in front of it.

    太 before an adjective means: too, and is usually followed by 了: 太好了! (tài hǎole) = great! 太多了 (tài duōle) = too much.


StephanusG1

    This tea is delicious, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!


Jacques439990
    <pre> 這杯茶:this cup of tea...? Come on,这鸟很笨! </pre>

Jacques439990

    This tea is very tasty 也应该接受,笨蛋的鹦鹉!


gnouhp.13

    This tea is tasty? It should be accepted


wbeeman

    "This tea is tasty" was not accepted. It is correct! 很好喝 is consistently being translated as "tasty" in previous exercises. Please make up your mind!


wbeeman

    "This tea is delicious" is correct, but was not accepted.


nate458635

    Have the Duolingo programmers ever heard the word "delicious?" Because they don't accept it for “很好吃” or “真好吃,” which makes me think they need a dictionary.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.