"这杯茶很好喝。"

Translation:This tea is very good.

December 22, 2017

41 Comments


Mimarmcl

"This cup of tea is tasty" should be accepted too.

December 22, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Same for "This cup of tea is delicious.", which was just now rejected.

March 15, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

And still not accepted; 11 Jan, 2019. º~º

January 11, 2019

hidetouk

I think so.

February 9, 2018

SJHan2

I agree to all the above.

October 2, 2018

Karoliina765050

Agreed.

March 6, 2018

luuis99

yes

August 21, 2018

marcelo.bandeira

Nov 18, 2018. Still not accepted.

November 12, 2018

R7fi9dwS

I agree.

January 23, 2019

eos954722

Why can't we say tasty or delicious instead of very good? Doesn't "haohe" mean delicious?

January 23, 2018

Karoliina765050

It does. And also tasty.

March 6, 2018

hippietrail

This seems to wrongly accept no other adjectives besides "good". What about "yummy", "tasty", "delicious', etc?

December 27, 2017

DidiWeidmann

You indicate for "杯" in your dictionary "glass", but now want to have as the only correkt answer "Cup": This is to sophisticated: It seems you want instead of to teach Chinese to teach a sophisticated English - please accept all correct answers! If correct answers are rejected, this slows down the learning and also give wrong ideas. The disdinction between "glass" and "Cup" ist too sophisticated! Remember a lot of users are not native English Speaker (as I), for them it is helpful, if you are not too strict on "good" English (what seems to be here American an not British ...). But in any case thanks for the great work! The critics should only help to improove the course. Didi

December 29, 2017

Karoliina765050

The distinction between 'cup' and 'glass' is not too sophisticated - as hippietrail pointed out, it is a problem of the beta version. 杯 here is a classifier and doesn't refer to an actual piece of tableware, it referst to a 'portion' or amount of tea (or any other drink). So, in a real/complete verison of the course the dictionary should offer both 'glass' and 'cup' and probably both 'glass' and 'cup' would be accepted. The reason why only 'cup' was accepted here is that people more commonly drink tea from cups than from glasses. But you have a good point, remember always to report when you think there is a problem!

March 6, 2018

Dave168907

Actually, in China it is very common for people to drink tea from a glass, and iced tea is almost exclusively drunk from a glass!

February 20, 2019

hippietrail

The Chinese course is in beta, therefore we're actually teaching it for now.

January 2, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

You don't need to say cup or glass, 杯 is just a measure word for tea.

March 21, 2018

hippietrail

But it is a measure word for cups and glasses. In English talking about "this tea" can refer to a box, a teabag, a pile of tea leaves, an ad, a teapot, etc. It can also refer to a cup or glass. So it should accept all of:

  • this tea
  • this cup of tea
  • this glass of tea
April 7, 2018

BrianaWash3

"This cup of tea is very tasty" should be accepted

March 23, 2018

Karoliina765050

In this very same lesson, 好喝 was translated as 'tasty'., relating to alcohol The same 好喝, relating to tea, is translated as 'good' here and 'tasty' was rejected.

This course is extremely inconsistent. If you can't include all correct answers, then please pick one that will be accepted throughout the course. Not that 好喝 translates as 'tasty' but not 'good' in one sentence and the only as 'good' but not 'tasty' in another one.

March 6, 2018

hippietrail

It can include all correct answers and that's why we are using a Beta course. Each time we enter a correct answer the system doesn't recognize, we click on the button to suggest they add the answer.

April 7, 2018

AlexTse3

Really = very

December 22, 2017

DaveLommen

"Zhen" translates to "really"; "hen" literally translates to "very".

December 22, 2017

VictoriaV23

i realize after the fact that "very tasty" is overkill for "很好喝," but it should still be accepted. 很 can mean very, and the dropdown for 好喝 even says tasty. This is on the second try, after a first where they didn't accept delicious.

March 5, 2018

Tim728458

I don't think that's overkill at all. HaoHe is tasty/delicious/good-to-drink. HenHaoHe should be a stronger form of that.

This answer is just poorly translated. Also, I'm pretty sure last time I went with cup for Bei and they marked it wrong, favoring glass instead. This time I went with glass and they marked that wrong...

March 5, 2018

hippietrail

My understanding is the "hen" is required, so it doesn't make it stronger. It can always be translated as "very" or just not translated at all.

April 7, 2018

DebbieJust

Isn't 很 just the modifier, so "the tea is tasty" but it gives the answer as the tea is very tasty. Doesn't that requier 非常?

April 22, 2018

hippietrail

很 is peculiar in that it has the literal meaning "very" but is often also used just because it's required before an adjective in the constructions where English would use a form of "is".

So while 非常 is always a literal "very", 很 is ambiguous and can be left out in English or translated as "very".

It's literally one of the very first points of Chinese grammar you learn.

April 23, 2018

Piotrek574572

Why not: "This tea is tasty"?

November 8, 2018

StephanusG1

This tea is delicious, ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

July 31, 2018

AlexanderK218814

Anybody knows where was "very" and where disappeared "杯"?

October 30, 2018

Jacques439990
<pre> 這杯茶:this cup of tea...? Come on,这鸟很笨! </pre>
November 20, 2018

Jacques439990

This tea is very tasty 也应该接受,笨蛋的鹦鹉!

November 20, 2018

SoCiuAres

This tea is tasty? It should be accepted

December 1, 2018

wbeeman

"This tea is tasty" was not accepted. It is correct! 很好喝 is consistently being translated as "tasty" in previous exercises. Please make up your mind!

December 25, 2018

wbeeman

"This tea is delicious" is correct, but was not accepted.

December 28, 2018

nate458635

Have the Duolingo programmers ever heard the word "delicious?" Because they don't accept it for “很好吃” or “真好吃,” which makes me think they need a dictionary.

January 6, 2019

nate458635

"This tea is very tasty" is NOT ACCEPTED because it's more about learning Duolingo's answers than Chinese.

January 13, 2019

mM9y2

This tea is very tasty should be acceptable too

February 4, 2019

qTqw8

好吃 is also an adjective and not listed as a verb in my dictionary

February 7, 2019

KangZhangLao

"This cup of tea tastes great." should also be accepted

February 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.