1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你早上喜欢吃粥吗?"

"你早上喜欢吃粥吗?"

Translation:Do you like to eat porridge in the morning?

December 22, 2017

15 Comments


yaboykev

There are too many translations for 粥,it could also be rice porridge, congee, jook, even risotto.


MistyCheddar

Yes it normally means congee.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Zhou" is currently accepted for the English. (I entered "Do you like to eat zhou in the morning?")


alanxoc3

Shouldn't it be 喝 rather than 吃? It does it not matter that much?


KX3.

Depends on where you are. Apparently in the north it's 喝 while elsewhere it's 吃, so both should be accepted.


Sharleen906961

I agree. It's supposed to be 喝粥.


Tim728458

Absolute. Porridge is something you drink in China. Not eat.


hippietrail

This should accept "like to eat", "like eating", and "enjoy eating".


KX3.

"like to eat" is accepted now.


yaboykev

There are too many translations of 粥, it could be rice porridge, jook, congee, even possibly risotto.


Slade366

I've never heard of this food before


KX3.

You have to try it!


billjross

Do you like to eat porridge in the mornings

should it be accepted?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, although to my ear that sounds like you are talking about particular mornings in a context that has already been established.


hippietrail

Should this attempt be acceptable? Do you like to eat rice porridge for breakfast?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.