"你早上喜欢吃粥吗?"

Translation:Do you like to eat porridge in the morning?

December 22, 2017

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


yaboykev

There are too many translations for 粥,it could also be rice porridge, congee, jook, even risotto.


MistyCheddar

Yes it normally means congee.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Zhou" is currently accepted for the English. (I entered "Do you like to eat zhou in the morning?")


alanxoc3

Shouldn't it be 喝 rather than 吃? It does it not matter that much?


KX3.

Depends on where you are. Apparently in the north it's 喝 while elsewhere it's 吃, so both should be accepted.


Fiyalka2

Exactly. For soup it is always 喝, and for very thin, watery 粥, too, but if it is a rather thick 粥, with meat and/or veggies in it, 吃 is totally fine. If you search the Chinese Wikipedia page for 粥, there is more 吃 than 喝.


Tim728458

Absolute. Porridge is something you drink in China. Not eat.


Ricardo112160

Chinese friends agree that it with 喝


Fiyalka2

Then they are probably from the north.


Ricardo112160

Chinese friends agreed that it should be 喝


hippietrail

This should accept "like to eat", "like eating", and "enjoy eating".


KX3.

"like to eat" is accepted now.


hippietrail

Should this attempt be acceptable? Do you like to eat rice porridge for breakfast?


yaboykev

There are too many translations of 粥, it could be rice porridge, jook, congee, even possibly risotto.


Slade366

I've never heard of this food before


KX3.

You have to try it!


Fiyalka2

The most basic Zhou is just made of rice and water. Not so funny when you get it as breakfast in the students' cafeteria (at least we had salt and pepper to season it, and sometimes a seasoning package from a Korean or Japanese friend), but last time I was sick, that was the only thing my stomache would accept, so I was very glad I knew about it.


Stephen241623

I really have trouble connecting 粥 with porridge. It's like “dumplings”—identifying foods based on vague technical similarity or overlap at the edges of their semantic fields is counterproductive to communication! :)


Alexander64944

Is Chinese porridge the same kind of porridge that we have in Britain?


KX3.

If you mean the kind of porridge with rolled oats and milk, for example, that is called 麦片.

粥 refers to rice cooked with lots of water so it forms a viscous consistency. If it is watery, it is called 稀粥.

You can treat it therefore as another kind of rice, eaten with all the dishes rice is eaten with. Some popular things to eat with 粥 are century egg 皮蛋, pork 廋肉, egg in strips (it sounds more poetic in Chinese) 蛋丝, you tiao 油条, 腐乳 and so on.


billjross

Do you like to eat porridge in the mornings

should it be accepted?


Gabrielle145359

Yes, although to my ear that sounds like you are talking about particular mornings in a context that has already been established.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.