"There are three of us, including me."

Translation:Nous sommes trois, dont moi.

December 22, 2017

10 Comments


JH959

What's wrong with "il y a trois de nous, moi y compris" ?

December 22, 2017

chrelias

The problem is that this is a literal translation from English and the French wouldn't express it that way. "There are three of us" would more simply be translated to "nous sommes trois". Any emphasis on including yourself into it (moi y compris) would make no sense here, "nous" underlines this well enough to begin with. If you really wanted to say something that comes close to the meaning and emphasis of your original phrase, you'd rather say something like: nous sommes trois ici, et j'en fais partie (we are three here, and I am part of it), or: nous sommes trois ici, et je suis l'un d'eux (we are three here, and I am one of them).

December 22, 2017

coto.i

"je suis l'un d'eux"

Please, can you tell me what is the role of "l" in front of "un"?

Could you have said "je suis un d'eux" too? Thanks.

January 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

un is also a noun, just as deux, trois etc are also nouns. As you are aware, every French noun requires an article even if we don't always translate it in English. This is particularly the case here, so un is not mistaken for the indefinite article.

Hence: Je suis l'un d'eux → I am (the) one of them.

January 11, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

It is like saying "we are a party of three".

December 22, 2017

Shelley-An

Why can't you say "Ils sont trois de nous, dont moi?"

February 19, 2018

Agonisti

It would be really helpful, if Duo's suggestions didn't [mis]guide you here toward an incorrect translation - since 'trois' is required, that's what the hints ought to suggest.

January 30, 2019

JeremyHaml

I lost this one - Why is moi after including “dont” my logic - include is a verb ? “ to include me “ so me should be before the verb and said in English after the verb ! - obviously wrong but I don’t follow !

December 29, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

"Including" is not a verb in this sentence - it is a preposition.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/including

December 30, 2018

willpw22

How do you say, "I'm always the third wheel" in French?

February 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.