"I sing at the library."

Translation:저는 도서관에서 노래를 합니다.

December 22, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EvanGreenw3

Does it matter if I put together the "노래를 합니다" to make "노래합니다"? Is there a gramatical difference?


3Dollars

Both are correct ~

노래를 합니다: to do a song

노래합니다: to sing

same thing c:


Akemichi

I know it may be redundant but why is it wrong to say 노래를 노래합니다? If 노래를 합니다 is to do a song and 노래합니다 is to sing, wouldn't 노래를 노래합니다 mean something like to sing a song? I tried but the app said it's wrong :(


Padi_Evans

It's a little bit of coincidence that 노래합니다 ( do a song ) means exactly the same as it does in English. But that's not always the case.

It's true that 합니다 actually means "do". And that 노래합니다 means "do a song".

But you should know that...

"Do a song" in korean is different from "do a song" in English.

Here is an example: 한국어 합니다 means "do Korean" which means "speak korean"

But in English, "do english" doesn't mean "speak English"

Therefore, 합니다 ( do ) is added to a noun ( the object ) to create a verb to mean what we do with that object.

So it's not the same as in English. I don't know how else to explain it. I hope this helps you understand.


cinqueling

It would be like: "to butter the bread with butter", you dont need 2x butter-word


KyleDelane6

I think 노래합니다 is just a contraction of 노래를 합니다, and you can't say "do a song a song."


Edward693571

You can definitely say I sing a song.


iris06101

I am Korean 노래합니다=노래를 합니다 It is same


AvrilSmith1

How can I 'miss a space' when I am using the phrases they provide?


soobee620

Also my question! I said 노래합니다, and it said it should be 노래 합니다 with a space.


elmomle

도서관에서 책을 읽어야지 왜 노래를 해;;


fabiola.machuca

Why can't it be 에 instead of 에서?


thelonewolfy

에 usually means than the verb is directed toward a location (to go to school = 학교에 가다), whereas 에서 means that an action is taking place in/from that location (I sleep at home = 저는 집에서 잠을 잡니다). In this case, the speaker is actively doing something in the library, so 에서 is a better fit.


DomoL0

Is 부르다 to sing as well?


Stellanique

노래(를) 부르다 means to simg

부르다 means to call/call out


potterheadARMY.7

저는 도서관에서 도래합니다 Why is this not accepted??? What is the difference between " 도래합니다 " and " 도래를 합니다 "


ames549

If both 노래합니다 and 노래를 합니다 are correct, why does Duolingo count it as incorrect when I use the first version. It specifically wants the second way of saying it, implying that the first is grammatically incorrect. Not helpful.


Stellanique

노래 부르다 also means to sing

저는 도서관에서 노래를 불러요/부릅니다


viswarkarman

I seem to remember learning "to sing" as "노래를 부르다" ... basically you call out or sing out a song. That was 20yr+ ago so maybe the language has changed?


mPneuma

That's how I learned it as well, but I might have been using dated resources. I wonder if 부르다 isn't used anymore, or if it's just omitted here.


Stellanique

노래 부르다 to sing

부르다 to call/call out


YooRQueen

Is there anywhere where I can find a textbook to learn Korean?


symeonan

I wrote "저는 노래를 도서관에서 합니다" the first time and it was marked as wrong so I was wondering if that's the case with all 하다 verbs? Also, normally an object marked with 를 can be placed like that in a sentence, right?


_Indianbtsarmy.

Dream of being singer broked ?


HP1895

I get kicked out of the library.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.