1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I sing at the library."

"I sing at the library."

Translation:저는 도서관에서 노래를 합니다.

December 22, 2017

22 Comments


LeeJi-Hoon

Who sings at the library? Maybe the dog? Oh no, he is talking in korean with the cat


CamillaCSN

Ahahhahahahahahahha


Yo-Han-Joon

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ.....that means hahaha, by the way


EvanGreenw3

Does it matter if I put together the "노래를 합니다" to make "노래합니다"? Is there a gramatical difference?


3Dollars

Both are correct ~

노래를 합니다: to do a song

노래합니다: to sing

same thing c:


Akemichi

I know it may be redundant but why is it wrong to say 노래를 노래합니다? If 노래를 합니다 is to do a song and 노래합니다 is to sing, wouldn't 노래를 노래합니다 mean something like to sing a song? I tried but the app said it's wrong :(


Yo-Han-Joon

It's a little bit of coincidence that 노래합니다 ( do a song ) means exactly the same as it does in English. But that's not always the case.

It's true that 합니다 actually means "do". And that 노래합니다 means "do a song".

But you should know that...

"Do a song" in korean is different from "do a song" in English.

Here is an example: 한국어 합니다 means "do Korean" which means "speak korean"

But in English, "do english" doesn't mean "speak English"

Therefore, 합니다 ( do ) is added to a noun ( the object ) to create a verb to mean what we do with that object.

So it's not the same as in English. I don't know how else to explain it. I hope this helps you understand.


Fabiola_Mac

Why can't it be 에 instead of 에서?


thelonewolfy

에 usually means than the verb is directed toward a location (to go to school = 학교에 가다), whereas 에서 means that an action is taking place in/from that location (I sleep at home = 저는 집에서 잠을 잡니다). In this case, the speaker is actively doing something in the library, so 에서 is a better fit.


elmomle

도서관에서 책을 읽어야지 왜 노래를 해;;


kajalsingh886489

I sing in the library and then the librarian beats me to death. Ddfjddkk


jlseymour3

I learned "to sing" as 노래하다. That is what Google gives as well. I will report it, but can someone explain why this isn't right?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"노래합니다" is accepted, but the infinitive form "노래하다" is not accepted.


wintertriangles

It's right. So is 노래를 하다. Many 하다 verbs can be separated since many of them are nouns by themselves. 노래 by itself means a song (with vocals), so the verb is literally "to do a song".


ISwearImKarl

It seems it's a morpheme of song and do. That's how I've been thinking of it, not sure if I'm right


MaleCruzRey

I think is 노래합니다 or 노래를 합니다 these both are correct


Cognocto

I used 도서관애. It corrected me to 도서관서. Here it shows 도서관에서. I assumed the first and third would both be accepted, no? And is 도서관서 even a thing? Didn't see -서 it in Tips and Notes.


ames0812

If both 노래합니다 and 노래를 합니다 are correct, why does Duolingo count it as incorrect when I use the first version. It specifically wants the second way of saying it, implying that the first is grammatically incorrect. Not helpful.


viswarkarman

I seem to remember learning "to sing" as "노래를 부르다" ... basically you call out or sing out a song. That was 20yr+ ago so maybe the language has changed?


mPneuma

That's how I learned it as well, but I might have been using dated resources. I wonder if 부르다 isn't used anymore, or if it's just omitted here.


ISwearImKarl

It helped me to remember 합니다 is technically do. So it's I - at the library - song - do I sing at the library is more condensed in English

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.