"I sing at the library."

Translation:저는 도서관에서 노래를 합니다.

December 22, 2017

9 Comments


LeeJi-Hoon

Who sings at the library? Maybe the dog? Oh no, he is talking in korean with the cat

April 27, 2018

viswarkarman

I seem to remember learning "to sing" as "노래를 부르다" ... basically you call out or sing out a song. That was 20yr+ ago so maybe the language has changed?

August 2, 2018

jlseymour3

I learned "to sing" as 노래하다. That is what Google gives as well. I will report it, but can someone explain why this isn't right?

December 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"노래합니다" is accepted, but the infinitive form "노래하다" is not accepted.

February 13, 2018

wintertriangles

It's right. So is 노래를 하다. Many 하다 verbs can be separated since many of them are nouns by themselves. 노래 by itself means a song (with vocals), so the verb is literally "to do a song".

December 23, 2017

Brdie91

It seems it's a morpheme of song and do. That's how I've been thinking of it, not sure if I'm right

August 13, 2018

Cognocto

I used 도서관애. It corrected me to 도서관서. Here it shows 도서관에서. I assumed the first and third would both be accepted, no? And is 도서관서 even a thing? Didn't see -서 it in Tips and Notes.

June 9, 2018

Brdie91

It helped me to remember 합니다 is technically do. So it's I - at the library - song - do I sing at the library is more condensed in English

August 13, 2018

EvanGreenw3

Does it matter if I put together the "노래를 합니다" to make "노래합니다"? Is there a gramatical difference?

February 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.