1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Pork and french fries"

"Pork and french fries"

Translation:Nyama ya nguruwe na chipsi

December 22, 2017

5 Comments


shakir.mol

Is kiti moto a slang word?


rjhargrav

Yes. It literally means "burning seat." The idea is that, in cultures influenced by Islam, if you're eating pork you're constantly jumping up to look around and make sure nobody sees you... so it looks like you're sitting on fire.


Ben837613

"Chipsi" = chips! 20201026


tu.8zPhLkcpLXERf

French fries in swahili are actually 'vibanzi', not chipsi


AGreatUserName

What do you mean "actually"? Both are correct and chipsi is more common, so ... no.

Try googling "vibanzi mayai" and see how many hits you get.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.