"A child and a man"

Translation:Ein Kind und ein Mann

December 22, 2017

22 Comments


SubhodipKa

What is the difference between" ein " and " eine "?

January 11, 2018

mizinamo

ein is used before masculine nouns and neuter nouns.

eine is used before feminine nouns.

The grammatical gender of each noun has to be learned, as it's usually not obvious.

In this sentence, Kind is neuter and Mann is masculine, so both of them take ein.

January 11, 2018

LuizGustav410321

Thank you!

August 5, 2018

RegretNoth

"ein" is for masculine nouns like "Kind" while "eine" is for feminine nouns like "Frau"

In many languages genders are incoherently assiged to nouns depending on how the noun is associated and the behavior associated with the word.

An appropriate note to place here is that the word "Mädchen" is a nuter noun and will use "ein" not "eine"

If your still confused the I suggest reading the Wikipedia article about gramatical genders in nouns here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender

May 14, 2019

mizinamo

"ein" is for masculine nouns

True.

like "Kind"

Kind is not masculine. It's neuter. You would say das Kind, for example, not der Kind.

ein Kind is correct, though, since ein is used not only for masculine nouns but also for neuter ones.

May 15, 2019

lavanya172207

I think ein i used for boy girl or man and eine is used for woman

June 15, 2018

AnurajPady1

For a girl eine is used

August 29, 2018

mizinamo

No.

The German word for "girl" is Mädchen and that word is grammatically neuter, so you say ein Mädchen with the neuter form ein before it.

August 29, 2018

Gage1032

Why is Mann capitalized

December 11, 2018

mizinamo

Because all nouns are capitalised in German.

December 11, 2018

RajitaManj

How do I pronounce ein kind and ein mann

January 2, 2019

NoahGodard

"Ein" sounds similar to English "rind" without the r or d. Kind sounds similar to English "kilt" with an n instead of an l. Mann has a vowel sort similar to that in don, but a bit more foreward.

Note: These are only approximations, and I speak American English, so if you're not from the US (even if you are, it's a big country) these may not be the best examples for you. The only surefire way to learn pronunciation is by listening to native speakers and trying to copy theirs.

April 21, 2019

jigglymind

Whats wrong with "ein kind und einen mann" ? I get that things like -en are used in dative cases but I cant seem to grasp of how they work and where exactly theyre used.

April 4, 2019

NoahGodard

"Einen Mann" would be used in the Accusative case, which is normally when it is the direct object of a sentence. Most articles stay the same as Nominative in Accusative, except for masculine articles, which add -en. So for example, you would say "Der Fisch isst das Gemüse," but you would say "Ich esse den Fisch."

Article endings in the Dative case get a little more tricky, but masculine articles (along with neuter) take -em endings. The -en ending used in dative is for plural articles, and feminine takes -er. So "Ich spreche mit dem Mann" or "Ich spreche mit dem Mädchen" or "Ich spreche mit der Frau" or "Ich spreche mit den Männer." This won't be important until later, though, so don't worry about memorizing it all yet.

April 21, 2019

SarahWhism

Can anyone tell me why Mann, Frau, etc. are capitalized?

May 3, 2019

NoahGodard

As a rule in German, all nouns are capitalized. It's just the way the language deals with them, there's no particular reason for doing so, as far as I know.

May 4, 2019

SandraH2016

Ein Junge und ein Mann

December 22, 2017

quis_lib_duo

= a boy...

December 22, 2017

stepintime

To whoever downvoted this:

  • the child = das Kind (boy or girl)

  • der Junge = the boy (not "a young person"!)

  • das Mädchen = the girl

There are some contexts where you can use e.g. "ein Junger" = "a young (normally male) person" or "eine Junge" = "a young female person" ("Ein Junger würde das können" = "A young person would be able to do that") (also: "ein Junges" = the child of an animal); or "die Jungen lieben ihre Smartphones" = "the young people (as opposed to the old ones) love their smartphones"; but you would tend to avoid it because/if a) some of them sound unnatural, and/or b) it's misleading.

Again: while "der Junge" could, in certain contexts, without gender-sensitive phrasing, mean "the young one", "ein Junge" is always "a boy", and "a young person, a young one" would be "ein Junger".

December 22, 2017

Ele75091

Why are all nouns capitalized?

May 12, 2018

mizinamo

It's just a grammar rule in German, like the rule that the first word of a sentence is always capitalised that it shares with English.

May 13, 2018

MarthaLama1

Ein boy

July 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.