"A child and a man"

Translation:Ein Kind und ein Mann

December 22, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SubhodipKa

What is the difference between" ein " and " eine "?


mizinamo

ein is used before masculine nouns and neuter nouns.

eine is used before feminine nouns.

The grammatical gender of each noun has to be learned, as it's usually not obvious.

In this sentence, Kind is neuter and Mann is masculine, so both of them take ein.


RegretNoth

"ein" is for masculine nouns like "Kind" while "eine" is for feminine nouns like "Frau"

In many languages genders are incoherently assiged to nouns depending on how the noun is associated and the behavior associated with the word.

An appropriate note to place here is that the word "Mädchen" is a nuter noun and will use "ein" not "eine"

If your still confused the I suggest reading the Wikipedia article about gramatical genders in nouns here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender


mizinamo

"ein" is for masculine nouns

True.

like "Kind"

Kind is not masculine. It's neuter. You would say das Kind, for example, not der Kind.

ein Kind is correct, though, since ein is used not only for masculine nouns but also for neuter ones.


Susanne239192

Ein = männlich,eine = weiblich


PatrickCon340886

The audio mispronounces "Kind", using a long i sound like the English word "kind" and not a short i sound like the English word "kid".


linguistkris

Ugh, yes. I just encountered this for the first time. What a weird mistake for the TTS machine to make!


VolkerRach5

Correct. Audio for Kind is total wrong. What the guy said would be Kant and isn't a word in german. Could be at least the name of Immanuel Kant. 19.11.27


CatsaiToo

Mine sounds like something totally different... that I probably shouldn't repeat here


Nick333725

There is a slight error here. The voice pronounces Kind like "Keind"


Frigooss

I fully agree


bipinnate

Can anyone tell me why Mann, Frau, etc. are capitalized?


NoahGodard

As a rule in German, all nouns are capitalized. It's just the way the language deals with them, there's no particular reason for doing so, as far as I know.


mazarsdemazarin

Please check the prononciation that is being recorded... For the German word Kind pronounced as kind in English! As if an English speaker had recorded this lol


RajitaManj

How do I pronounce ein kind and ein mann


NoahGodard

"Ein" sounds similar to English "rind" without the r or d. Kind sounds similar to English "kilt" with an n instead of an l. Mann has a vowel sort similar to that in don, but a bit more foreward.

Note: These are only approximations, and I speak American English, so if you're not from the US (even if you are, it's a big country) these may not be the best examples for you. The only surefire way to learn pronunciation is by listening to native speakers and trying to copy theirs.


zoizzMudas

Let me pronounce ein kind and ein mann, a kid and a man


IgorKormoran

male voice always pronounce "Kind" as "Keind" when placing word, but reading it correctly when reading a question.


bazzer.zip

How do you accent the M in Madchen


linguistkris

bazzer.zip, I am sorry, but I don't understand your question. How does one "accent an m"?


Donoav

can you say 'ein Kind und Mann' in speech? the way you can do it in English (a child and man)


pahul339278

Learning German is more easy on Duolingo


pahul339278

Every language is easy on Duolingo


jigglymind

Whats wrong with "ein kind und einen mann" ? I get that things like -en are used in dative cases but I cant seem to grasp of how they work and where exactly theyre used.


Frigooss

I have a doubt: would a real German speaker pronounce the word 'Kind' this way ?


Hot_Mamasi

Nope. TTS just got that wrong.


Peter59309

Kind was incorrectly pronounced by Duo


dermot385

Both the boy and the man are in the nominative .


pahul339278

What is the difference between eine und ein


maceystick

Shouldn't the sentence use "einen Mann"? That's what I learned in German class for when a masculine noun is in the sentence. I feel like it should be correct whether I use ein or einen on it.


Donoav

It's the Nominative case by default. 'Ein Mann.'


TylerD021

Whe would you use einen, is that only when conjugated with a verb and then a masculine Noun?


Frigooss

TylerD021: 'Einen' is the article for a singular masculine noun in the accusative case. For example: 'I see a man' = 'Ich sehe einen Mann'.


Harishch3

what is the diffrence between und" and du'


mizinamo

und - and

du - you


GhosalAnge

Ein kind und ein Mann. What is the problem with this sentence?


mizinamo

Ein kind und ein Mann. What is the problem with this sentence?

You did not capitalised the noun Kind.

Duolingo (unfortunately) doesn't care about capitalisation, so it would have accepted that answer.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.