1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A child and a man"

"A child and a man"

Translation:Ein Kind und ein Mann

December 22, 2017

59 Comments


SubhodipKa

What is the difference between" ein " and " eine "?


mizinamo

ein is used before masculine nouns and neuter nouns.

eine is used before feminine nouns.

The grammatical gender of each noun has to be learned, as it's usually not obvious.

In this sentence, Kind is neuter and Mann is masculine, so both of them take ein.


RegretNoth

"ein" is for masculine nouns like "Kind" while "eine" is for feminine nouns like "Frau"

In many languages genders are incoherently assiged to nouns depending on how the noun is associated and the behavior associated with the word.

An appropriate note to place here is that the word "Mädchen" is a nuter noun and will use "ein" not "eine"

If your still confused the I suggest reading the Wikipedia article about gramatical genders in nouns here: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender


mizinamo

"ein" is for masculine nouns

True.

like "Kind"

Kind is not masculine. It's neuter. You would say das Kind, for example, not der Kind.

ein Kind is correct, though, since ein is used not only for masculine nouns but also for neuter ones.


Susanne239192

Ein = männlich,eine = weiblich


Hrishikesh420388

Ein is for male eine is for female


mizinamo

Ein is for male eine is for female

No. It's got very little to do with whether we're talking about male people or female people or inanimate objects -- it depends only on the grammatical gender of the noun.

So eine Person (feminine Person even if the person is male), ein Mädchen (neuter Mädchen even though girls are female).


lavanya172207

I think ein i used for boy girl or man and eine is used for woman


AnurajPady1

For a girl eine is used


mizinamo

No.

The German word for "girl" is Mädchen and that word is grammatically neuter, so you say ein Mädchen with the neuter form ein before it.


PatrickCon340886

The audio mispronounces "Kind", using a long i sound like the English word "kind" and not a short i sound like the English word "kid".


linguistkris

Ugh, yes. I just encountered this for the first time. What a weird mistake for the TTS machine to make!


VolkerRach5

Correct. Audio for Kind is total wrong. What the guy said would be Kant and isn't a word in german. Could be at least the name of Immanuel Kant. 19.11.27


CatsaiToo

Mine sounds like something totally different... that I probably shouldn't repeat here


Nick333725

There is a slight error here. The voice pronounces Kind like "Keind"


Frigooss

I fully agree


Hot_Mamasi

It pronounces it like the English word "kind". Das TTS System hat mal wieder zu viel gesoffen. :/


bipinnate

Can anyone tell me why Mann, Frau, etc. are capitalized?


NoahGodard

As a rule in German, all nouns are capitalized. It's just the way the language deals with them, there's no particular reason for doing so, as far as I know.


mazarsdemazarin

Please check the prononciation that is being recorded... For the German word Kind pronounced as kind in English! As if an English speaker had recorded this lol


RajitaManj

How do I pronounce ein kind and ein mann


NoahGodard

"Ein" sounds similar to English "rind" without the r or d. Kind sounds similar to English "kilt" with an n instead of an l. Mann has a vowel sort similar to that in don, but a bit more foreward.

Note: These are only approximations, and I speak American English, so if you're not from the US (even if you are, it's a big country) these may not be the best examples for you. The only surefire way to learn pronunciation is by listening to native speakers and trying to copy theirs.


zoizzMudas

Let me pronounce ein kind and ein mann, a kid and a man


bazzer.zip

How do you accent the M in Madchen


linguistkris

bazzer.zip, I am sorry, but I don't understand your question. How does one "accent an m"?


mizinamo

How does one "accent an m"?

Like this: ḿ


linguistkris

rofl This is getting close to /r/maliciouscompliance. :D

Sorry, I didn't mean to be snarky. Looking at bazzer's question again, the thought suddenly struck me they might have mistyped and wondered about the umlaut ä? (If so, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%84#Computer_encoding might help.)


Igor439817

male voice always pronounce "Kind" as "Keind" when placing word, but reading it correctly when reading a question.


Closureyes

can you say 'ein Kind und Mann' in speech? the way you can do it in English (a child and man)


pahul339278

Learning German is more easy on Duolingo


pahul339278

Every language is easy on Duolingo


jigglymind

Whats wrong with "ein kind und einen mann" ? I get that things like -en are used in dative cases but I cant seem to grasp of how they work and where exactly theyre used.


NoahGodard

"Einen Mann" would be used in the Accusative case, which is normally when it is the direct object of a sentence. Most articles stay the same as Nominative in Accusative, except for masculine articles, which add -en. So for example, you would say "Der Fisch isst das Gemüse," but you would say "Ich esse den Fisch."

Article endings in the Dative case get a little more tricky, but masculine articles (along with neuter) take -em endings. The -en ending used in dative is for plural articles, and feminine takes -er. So "Ich spreche mit dem Mann" or "Ich spreche mit dem Mädchen" or "Ich spreche mit der Frau" or "Ich spreche mit den Männer." This won't be important until later, though, so don't worry about memorizing it all yet.


Frigooss

I have a doubt: would a real German speaker pronounce the word 'Kind' this way ?


Hot_Mamasi

Nope. TTS just got that wrong.


Peter59309

Kind was incorrectly pronounced by Duo


dermot385

Both the boy and the man are in the nominative .


pahul339278

What is the difference between eine und ein


maceystick

Shouldn't the sentence use "einen Mann"? That's what I learned in German class for when a masculine noun is in the sentence. I feel like it should be correct whether I use ein or einen on it.


Closureyes

It's the Nominative case by default. 'Ein Mann.'


TylerD021

Whe would you use einen, is that only when conjugated with a verb and then a masculine Noun?


Frigooss

TylerD021: 'Einen' is the article for a singular masculine noun in the accusative case. For example: 'I see a man' = 'Ich sehe einen Mann'.


ZorfGod

there is no Ein starting with a capital


linguistkris

@DSBlack: I believe Duo recently removed those "obligatory" capitals because people felt it was too obvous a clue on how a sentence was supposed to start (since there usually was only a single capitalized word in languages other than German where nouns aren't also capitalized).


ZorfGod

Thank you :D This was very nice of you replying to my question, know I know the conclusion


Gage1032

Why is Mann capitalized


mizinamo

Because all nouns are capitalised in German.


loppy9090

"Ein Mann" or "Einen Mann?"


mizinamo

"Ein Mann" or "Einen Mann?"

  • ein Mann in the nominative case
  • einen Mann in the accusative case

Without context, when just quoting a word, use the nominative case.


SandraH2016

Ein Junge und ein Mann


stepintime

To whoever downvoted this:

  • the child = das Kind (boy or girl)

  • der Junge = the boy (not "a young person"!)

  • das Mädchen = the girl

There are some contexts where you can use e.g. "ein Junger" = "a young (normally male) person" or "eine Junge" = "a young female person" ("Ein Junger würde das können" = "A young person would be able to do that") (also: "ein Junges" = the child of an animal); or "die Jungen lieben ihre Smartphones" = "the young people (as opposed to the old ones) love their smartphones"; but you would tend to avoid it because/if a) some of them sound unnatural, and/or b) it's misleading.

Again: while "der Junge" could, in certain contexts, without gender-sensitive phrasing, mean "the young one", "ein Junge" is always "a boy", and "a young person, a young one" would be "ein Junger".


Ele75091

Why are all nouns capitalized?


mizinamo

It's just a grammar rule in German, like the rule that the first word of a sentence is always capitalised that it shares with English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.