"Your mothers are old."

Translation:Vos mères sont âgées.

March 17, 2013

35 Comments


gtmckee

Why is it incorrect to use "vieux" here instead of agées?

March 17, 2013

K.Alix

Vieux is used for objects. Humans would use âgé(e).

March 19, 2013

Le_Lapin_Agile

Not always so. An old man = un vieil homme, for instance.

August 6, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

or "Maigret et la vieille dame" by Georges Simenon

September 16, 2016

Sarah21189

Wish I could give you a lingot for that... I'm on mobile

November 13, 2018

BillofKempsey

or anciennes?

March 30, 2015

Vive-Le-Francais

It was marked wrong. The dictionary definition of the adjective "ancienne" when used of a person means that they are no longer living, and this is not what the given sentence means.

April 4, 2015

BillofKempsey

Thanks. I must remember not to use it in conversation!

April 4, 2015

MaggiePye

I've also seen it with people to mean "former" (like "the former mayor"), even when they're still alive but just not performing that role any longer.

But it's definitely not what this sentence calls for.

May 24, 2017

InvertedGo

If "ancien" is placed before the noun it means "former" if it is placed after the noun it means "old" (and possibly "antique").

February 28, 2019

gtmckee

Thank you, that makes sense.

March 19, 2013

BlackSea

Actually, there's nothing wrong with it.

une vieille dame

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/vieux

In fact, I'm not sure if "agees" means old or older...

March 23, 2013

PeaceJoyPancakes

"Vieux" is masculine. You would need "vieilles".

November 13, 2017

LeonardoPolly

AFAIK, vieux is kind of rude. Still, since mères is a feminine plural noun, vielles should be used

April 11, 2017

jstnes

Can someone help explain when to use vos vs. votre? Or how to not get them confused? Thank you in advance :)

December 2, 2015

RamananR.V

Vos is the plural of votre. So, for example, votre mere vs vos meres.

January 6, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Can't we also say "tes mères" ?

April 27, 2017

MaggiePye

You can, if you are talking to a single person who has more than one mother.

April 27, 2017

JMaxGlobal

Which might be a somewhat unconventional family arrangement - although certainly not impossible. Thanks for the clarification. Cheers, Max.

April 27, 2017

Sarah21189

Could be the child of a lesbian couple.

November 13, 2018

Maltagerr

whats wrong with "tes mamans sont agees"?

October 28, 2017

MaggiePye

"Tes mamans" isn't a good translation for "your mothers." "Maman" is what people call their mothers; in English, because there are so many possibilities, it has a lot of possible translations: Mom, Mum, Mommy, Mummy, Mam[m]a, Ma...

I might use "tes mamans" when talking to a child (I know a lot of kids who have two moms, so it's something I actually do use in both French and English) but in that case, the English would be "your moms" or "your mommies" (Heather a deux mamans) rather than "your mothers."

October 28, 2017

Ruby360784

"Your MOTHERS are old" How forward thinking of duo (i'm sorry it had to be said)

January 18, 2019

Shaiyan_1

Can I put votre in place of vos?

March 27, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

No, it has to be the plural "vos" (or "tes") because "mothers" is plural.

March 27, 2019

colonelgritz

I think “âgées“ is a polite/formal word and the assumption is that in a situation where you would use it you wouldn’t use the informal “tes“

February 7, 2016

MaggiePye

No, that doesn't work at all. It's perfectly reasonable to use "vos"--either you're talking to multiple people, or someone you don't know well, but if you were talking to one person you know well, you could certainly use "tes," if that person had two mothers. (Which some people do, of course.)

March 16, 2017

Asutayb

Your mothers? What the ... going on here Duo?

March 16, 2017

MaggiePye

Given that Duolingo gave "vos" as the translation of "your," it's entirely possible that you are talking to multiple people, each of whom has a mother.

In addition, my godson has two mothers (who are married to one another). Just as my goddaughter has two dads.

March 16, 2017

dudeski123

True enough, no reason to read nonsense into it, but now that you mentioned it...

No, your godson has one mother and one father, like your goddaughter, yourself, me and every other human being.

March 20, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

Your statement presumes that the words each have only one definition, and doesn't take into account social and legal definitions that have real social and legal consequences in society, in families, and in individual people's lives.

If you need an easy way into understanding this, think of adoption, step-parents, surrogacy, sperm donation, etc. Same-sex couples, for their part, would incorporate one or more of the above.

And in British Columbia, for example, the government allows more than two parents to be registered on a birth certificate and/or birth extract (and has recently provided a registration form for up to four parents). As soon as more than two parents are involved, we're necessarily out of the "one mother, one father" scenario.

March 20, 2018

TobyBartels

Even using ‘tes’, there are many ways that an individual could have two mothers.

September 16, 2017

MaggiePye

Yep. Family relationships are not as clear-cut as we sometimes try to make them--they're both more complicated ("mother" does not necessarily mean "the woman who gave birth to you") and a lot simpler ("she and I agree that she is my mother, therefore, for all reasonable everyday purposes, she is my mother") than that!

October 28, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.