1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Your mothers are old."

"Your mothers are old."

Translation:Vos mères sont âgées.

March 17, 2013

26 Comments


gtmckee

Why is it incorrect to use "vieux" here instead of agées?


K.Alix

Vieux is used for objects. Humans would use âgé(e).


Le_Lapin_Agile

Not always so. An old man = un vieil homme, for instance.


ZuzanaLagova

or "Maigret et la vieille dame" by Georges Simenon


Sarah21189

Wish I could give you a lingot for that... I'm on mobile


Vive-Le-Francais

It was marked wrong. The dictionary definition of the adjective "ancienne" when used of a person means that they are no longer living, and this is not what the given sentence means.


BillofKempsey

Thanks. I must remember not to use it in conversation!


MaggiePye

I've also seen it with people to mean "former" (like "the former mayor"), even when they're still alive but just not performing that role any longer.

But it's definitely not what this sentence calls for.


InvertedGo

If "ancien" is placed before the noun it means "former" if it is placed after the noun it means "old" (and possibly "antique").


gtmckee

Thank you, that makes sense.


BlackSea

Actually, there's nothing wrong with it.

une vieille dame

http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/vieux

In fact, I'm not sure if "agees" means old or older...


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Vieux" is masculine. You would need "vieilles".


LeonardoPolly

AFAIK, vieux is kind of rude. Still, since mères is a feminine plural noun, vielles should be used


jstnes

Can someone help explain when to use vos vs. votre? Or how to not get them confused? Thank you in advance :)


RamananR.V

Vos is the plural of votre. So, for example, votre mere vs vos meres.


JMaxGlobal

Can't we also say "tes mères" ?


MaggiePye

You can, if you are talking to a single person who has more than one mother.


JMaxGlobal

Which might be a somewhat unconventional family arrangement - although certainly not impossible. Thanks for the clarification. Cheers, Max.


Sarah21189

Could be the child of a lesbian couple.


Maltagerr

whats wrong with "tes mamans sont agees"?


MaggiePye

"Tes mamans" isn't a good translation for "your mothers." "Maman" is what people call their mothers; in English, because there are so many possibilities, it has a lot of possible translations: Mom, Mum, Mommy, Mummy, Mam[m]a, Ma...

I might use "tes mamans" when talking to a child (I know a lot of kids who have two moms, so it's something I actually do use in both French and English) but in that case, the English would be "your moms" or "your mommies" (Heather a deux mamans) rather than "your mothers."


Ruby360784

"Your MOTHERS are old" How forward thinking of duo (i'm sorry it had to be said)


Shaiyan_1

Can I put votre in place of vos?


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, it has to be the plural "vos" (or "tes") because "mothers" is plural.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.