1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Și arhitectura este poezie!"

"Și arhitectura este poezie!"

Translation:Also architecture is poetry!

December 22, 2017

10 Comments


Picmov

Architecture is also poetry Was marked correct. Now you know ;)


Ser229339

A wonderful sentence, at least in Romanian...


mzs22

Architecture is poetry too!


UlfGManneb

Why is "and the architecture is poetry" not acceptable?


UlfGManneb

the instertion of definite article is really totally random in this part


Dave852784

In English omission of the article means the noun is abstract: so it refers to architecture as a discipline or subject. "The architecture" would refer to a particular design or building.


Dave852784

Architecture too is poetry - would be better English.


DavidJames297976

i disagree, i'm afraid. I can imagine someone saying "this too is poetry!" but if you want to include the word architecture in the sentence I think you would be better saying one of the following

"Architecture is poetry too!"

"Architecture is also poetry!"

"And architecture is poetry!"


Dave852784

All those sentences are possible, but they don't mean the same thing.


Savio158406

Or Architecture is poetry as well. Like this is very awkward.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.