1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I led the judge into town."

"I led the judge into town."

Translation:Ich führte den Richter in den Ort.

December 22, 2017

29 Comments


yadfothgildloc

Warum nicht "ins Dorf" ?


quis_lib_duo

town ist eher (Klein-)Stadt; village Dorf. Das wird in manchen Fällen abweichend übersetzt werden, aber als Grundsatz gilt Vorgenanntes.


NayutaIto

Why is "in den Ort" after "den Richter?"


Ben651871

are both Richter and Ort in akkusative here? if so why?


mizinamo

Richter is in the accusative because it's the direct object of führen.

Ort is in the accusative because of the preposition in, which takes the accusative to indicate the destination of motion.


Aztend

But in a previous lesson it said "er fuehrte uns in dem Bahnhof" why was it dative then?


mizinamo

You may be thinking of https://www.duolingo.com/comment/446277 which has Er führte uns bis zum Bahnhof, not ...in dem Bahnhof.

zu always takes the dative case -- it's not a two-way preposition.


clairelanc3

Is "ort" a synonym for "Stadt"? I thought it was just "place"


mizinamo

It's sort of both -- see https://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Ort_Platz_Stelle_Ortschaft , where meaning 1 is "place" and meaning 2 is something like "town, municipality".

It's not exactly a synonym for Stadt; it's a bit vaguer in that sense, I would say, and I would tend to use it more for smaller towns than for big cities.


JolieRoar

Why is "Ich führte den Richter in Ort" incorrect?


mizinamo

Because German doesn't use a construction in Ort without a definite article, unlike the English idiom "into town".

In German, you have to say "into the town".


Vahdat_V

"ich führte den richter in der stadt" marked incorrect. And the correct sentence was "ich führte den rechter in die stadt". Can somebody explain?


mizinamo

The preposition in takes the dative case when describing the location of an object or of an action, and the accusative case when describing the destination of motion.

Here, you started outside the city and led the judge inTO the city (= the city is the destination of the leading, which started elsewhere), so in requires the accusative case here: in die Stadt.

rechter is not correct -- it should have been Richter with Ri- and not re-. Also, stadt should have been Stadt.


25carpe

Why is the direct object before the indirect object when both are nouns, not pronouns?


mizinamo

There is no indirect object in this sentence.

The verb führen just takes one object -- a direct object in the accusative case. In this sentence, it's den Richter.

The sentence also includes a prepositional phrase, in den Ort. It's started by a preposition and is not an object of the verb.


slamRN

Thanks all your explanations really helped.


Dave_Ryan

I have been reading your (free) explanations for over a year now, just like to say thank you.


SyamkumarR

Why zur stadt doesn't work?


mizinamo

Because you didn't just lead the judge "to the city" (and left him standing outside the city walls), you led him all the way "into the city".


Mat663761

'Ich leitete den Anwalt in die Stadt.' should be accepted, as well.


mizinamo

An Anwalt is a lawyer, not a judge.


FriedaBrown12

Why is it "Ort" instead of "Stadt"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.