"La carne del cuoco è nel piatto."

Translation:The cook's meat is on the plate.

March 17, 2013

24 Comments


temporalthings

in a morbid turn of events, the cook becomes cooked

April 8, 2013

KSmitch

The plot thickens.

November 21, 2013

Don_Abramo

As does the cooks meat.

December 1, 2013

johnarnold

Duolingo for Canibals

May 31, 2014

708

Hannibal?!

May 27, 2013

mlight

Interesting sentence, either way

March 19, 2013

Elen-ka

kind of sentence you would hardly ever use in your life... I still wonder, why Duolingo is full of such examples?

June 14, 2013

TalMiz

This one time I got "Loro sono tra noi" (They are among us) - Kinda makes you think, doesn't it? I mean, MAYBE, just maybe - Duolingo is preparing us for something? :)

June 25, 2013

lorenagay

You too? I thought that was weird...("They are? Who are they? Should we worry?")

February 19, 2014

Elena18

I said "the meat of the cook" and it was accepted.....but that's kind of gross

March 17, 2013

marziotta

Remember that this course is also for people that don't speak English as their mother tongue. If the correct English answer is shown, even if you giive one that is not grammatically nice but acceptable, I would keep it. People get indeed frustrated when learning a language and scolded for a minor thing in the language they must use as a mean.

March 17, 2013

damnthisaccount

Is this some kind of innuendo. The cook's meat is on the plate...if you know what I mean.

July 4, 2013

shamas8

Most restaurants would be shut down if this were to happen. Italy be crazy!

October 9, 2013

redbrickhut

Inappropriate! Cook should be sacked!

March 2, 2014

Grachelson

Why is "nel piatto" (and not "sul piatto") used to mean "on the plate"? Wouldn't this mean "IN the plate"?

May 11, 2013

Minotaurxzer

Italians think of a plate as something to put things in, rather than on. Just like a bowl.

January 2, 2014

celadon

nel versus sul: I thought the meat might be "in the dish"--that might explain the use of "nel". But can we also use sul?

May 23, 2013

olefattguy

It's just one of those quirky little things we have to get used to when learning another language; it is DIFFERENT! Italians tend to look at plates the way Americans look at bowls, stuff put on its surface are IN it. Just accept, remember and move on...

May 23, 2013

lorenagay

Yes you can say "sul", but as several people have pointed out, language is not tit for tat exchanges of words. Understanding the culture and history of different countries helps "get" the language. Italian is much less structured and formal than many, many other languages. Like German. And if you get the chance (EVER!) to go to Italy and practice speaking Italian, by all means GO. Italians are friendly, helpful (just don't ask for or rely on directions from them) , and they love showing off their country. I swear to God, if you get lost and have no place to stay, they will take you in or at the very least they have a friend whose uncle owns a little hotel....and if you go to see long lost relatives, they will not let you buy food, they take you everywhere, and show you everything....it's amazing!!

February 19, 2014

saratreadw

Sul was used in past examples for "on the plate". I understand Italian is different than English... but that is not the reason. We're asking for a rule or guidance.

February 24, 2014

XavierXing

Scared the hell out of me!

February 12, 2014

vanbergcamp

A weird sentence.

February 19, 2014

Osyalia

poor thing =((

May 5, 2014

AliMargot

I put 'the meat from the cook is on the plate' and it was rejected, even though it made more sense in english, and 'from' was in the drop downs. Think that should be accepted.

June 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.