"请尽快把报告写完。"

Translation:Please finish writing the report as soon as possible.

December 22, 2017

13 Comments


muanui

"please finish the report as soon as possible " may be accepted

December 22, 2017

Baiyuan4

Same here

January 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    You would think so. Especially in a modern office. "Type" or "draft" would be more appropriate.

    January 28, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Reported BTW.

      January 28, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Does Duo accept abbreviations such as ASAP? Anyone? Lest I become heartless investigating...

        January 28, 2018

WillowsofXihu

        No, sorry. I believe the general rule is to keep things as close to standard English as possible for the benefit of non-native learners and reverse tree-ers.

        January 29, 2018

hippietrail

        It should be. It's probably more common in writing and is not uncommon in speech. I'll be reporting it.

        February 13, 2018

Enzfj2

        In some other sentences it's accepted.

        January 6, 2019

Charlimagnus

        was 把 needed for meaning here or was it just to soften the phrase. in other words would "请尽快报告写完。convey the same meaning?

        June 21, 2018

Ben372777

        No, "把" should always be followed by a noun and a verb in that order. But you can always use verb+noun, like in this case "请尽快写完报告" is also correct.

        July 11, 2018

Charlimagnus

        Did some research and to elaborate on Ben372777's response 把 is required here to make the sentence grammatically correct because the verb (写完) comes after the object (报告). https://resources.allsetlearning.com/gramwiki/?title=Using_%22ba%22_sentences&redirect=no

        August 7, 2018

KX3.

        Yes, 把 is a 介词 that connects phrases(同其他的词组合在一起,构成介词短语,做定语、状语和补语)but the sentence itself can be expressed in different ways, such as 请尽快写完报告。

        September 7, 2018

jcreed

        You're thinking of 吧 --- I made the same mistake at first reading this sentence.

        October 18, 2018
        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.