1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请尽快把报告写完。"

"请尽快把报告写完。"

Translation:Please finish writing the report as soon as possible.

December 22, 2017

14 Comments


muanui

"please finish the report as soon as possible " may be accepted


[deactivated user]

    You would think so. Especially in a modern office. "Type" or "draft" would be more appropriate.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Writers wrote on typewriters for decades. (Some still do.) Note that "writer" is in the very name of the machine. The fact that we now use computers doesn't mean that we've stopped writing.

    Not to mention that the Chinese actually says "finish writing".


    [deactivated user]

      Reported BTW.


Charlimagnus

      was 把 needed for meaning here or was it just to soften the phrase. in other words would "请尽快报告写完。convey the same meaning?


Ben372777

      No, "把" should always be followed by a noun and a verb in that order. But you can always use verb+noun, like in this case "请尽快写完报告" is also correct.


Charlimagnus

      Did some research and to elaborate on Ben372777's response 把 is required here to make the sentence grammatically correct because the verb (写完) comes after the object (报告). https://resources.allsetlearning.com/gramwiki/?title=Using_%22ba%22_sentences&redirect=no


KX3.

      Yes, 把 is a 介词 that connects phrases(同其他的词组合在一起,构成介词短语,做定语、状语和补语)but the sentence itself can be expressed in different ways, such as 请尽快写完报告。


jcreed

      You're thinking of 吧 --- I made the same mistake at first reading this sentence.


      [deactivated user]

        Does Duo accept abbreviations such as ASAP? Anyone? Lest I become heartless investigating...


WillowsofXihu

        No, sorry. I believe the general rule is to keep things as close to standard English as possible for the benefit of non-native learners and reverse tree-ers.


hippietrail

        It should be. It's probably more common in writing and is not uncommon in speech. I'll be reporting it.


Enzfj2

        In some other sentences it's accepted.

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.