"请尽快把报告写完。"

Translation:Please finish writing the report as soon as possible.

December 22, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


muanui

"please finish the report as soon as possible " may be accepted


[deactivated user]

    You would think so. Especially in a modern office. "Type" or "draft" would be more appropriate.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Well, the Chinese, translated literally, says "finish writing", not "finish typing" or "finish drafting".

    Moreover, the verb "write" encompasses more than simply the physical act of scribbling words on paper. Broadly speaking, it's about composing text. We commonly talk about "writing by hand" because there are other ways to write. Writers commonly wrote on typewriters for decades, and some still do. (Note that in that case, "writer" is in the very name of the machine.) The fact that we now use computers doesn't mean that we've stopped writing, only that it's less common for us to write by hand.

    That said, it does make some sense to allow just "finish", without "writing", not because we don't also "write" reports in English, but because Chinese is more likely to explicitly refer to the "writing" part than English is.


KinVict

    it's correct in Dec/2020


    [deactivated user]

      Reported BTW.


Charlimagnus

      was 把 needed for meaning here or was it just to soften the phrase. in other words would "请尽快报告写完。convey the same meaning?


Ben372777

      No, "把" should always be followed by a noun and a verb in that order. But you can always use verb+noun, like in this case "请尽快写完报告" is also correct.


jcreed

      You're thinking of 吧 --- I made the same mistake at first reading this sentence.


Charlimagnus

      Did some research and to elaborate on Ben372777's response 把 is required here to make the sentence grammatically correct because the verb (写完) comes after the object (报告). https://resources.allsetlearning.com/gramwiki/?title=Using_%22ba%22_sentences&redirect=no


KX3.

      Yes, 把 is a 介词 that connects phrases(同其他的词组合在一起,构成介词短语,做定语、状语和补语)but the sentence itself can be expressed in different ways, such as 请尽快写完报告。


      [deactivated user]

        Does Duo accept abbreviations such as ASAP? Anyone? Lest I become heartless investigating...


hippietrail

        It should be. It's probably more common in writing and is not uncommon in speech. I'll be reporting it.


WillowsofXihu

        No, sorry. I believe the general rule is to keep things as close to standard English as possible for the benefit of non-native learners and reverse tree-ers.


Enzfj2

        In some other sentences it's accepted.


pBBite

        The sound is even worse than before


KevinAbel13

        It accepted my answer but after seeing the correct answer I don't think it should have taken mine: Please finish the presentation as soon as possible


PeaceJoyPancakes

        It's a bit loose but it's in the ballpark.

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.