1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dělal jsi dnes něco?"

"Dělal jsi dnes něco?"

Translation:Did you do something today?

December 22, 2017

10 Comments


LukasBlech

Isn't use of present perfect more common in this question? "Have you done anything today?" Or what a native speaker use more often? In a textbook "English grammar in use" there was a mention that if we speak about anything which happens "today, this week, this month" - we use present perfect. "I have done much work today". "I have eaten a lot this week" Now I am a little confused. Thanks.


VladaFu

Both are possible and accepted. I think the present perfect is somewhat closer to "udělal jsi"


Randybvain

What about Have you been doing anything today?


BoneheadBass

"Have you been doing anything today?" is also accepted.


Pollyhs

Have you done anything today Did you do ANYTHING today not something. Something in questions usually for offers and favours ...Would you like something... Can you do something... That's what my English grammar says.

Would it be the same for Did you do anything today?


BoneheadBass

"Anything" is also accepted. But consider...

A tells B he made a list of things he wants to do this week.
B: "So, did you do something (from your list) today?"

C tells D about a problem with a wonky lamp.
C: "Did you do something (in the way of fixing) about that lamp? It seems to work fine now."


Pollyhs

Thanks for your input. I would still say Did you anything from your list? not something. but now thinking about.. did you do something about the lamp can be said correct is but have you repaired the lamp.?


VladaFu

See also Stepanka2011 and vor23


DavidMills574753

I've made a note in a previous exercise of "cokoli" being used to mean "anything", as "něco" also means here. Are these Czech words synonymous? Thanks


AgnusOinas

No. "něco" is "something", while "cokoli" is "anything" - literally "any possible thing".

English often turns "something" into "anything" in questions, and always in negative statements. Czech doesn't do that. "něco" is always "něco" - ("ně-" - indefinite prefix + "co" - what), no matter if it's a statement or a question. A the negative version is "nic" (nothing), which remains "nic" even when the verb is negated.

  • I want something. - Chci něco.
  • Do you want anything/something? - Chceš něco?
  • I don't want anything. = I want nothing. - Nechci nic.
  • I want anything. - Chci cokoli.
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.