1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono uomini."

"Loro sono uomini."

Translation:They are men.

March 17, 2013

97 Comments


mrezzamoradi

Why the plural of "uomo" is "uomini" not just "uomi"? Is it another rule which is not mentioned here or it's just an exception?


davidvdb

It comes from Latin! Homo in Latin means human, and the plural is homin-es. Long live Latin!


33ate16

It will live long. Along with Greek, it is both in science and our modern English today.


Zoe145821

wow you take a lot of languages


Taylor327426

Most languages have some kind of root in latin, especially european languages :)


Ricardo527546

Principally the 23 Romance (Roman) Languages


[deactivated user]

aiolos16

    Long live Black Sabbath


    [deactivated user]

      Latino vive means latin lives in spanish


OscarMurph1

      You're right, but if it was "uomi" isn't that eggs?


GinoRingo

      Oscar, "eggs" is "uovi". ("uovo" being the singular).


Curious_Soul

      uova( Uovo masculine singular, this is one of those exceptions to the general rules.)


      [deactivated user]

        [deactivated user]

MichelNabi1

          Its hailarious how the word "uomini" sounds like the word "wo-men" in english xD


33ate16

          Not to me. It sounds like hominy.


anileng

          Sounded like "vomini" for me.


JacyClare

          It is an exception.


Donald798622

          And, wheb spoken, it sounds like uomi


Enrique44930

          I agree my italian teacher always tells us its uomi


jason.stro1

          That pronunciation was terrible.


Schatzie14

          The n is not sounded on the audio. Pronunciation did nkt accept my audio without the "n" sound. With the "n" spoken in "uamini" it accepted it. Again, the same problem in French. Great Duo program but 0 reliable audio.


ChiaraCeccaa

          The n is not unspoken, its just very soft. When you speak italian some letters might not be pronounced because if you are fluent you tend to go a little fast not spell them perfectly. But i swear to you that i have never prnounced uomini without an n on purpose


ChiaraCeccaa

          True, its because its a recordes voice. Listen to the google one


KGBhe

          Couldn't "loro" also be the polite form for "you" (plural)? If so, Duolingo should pass this translation as correct...


bluu.

          you're absolutely right, but I guess noone uses formal language just to say that someone is men ;) so from the context you can read that it has to be "they"


mandeejane

          Sense and context fly out the window with 'they write in the sugar' imo


KarlaDamas

          Io sono... Loro sono..?! The verb is right the same declination


NancyWilder

          How can "Io sono" (I am) and "Loro sono" (They are) be the same conjugation?


JohnMiller36

          The same way "You are" and "they are" and "we are" can.


makiminami

          If you add a subject (but remove the pronoun) you may be able to find out what the pronoun is in translation, for example: "Sono uomini." Since "uomini" is plural for "uomo" (man) you can tell it's in the third-person plural form ("We are men" would be "Noi siamo uomini").


NancyWilder

          "Uomini" isn't the subject, but rather the predicate of the above-mentioned sentence. Linguistically, "Io" (first person, singular) and "loro" (third person, plural) should not share the same form of the verb "to be" "sono."


          [deactivated user]

caroline401000

            NancyWilder.... Why not? (ist person singular and third person plural share the same form) I really don't follow your argument. Just because in English the first person singular and third person plural of the verb 'to be' are different I don't see that it follows that this 'should not' be the case and is 'linguistically wrong' in Italian! Surely you aren't suggesting Italians speak their own language incorrectly??! English conjugates the verb 'to be' with all plural forms the same in the present tense and different in the singular, in the past tense of course English does it similarly, I and he/she/it was, and all the rest 'were' (unless you count the archaic forms of the second person singular thou art and thou wast) However, in Welsh for example, first and third person plural for to be are the same in the present - rydyn, the rest are all different - (rydw i, rydwyt ti, mae e/hi, rydyn ni rydych chi, rydyn nhw) ie ni (we) and nhw (they) share the same form of the verb but not 'you' (unlike english) are you going to tell me welsh is linguistically wrong to share that form of the verb too? It's also only true for the verb 'to be' in English, for example I eat, swim, fall AND they eat, swim fall etc Same in the past, every person 'went': same form of the verb 'to go' for all pronouns. (Welsh is all different, save for 1st and 3rd person plurals)


daphne0301

            how do i know when to use sono and when to use siamo?


beilum

            You need to conjugate the verb according to the subject: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm


skymoonstars

            Extremely helpful, thanks :-).


F.shamsSha

            It was very useful thank you


Ash.Purple

            I am = io sono ...... they are - loro sono ...... we are = noi siamo


JoanAstorg

            From my perspective, you should use siamo when it comes after Noi and use sono when Loro. "Noi siamo" "Loro sono."


Curious_Soul

            Iosono/Lorosono but noisiamo.


Curious_Soul

            Io and Loro(first and third person singular and plural respectively) sono, noi siamo*.


bluu.

            Why not gli uomini??? I thought the article is obligatory


chrisgiovent

            "Loro sono gli uomini" would mean "they are the men." Here, "uomini" is the predicate of the sentence (the sentence only indicates that they are men), following the copula "sono," so the article is optional, depending on whether or not the specification is intended.


MaxMusterm138265

            Is there a specific reason why uomo turns into uomini but donna not into "donni" or so, but donne with an e?


AdritoMond

            So no means am then why loro sono uomini?


DeborahDriscoll

            Why does this not mean They are Human Beings?


Curious_Soul

            That would be Loro sono esseri umani.


mdezem

            It could be the case, but "loro sono essere umani" is more apropriate and more used than uomini.


ClaudiaMB2

            In romanian we say: om (singular) - oameni (plural)


sarah187242

            what's the different between "sono" & "siamo?


FernandoMo204958

            Sono es son (they are) y siamos es somos (we are)


banay

            why's "loro" sentences here in possess? they dont show example of something belong to 'them'.. or i didn't get this right?


michisjourdi

            Loro is a pronoun. It's not possessive. They are just the subject of the sentence.


maxsto2

            The lesson is called Possessives and this sentence is in that lesson. I think that is what he meant.


melia.deve

            Why not siamo and sono?


Ash.Purple

            siamo is used for "we are" (noi siamo) ...... sono is used for "I am" and "they are" (io sono, loro sono)


Alaa_2014

            When I can know that I should for example say "io sono" and not "Io sono" I want to understand when I should make it a capital letter and why...


Ash.Purple

            It'Same thing, unless you mean io and Lo. -- io means I, and Lo means the (if word after is)>> masculine, singlular, begins with s+consonant, or z


ugaonkarn09

            What is the diffrence between siamo and sono ??


Undina

            Siamo means "we are" (Noi siamo). Sono has two meanings:

            The first is "I am" (Io sono), the second is "They are" (Loro sono).

            There's also something in Italian called formality and informality, which utilizes "sono" a little, but I wouldn't worry about that right now.


riadawg

            Why can't you say lori siamo uomini? I thought siamo was "are" but I think I am getting confused..


Jarek885693

            Becouse: Io sono - I am Tu sei - You are Egli e (with accent) - he/she/it is Noi siamo - We are Voi siete - You are Loro sono - They are That's the same reason, why Italians can't say in English "They am". In English you have "are" for 3 persons, but in Italian "siamo" is only for one person - first plural


rvolpe

            How should I know it's they are men not they are people as there are no articles to indicate gender?


michisjourdi

            Because the word uomini means men.


marziotta

            The best translation for "people" is "gente".

            I don't get what's your problem in not having articles in this sentence, could you please specify better your problem?


Zzzzz...

            One can also use "la persona" - "le persone". And though the word itself is a feminine, it can refer to both men and women, just like "a person" would.

            Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.