"Loro sono uomini."

Translation:They are men.

March 17, 2013

145 Comments


mrezzamoradi

Why the plural of "uomo" is "uomini" not just "uomi"? Is it another rule which is not mentioned here or it's just an exception?

July 31, 2013

davidvdb

It comes from Latin! Homo in Latin means human, and the plural is homin-es. Long live Latin!

March 22, 2014

33ate16

It will live long. Along with Greek, it is both in science and our modern English today.

December 8, 2014

Zoe145821

wow you take a lot of languages

March 20, 2017

Taylor327426

Most languages have some kind of root in latin, especially european languages :)

September 13, 2017

aiolos16

Long live Black Sabbath

February 20, 2019

OscarMurph1

You're right, but if it was "uomi" isn't that eggs?

October 6, 2016

GinoRingo

Oscar, "eggs" is "uovi". ("uovo" being the singular).

January 29, 2017

Shar_Maine

uova( Uovo masculine singular, this is one of those exceptions to the general rules.)

May 31, 2018

MichelNabi1

Its hailarious how the word "uomini" sounds like the word "wo-men" in english xD

October 29, 2014

33ate16

Not to me. It sounds like hominy.

December 8, 2014

HungNgo10

Not quite :D

April 16, 2015

1700wdw

I agree :)

January 14, 2015

KingGeorge848306

sounds like womeni

August 17, 2018

anileng

Sounded like "vomini" for me.

January 6, 2015

JacyClare

It is an exception.

January 18, 2014

Donald798622

And, wheb spoken, it sounds like uomi

September 20, 2018

mahidicost

Its umomini

June 12, 2018

Enrique44930

I agree my italian teacher always tells us its uomi

February 11, 2015

jason.stro1

That pronunciation was terrible.

February 10, 2014

Schatzie14

The n is not sounded on the audio. Pronunciation did nkt accept my audio without the "n" sound. With the "n" spoken in "uamini" it accepted it. Again, the same problem in French. Great Duo program but 0 reliable audio.

March 23, 2015

ChiaraCeccaa

The n is not unspoken, its just very soft. When you speak italian some letters might not be pronounced because if you are fluent you tend to go a little fast not spell them perfectly. But i swear to you that i have never prnounced uomini without an n on purpose

October 10, 2018

ChiaraCeccaa

True, its because its a recordes voice. Listen to the google one

October 10, 2018

ChiaraCeccaa

Recorded*

October 10, 2018

KGBhe

Couldn't "loro" also be the polite form for "you" (plural)? If so, Duolingo should pass this translation as correct...

July 8, 2014

bluu.

you're absolutely right, but I guess noone uses formal language just to say that someone is men ;) so from the context you can read that it has to be "they"

July 8, 2014

mandeejane

Sense and context fly out the window with 'they write in the sugar' imo

March 14, 2019

KarlaDamas

Io sono... Loro sono..?! The verb is right the same declination

February 20, 2014

NancyWilder

How can "Io sono" (I am) and "Loro sono" (They are) be the same conjugation?

May 13, 2014

JohnMiller36

The same way "You are" and "they are" and "we are" can.

October 12, 2014

FernandoMo204958

Excelent answer

August 3, 2018

makiminami

If you add a subject (but remove the pronoun) you may be able to find out what the pronoun is in translation, for example: "Sono uomini." Since "uomini" is plural for "uomo" (man) you can tell it's in the third-person plural form ("We are men" would be "Noi siamo uomini").

July 23, 2014

NancyWilder

"Uomini" isn't the subject, but rather the predicate of the above-mentioned sentence. Linguistically, "Io" (first person, singular) and "loro" (third person, plural) should not share the same form of the verb "to be" "sono."

July 23, 2014

AriySaige

That's italian

October 30, 2014

daphne0301

how do i know when to use sono and when to use siamo?

June 4, 2013

beilum

You need to conjugate the verb according to the subject: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm

June 10, 2013

susannahbunny

Extremely helpful, thanks :-).

August 27, 2013

F.shamsSha

It was very useful thank you

November 8, 2017

Ash.Purple

I am = io sono ...... they are - loro sono ...... we are = noi siamo

December 27, 2015

JoanAstorg

From my perspective, you should use siamo when it comes after Noi and use sono when Loro. "Noi siamo" "Loro sono."

May 11, 2016

Shar_Maine

Iosono/Lorosono but noisiamo.

May 10, 2018

Shar_Maine

Io and Loro(first and third person singular and plural respectively) sono, noi siamo*.

May 10, 2018

bluu.

Why not gli uomini??? I thought the article is obligatory

June 4, 2014

chrisgiovent

"Loro sono gli uomini" would mean "they are the men." Here, "uomini" is the predicate of the sentence (the sentence only indicates that they are men), following the copula "sono," so the article is optional, depending on whether or not the specification is intended.

September 6, 2014

DeborahDriscoll

Why does this not mean They are Human Beings?

August 27, 2014

anileng

I think Duolingo wants us to focus on "man-woman-girl-boy" chain.

January 6, 2015

Shar_Maine

That would be Loro sono esseri umani.

May 10, 2018

mdezem

It could be the case, but "loro sono essere umani" is more apropriate and more used than uomini.

May 17, 2016

Akeelrex

You are sexy

January 13, 2015

1700wdw

I put they are menu

January 14, 2015

saanya981818

Wat is the difference between siamo and sono

September 5, 2017

Kathrine968927

What the ❤❤❤❤?! No sorry i mean what the heck?!

March 18, 2018

Saif862220

Is it just me? I cant seem to do the speaking parts, it says wrong even if I say the words, some help would be much appreciated.

September 3, 2018

Graciela110391

It okey! i need more concentration?

November 12, 2018

KillerVale1

If "sono" is in conjunction with "they" in " (they)are" . And "Loro" is a singular word for "they", then why can't "Sono" just mean "They're" in english? Why break up one sheet into two words and make them gendered?

January 24, 2019

Aurelia335349

I just need to put more attention

February 12, 2019

adrian-paula

I cannot put the answer in because there is no keyboard below it.

April 30, 2019

Deborah635293

I click on the microphone, say it in Italian, and translate it into English, but it won't then "continue" . so I finally give up and press "skip." What am I doing wrong? (This is a computer issue, not a language issue).

June 10, 2017

Michaelpau934972

This is correct but they said it is wrong.

September 2, 2017

Kathrine968927

Really, mr. michael paul?

March 18, 2018

Taylor327426

It keeps grading me incorrectly

September 13, 2017

Annabel81403

you dont speak clear

September 27, 2017

WendyWoo531792

'Sono' is not an option to pick, so I keep getting the answer wrong!

January 30, 2018

NanHall

I thought siamo was the plural of sono

February 27, 2018

RosaMaria12374

It is ok

June 27, 2018

Kim957529

Ok

July 25, 2018

SarahDaFirenze

I just couldn't spell it right.. xD

September 27, 2014

Kateinator5000

Im confused with the word,"sono" and the word,"siomo." Are they the same thing?

October 16, 2014

JasmineL.2

I said "They are men." how is it that i got this wrong?

February 26, 2017

Nira429881

That was what i wrote!

May 13, 2017

GraceSB200

I agree with reza moradi

July 9, 2017

sarah187242

what's the different between "sono" & "siamo?

July 15, 2017

FernandoMo204958

Sono es son (they are) y siamos es somos (we are)

August 3, 2018

BrandonQui36896

Ok

November 21, 2017

JoannaTraj

I am 7

November 25, 2017

sana662638

Rgsdhu

February 26, 2018

banay

why's "loro" sentences here in possess? they dont show example of something belong to 'them'.. or i didn't get this right?

March 25, 2013

michisjourdi

Loro is a pronoun. It's not possessive. They are just the subject of the sentence.

April 30, 2013

maxsto2

The lesson is called Possessives and this sentence is in that lesson. I think that is what he meant.

May 11, 2013

AnnaParva

Exactly - and I was thinking just the same as banay

June 21, 2013

dominic1238136

Whats the difference between siamo and sono

July 11, 2014

KGBhe

siamo = we are; sono = 1. I am, 2. they are, 3. you are (polite plural)

July 12, 2014

haquynhngu

they are human being <= i think that is not wrong!

July 16, 2014

melia.deve

Why not siamo and sono?

July 16, 2014

Ash.Purple

siamo is used for "we are" (noi siamo) ...... sono is used for "I am" and "they are" (io sono, loro sono)

December 27, 2015

Alaa_2014

When I can know that I should for example say "io sono" and not "Io sono" I want to understand when I should make it a capital letter and why...

September 11, 2014

Ash.Purple

It'Same thing, unless you mean io and Lo. -- io means I, and Lo means the (if word after is)>> masculine, singlular, begins with s+consonant, or z

December 27, 2015

ugaonkarn09

What is the diffrence between siamo and sono ??

October 26, 2014

Undina

Siamo means "we are" (Noi siamo). Sono has two meanings:

The first is "I am" (Io sono), the second is "They are" (Loro sono).

There's also something in Italian called formality and informality, which utilizes "sono" a little, but I wouldn't worry about that right now.

November 4, 2014

slap.happy.life

Shouldn't the sentence read 'loro somo' instead of 'loro sono'? The conjugation chart matches loro and somo together not loro and sono.

April 10, 2015

Jess680011

So does uomo/uomini only apply to the masculine? Is there a feminine conjugation? Also would uomo/uomini be considered formal or no? We never learned or used it in my italian class, so i just wanted to be sure of the context ^^;

September 7, 2015

raudatulwardah

I'm so confused

September 11, 2015

ClaudiaMB2

In romanian we say: om (singular) - oameni (plural)

July 18, 2016

celticly

I got it wrong bc i forgot how to spell it

August 21, 2016

JoannaMano

Last word misspelled

November 27, 2016

annasauced5

Sorry but whats the formal way to say sono

December 4, 2016

NicoletaIv3

nu stiu de ce nu am reusit!

December 4, 2016

laia212

Why not!

May 6, 2017

vianny26

Despues q sincronice mi cuenta con FB el idioma base es ingles como rayos lo cambio a espanol, me ayudas?

November 6, 2014

Felixeus

The uomini is really confusing. Why is that an exception?

November 13, 2014

33ate16

"Loro sono uomini." sounds like "lore, so hominy. Just saying.

December 8, 2014

riadawg

Why can't you say lori siamo uomini? I thought siamo was "are" but I think I am getting confused..

December 20, 2014

luannadesa

Italian look a little like portuguese sometimes, some words looks like eatchother :)

February 6, 2015

AndrijanaNikolic

they are men

February 21, 2015

4Jamescoldriver

wrong

February 27, 2015

SavannaClausen

It sounds like shes saying "loro sono women" IM CONFUSED!! O_O

May 10, 2015

DivyoshaBa

What does siamo mean?

June 4, 2015

ola.alteme

Its like womini ?!!

June 6, 2015

19belasco

I love this! :)

June 12, 2015

amanda358800

Good

June 26, 2015

shreyastekade3

Why not 'loro siamo uomini' or 'loro sei uomini'?

December 18, 2015

shreyastekade3

I thought sono means am not are right?

December 18, 2015

Kareena339844

Why wouldnt it be sei or even siamo? They both mean are

December 23, 2015

Nifemi880431

how do I know when to use sono or siamo

April 6, 2016

laplevita12

they

June 19, 2016

Enter3332

MarBar

March 26, 2017

ValenciaMa1

(:

June 15, 2015

PamelaAubr
September 20, 2015

ramikahil

ع نت تز

September 24, 2015

ramikahil

غغف أفق ث عن ة يتسق لاقل ب فبل بزياره فله

September 24, 2015

mitni

What

November 28, 2015

GeorgiaMumble

Why is this relevant?

September 23, 2016

botmaster2005

Men so manly so many nips :] hehe no offence hohohoha.....

January 9, 2017

CarlosAlbe743129

what is the difference in the use of sono and siamo

March 12, 2017

EmmaBds

1 coeur seulement :'(

June 7, 2014

mitni

They are men like my boyfriend Tom hoschke

November 28, 2015

rvolpe

How should I know it's they are men not they are people as there are no articles to indicate gender?

March 17, 2013

michisjourdi

Because the word uomini means men.

April 30, 2013

marziotta

The best translation for "people" is "gente".

I don't get what's your problem in not having articles in this sentence, could you please specify better your problem?

March 17, 2013

Zzzzz...

One can also use "la persona" - "le persone". And though the word itself is a feminine, it can refer to both men and women, just like "a person" would.

March 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.