1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Loro sono uomini."

"Loro sono uomini."

Translation:They are men.

March 17, 2013

37 Comments


mrezzamoradi

Why the plural of "uomo" is "uomini" not just "uomi"? Is it another rule which is not mentioned here or it's just an exception?


davidvdb

It comes from Latin! Homo in Latin means human, and the plural is homin-es. Long live Latin!


33ate16

It will live long. Along with Greek, it is both in science and our modern English today.


Zoe145821

wow you take a lot of languages


Taylor327426

Most languages have some kind of root in latin, especially european languages :)


aiolos16

Long live Black Sabbath


MichelNabi1

Its hailarious how the word "uomini" sounds like the word "wo-men" in english xD


33ate16

Not to me. It sounds like hominy.


JacyClare

It is an exception.


jason.stro1

That pronunciation was terrible.


Schatzie14

The n is not sounded on the audio. Pronunciation did nkt accept my audio without the "n" sound. With the "n" spoken in "uamini" it accepted it. Again, the same problem in French. Great Duo program but 0 reliable audio.


ChiaraCeccaa

The n is not unspoken, its just very soft. When you speak italian some letters might not be pronounced because if you are fluent you tend to go a little fast not spell them perfectly. But i swear to you that i have never prnounced uomini without an n on purpose


ChiaraCeccaa

True, its because its a recordes voice. Listen to the google one


KGBhe

Couldn't "loro" also be the polite form for "you" (plural)? If so, Duolingo should pass this translation as correct...


bluu.

you're absolutely right, but I guess noone uses formal language just to say that someone is men ;) so from the context you can read that it has to be "they"


mandeejane

Sense and context fly out the window with 'they write in the sugar' imo


KarlaDamas

Io sono... Loro sono..?! The verb is right the same declination


NancyWilder

How can "Io sono" (I am) and "Loro sono" (They are) be the same conjugation?


JohnMiller36

The same way "You are" and "they are" and "we are" can.


makiminami

If you add a subject (but remove the pronoun) you may be able to find out what the pronoun is in translation, for example: "Sono uomini." Since "uomini" is plural for "uomo" (man) you can tell it's in the third-person plural form ("We are men" would be "Noi siamo uomini").


NancyWilder

"Uomini" isn't the subject, but rather the predicate of the above-mentioned sentence. Linguistically, "Io" (first person, singular) and "loro" (third person, plural) should not share the same form of the verb "to be" "sono."


[deactivated user]

daphne0301

    how do i know when to use sono and when to use siamo?


beilum

    You need to conjugate the verb according to the subject: http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_essere.htm


skymoonstars

    Extremely helpful, thanks :-).


Ash.Purple

    I am = io sono ...... they are - loro sono ...... we are = noi siamo


JoanAstorg

    From my perspective, you should use siamo when it comes after Noi and use sono when Loro. "Noi siamo" "Loro sono."


bluu.

    Why not gli uomini??? I thought the article is obligatory


chrisgiovent

    "Loro sono gli uomini" would mean "they are the men." Here, "uomini" is the predicate of the sentence (the sentence only indicates that they are men), following the copula "sono," so the article is optional, depending on whether or not the specification is intended.


MaxMusterm138265

    Is there a specific reason why uomo turns into uomini but donna not into "donni" or so, but donne with an e?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.