"천천히 하십시오."

Translation:Take your time.

December 22, 2017

11 Comments


omniduo

천천하다 – to be slow ~히 – -ly ending 천천히 – slowly 하다 – do ~십시오 – Imperative mood (Please) So, you can also translate it as "Do it slowly"

December 22, 2017

brainz456

Brilliant breakdown of the word. Thank you

February 28, 2018

hK371YHX

Thank you !

February 7, 2019

lewisdan1st

This is translated really weirdly because it's in the formal. It should be something more like "please take your time" or "please proceed slowly".

August 27, 2018

9XoCiD9

Good advice.

May 5, 2018

Study.Owl

Thank you, duo. I will.

September 11, 2018

RolandoGue458740

this is also confusing because the same sentence has other excercises saying "천천히 오십시요" is the translation of take your time.

March 27, 2019

QuangQuy199

I don't understand why that sentence means "take your time"

January 26, 2019

Vinny596151

The answer is weird... ^^,

February 25, 2018

epichris

I agree. That was a really unnatural English sentence. I think the best English translation here would just be "Please slow down"

March 14, 2018

NeliCupre

Have you never seen xfactor?

December 9, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.