1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "천천히 하십시오."

"천천히 하십시오."

Translation:Take your time.

December 22, 2017

39 Comments


omniduo

천천하다 – to be slow ~히 – -ly ending 천천히 – slowly 하다 – do ~십시오 – Imperative mood (Please) So, you can also translate it as "Do it slowly"


brainz456

Brilliant breakdown of the word. Thank you


DannyMar7

I wrote "Go slowly." and it got accepted but it left an erotic scenario on my mind. I thought Duo was being kinky but it turns out be just my dirty brain. hahahahahahaha


RolandoGue458740

this is also confusing because the same sentence has other excercises saying "천천히 오십시요" is the translation of take your time.


jahz08

directly translated 천천히 하십시오 could be "do it slowly" and 천천히 오십시오 could be "come slowly." so both can mean take your time.. sorry if this is a bit confusing i tried my best to break it down


lewisdan1st

This is translated really weirdly because it's in the formal. It should be something more like "please take your time" or "please proceed slowly".


FluffyKook

Is this 십시오 ending the same as 세요 just more formal?


pinkygrown

Yeah.... it's 합니다 -> 하십시오 And 하다 -> 하세요

So it's 오세요 & 오십시오


Juno846736

"Take it slowly" was not correct. Is it a weird thing to say in English, or is it really a wrong translation?


NguynTuynA

I answered: "Take it slow", but it was not accepted either. Don't know why. Please help!


Polyglotfriend65

Take your time doing the question?????? I don't think so. This is more like it.... DO IT NOW!!!!!!


Polyglotfriend65

Me to that is a stressed emoji. ;)


Polyglotfriend65

But I looooove Duolingo


JkJmBT813

It makes me remember cheoncheonhi better because Hyunjin say it and it stucks on my head


[deactivated user]

    Good advice.


Study.Owl

    Thank you, duo. I will.


satv_

    why did I write it as " please speak slowly"?


KatherineNT

    In literal trans, it means "Slowly Do"


ckred._.

    May I ask what's the difference between 오십시오 and 하십시요?


QuangQuy199

    I don't understand why that sentence means "take your time"


deisikseu

    I answered please be slowly, why do i get wrong?


Oryd14

    Take your time = 당신의 시간을 가지세요


Avocadyo

    Reminds me of slow walk by loey & mq


PranjalSoni10

    I am confused bc take your time will be-천천히하세요.


symeonan

    Is 천천하십시오 also correct? If not, does it mean something else or is it just wrong as a word?


Bla235849

    This makes sense, but if this is being used to say something like "take the time to do what you do" then why 천천히 오십시오 is there as well? Or it is used in a situation when the thing is about movement?


Vinny596151

    The answer is weird... ^^,


epichris

    I agree. That was a really unnatural English sentence. I think the best English translation here would just be "Please slow down"


NeliCupre

    Have you never seen xfactor?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.