1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오리가 물 속에 있습니다."

"오리가 속에 있습니다."

Translation:The duck is in the water.

December 22, 2017

10 Comments


fjord_grub

what is the point of this sentence? technically can't you just say 오리가 물에 있어요? or can u not use 물 as a location word


imma_potato123

Lol kdrama and their ost taughte well . 내 마음속에 넌 있어! (You are in my heart)


JennyAntho2

Can someone explain why it cannot be the duck is in water?


Celeste312901

속 literally means inside. Like deep inside something. I would've rather used "안" for inside as it doesn't have this "deep inside" something meaning


LyramayTob

I answered " There is a water duck" which is very wrong...


chaejjang

can 안 also be used to indicate that it is inside?


SuperSizedSmiley

I mean, duh. Ducks are always in the water. What's so special about that?


tatamic

i heard it as 우리가 and thought the sentence was "we sit in the water"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.