1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She is looking for her cat."

"She is looking for her cat."

Translation:Elle cherche son chat.

March 17, 2013

10 Comments


meno123

Shouldn't the response "Elle cherche 'pour' son chat" be correct as the word "for" is a direct translation of "pour".


Sitesurf

French verb "chercher" is built with a direct object, unlike the English "look for".


HelbentForleder

What's the difference between 'chercher' and 'rechercher'?


nuno_silva

Why isn't "Elle cherche SA chat" ?


ProDialga

Every noun has a gender. "Chat" is a masculine noun. The "d├ęterminant" (the word that comes before the noun such as le, la, un, une, sa, son) must be masculine too. Therefore, we say "son chat". If you want to talk about a female cat, we say "sa chatte". Hope that helps :)


Khalider

Does the cat have to be female?


dofranciscojr

It doesn't. But you need to say "son chat" for a male one and "sa chatte" for a female cat.


laurac13

cherchant vs cherche


Sitesurf

"cherchant" is the present participle of "chercher".

we don't use it often, and especially not to translate the English continuous tenses, which do not exist as verbal forms in French.

So, if you get "she is looking for her cat", you translate either with simple present: "elle cherche son chat" or with "elle est en train de chercher son chat", where "en train de + infinitive" correctly translates the idea of an ongoing action.


laurac13

Thanks! Helps me a lot!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.