1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I bought one kilogram of sug…

"I bought one kilogram of sugar."

Translation:さとうを一キロ買いました。

December 22, 2017

10 Comments


Tricia904100

Why is one kilogram after suger in this one? I'm pretty sure it accepted kilogram before sugar in a different one.


BJCUAl

Apparently you're referring to Shopping 2. It would be helpful if you could try to find the other example, but I believe I can answer you.

The lesson that you're referring to tends to focus on placing the item before the amount. This is more common, but it can be reversed.

  • Option 1: A + を + quantity + verb.「さとうを一キロかいました。」

  • Option 2: Quantity + の + A + を + verb.「一キロのさとうをかいました。」

The meanings are the same, just a difference in what you are emphasizing. In option 1, you are emphasizing the quantity. In option 2, the emphasis is on what you are buying. Effectively, the same thing is being said.

You can use this in numerous cases:

Eat more vegetables 「もっとやさいを食べて」or 「やさいをもっと食べて」

Take my hand firmly「しっかり手をつかまって」 or 「手をしっかりつかまって」

Unless one of the lessons is not accepting a Japanese translation in one of these orders (used correctly of course), this shouldn't be an issue.


Haydn360771

Also make up your mind if you want キログラム or キロ


vcfvct

砂糖一キロ買いました


Ruggero211024

Can i say "さとうは一キロをかいました"?


BJCUAl

Afraid not. The を should mark what you are buying (not a measurement of what you are buying).

The は is unnecessary, as the part that would use は is omitted ([私は]さとうを一キロかいました).


Pikachu025

Is it okay to say this?

一キロさとうをかいました。


bacam1lgr4u

I think you should write の between 一キロ and さとう:

一キロの砂糖をください。

(Sometimes this course is a bit inconsistent, but that's what I see at least most of the time...)


Haydn360771

Make up your mind if you want complete or parital sentences duolingo. This inconsistency is getting annoying

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.