"Goodbye!"

Translation:Na shledanou!

December 22, 2017

10 Comments


Simon614768

The way the example says it sounds weird to me. phonetically when I'm in Prague, I am saying: Na skledanou or Na skla - could anyone clear that up for me?

June 5, 2019

VladaFu

Please read the existing discussion first.

June 5, 2019

Simon614768

Right, I missed it earlier: Na schledanou

June 7, 2019

LiKenun

Since /h/ come from historical /g/, /h/ is considered voiced and causes preceding consonants like /s/ to assimilate the voiced feature (to become /z/).

June 29, 2018

VladaFu

Such a pronunciation of the sh group is true in some regions, but most of the country says /schledanou/ and /zhledanou/ is used in Moravia.

June 29, 2018

markscheck

I said Tschuss, or could I said papa, my wife who's Czech says that to her Slovak friends all the time.

August 19, 2018

VladaFu

If they were accepted, they would be "Čus!" and then some sort of "Pa", "Papa" or "Pá pá!" or who knows what.

The first one is very colloquial, the other is used mostly for babies and small children. I don¤t know if any of them is appropriate here.

August 19, 2018

molly640546

Is there a reason shledanou is spelled with sh rather than s with a hacek?

March 23, 2019

VladaFu

Because sh is really s followed by h. It is NOT any š or English sh or anything similar

March 23, 2019

molly640546

Also, is it my imagination or do I sometimes here people say something that sounds a little like "na shlezanou" (z with hacek)?

March 23, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.