1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Goodbye!"

"Goodbye!"

Translation:Na shledanou!

December 22, 2017

17 Comments


Simon614768

The way the example says it sounds weird to me. phonetically when I'm in Prague, I am saying: Na skledanou or Na skla - could anyone clear that up for me?


VladaFu

Please read the existing discussion first.


VladaFu

With the new male voice the pronunciation should be better.


molly640546

Is there a reason shledanou is spelled with sh rather than s with a hacek?


VladaFu

Because sh is really s followed by h. It is NOT any š or English sh or anything similar


LiKenun

Since /h/ come from historical /g/, /h/ is considered voiced and causes preceding consonants like /s/ to assimilate the voiced feature (to become /z/).


VladaFu

Such a pronunciation of the sh group is true in some regions, but most of the country says /schledanou/ and /zhledanou/ is used in Moravia.


gabejosh

small country with several dialects? wow!


VladaFu

That is pretty normal in any country with long enough history. And with limited people mobility in certain centuries due to the form of feudalism in that era.


markscheck

I said Tschuss, or could I said papa, my wife who's Czech says that to her Slovak friends all the time.


VladaFu

If they were accepted, they would be "Čus!" and then some sort of "Pa", "Papa" or "Pá pá!" or who knows what.

The first one is very colloquial, the other is used mostly for babies and small children. I don¤t know if any of them is appropriate here.


molly640546

Also, is it my imagination or do I sometimes here people say something that sounds a little like "na shlezanou" (z with hacek)?


SGuthrie0

I wrote "shledanou!" and was wrong. What does it mean by itself.?


SGuthrie0

And I was given "Sbohem!" as the correct answer. Can someone explain?


VladaFu

shledanou is a form of shledaná ("the moment of seeing again") and it is not actually used outside of "Na shledanou."

Sbohem. is from "S bohem" = "with God". Often used when not planning or wishing to see each other again.


pma4w89A

Can we use "dobry den" to say good bye? I ask because in English (US) we often say, "Good day", when parting ways.


VladaFu

No. You can wish a nice rest of the day "Přeji pěkný zbytek dne.", but it is more likely found when writing a letter or when ending a TV show.

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.