"The woman has his pants."

Translation:Femeia are pantalonii lui.

December 22, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MrtonPolgr

The woman and his pants... noone can accuse you guys of being cisgender normative xD


InstantSun

You don't know why she took them. For all you know, he's going commando under his trousers because she's got his pants. It chafes.


iiai

In the exercise with three options was presented as good answer "Femeia are pantalonii săi." Please take care: this answer can mean in Romanian also "The woman has her own pants", not only "his pants". I would not accept this answer as correct for "Femeia are pantalonii lui."


InesFlavia1

Cant this also be singular? isn't pants both singular and plural in english?

as to translate to "Femeia are pantalonul sau"?


razvan.marin

Cum i-a luat! Pants are masculine in Romanian, but le-a refers to something feminine or neuter.


GeoMan2

"Cum i-a luat?" se spune.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.