1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Noi suferim din cauza ta."

"Noi suferim din cauza ta."

Translation:We suffer because of you.

December 22, 2017

6 Comments


Gene947760

I wrote 'we are suffering' and got marked wrong. I thought this would be acceptable?


BenYoung84

Very reasonable. Someone should report this.


DornenEngel

is there a difference between din cauză ta and din cauza ta ???? msc.


GeoMan2

"Din cauză ta" is incorrect. You can say "din cauză că" not "ta". It should be "din cauza ta".


DornenEngel

now i get it, it just has to take the art. form just like any other substantive when in conjunction with posession. Thanks a lot


Ray301962

I also put "we are suffering" and it was also marked wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.