"Eu lucrez aici din cursul verii."

Translation:I work here since the summer.

December 22, 2017

7 Comments


ceaer

Why doesn't this mean "I work here during the summer"?

And if it's going to use "since", it needs to use the present perfect, not the simple present. "I have worked here since the summer"

January 23, 2018

crbratu

"I work here during the summer" would be "Eu lucrez aici în timpul verii"

June 13, 2018

Porfirogenito

In another example was traslated as "during". What's the difference?

April 20, 2019, 10:18 AM

Gene947760

I 'worked' here since the summer! What is happening Duolingo?

December 22, 2017

razvan.marin

Is that an accepted wrong answer or are you suggesting it should be the only correct one?

December 24, 2017

MrFido

Yes, it should be: I work here during the summer, or I have worked here since the beginning of the summer (or since last summer).

June 6, 2018

jcohrs

I feel like by now we need to know some different verb tenses. This isn't the first sentence that sounds weird using the simple present tense.

September 16, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.