1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "哪个包是你的?"

"哪个包是你的?"

Translation:Which bag is yours?

December 22, 2017

39 Comments


Tatonka71

What is the difference between 包 and 袋? is one a classifier and the other is the actual noun for bag?


mendosi

Generally you could think that 包 is a closed bag like a sack of rice and 袋 is an open bag (like you might carry groceries in).

If you are at the shops and you want to use your own carry bags you could say 請不用袋子 = "please don't use bag(s)".


Patrick_Dark

They're interchangeable classifiers for bags.


Hsn626796

Mr.rM almost deleted all of his messages on Chinese Duolingo ?!


Yunqi4

那个包是你的? Is that bag yours?

哪个包是你的? Which bag is yours?

Is that correct?


BalajiRama1

The first sentence should end with a ma


zhouhuanyue

Yes, 那 Nā/ㄋㄚ and 哪 Nǎ/ㄋㄚˇ both look and sound quite similar, which doesn't help


Hsn626796

What are these things you have written after 那 Na and 哪 Na ?


mendosi

They are phonetic symbols which predate pinyin. Many Chinese learners use those instead: see 注音 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bopomofo


chetlin

那 is nà, not nā (unless it's a surname apparently)


Imbored721359

Yeah I guess they messed up with that one... I also got confused in the beginning


[deactivated user]

    Why "Which is your bag?" was not accepted?


antun

    What's wrong with "which is your bag?"


Rk5I3

    How about "which one"?


hippietrail

    Nothing wrong with either. Suggest them as acceptable answers.


Simon299426

    "Which is your bag?" still not accepted. Reported 25th November 2018.


DavidVerno5

    These sentences are equally correct - which bag is , and which is your bag?


Hsn626796

    Can this be : 你的包是哪 ?


Clara604861

    So far 哪 was 'where', never 'which'... There was no 'which' yet, only 谁 'who'. That makes this sentence completely confusing to me.


proleter

    When listening only this sounds the same as "is that bag yours?" How do people tell the difference


NathanRasm

    "That" falls from a high pitch to a low one. "Which" is low all the way through.

    (Also, with "that" it's a statement: "That bag is yours.")


TCY766099

    'Which bag belongs to you' is considered wrong!!! Wonder what English language is Duolingo using?


BalajiRama1

    Why doesn't this question sentence end with ”ma”?


mendosi

    You are thinking that because this is a question, it should end with 嗎. But there are many ways a question can be formed, the interrogative particle 嗎 is a way of changing a statement into a question.

    In this case 哪 makes this a question because it asking which.


BalajiRama1

    Oh yeah, sorry, I completely misinterpreted the sentence. I read na(4) as na(3), so I thought the question was "is that bag yours?" And after all these days, I still can't distinguish between na(3) and na(4) by ear in DL's pronunciation :(, and the pictographs are too similar in my small phone screen.


vvHills10

    Get in the Bag, Nebby

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.