"哪个包是你的?"

Translation:Which bag is yours?

December 22, 2017

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tatonka71

What is the difference between 包 and 袋? is one a classifier and the other is the actual noun for bag?


mendosi

Generally you could think that 包 is a closed bag like a sack of rice and 袋 is an open bag (like you might carry groceries in).

If you are at the shops and you want to use your own carry bags you could say 請不用袋子 = "please don't use bag(s)".


Patrick_Dark

They're interchangeable classifiers for bags.


Hsn626796

Mr.rM almost deleted all of his messages on Chinese Duolingo ?!


Gabrielle145359

Unfortunately...they're gone now.


Yunqi4

那个包是你的? Is that bag yours?

哪个包是你的? Which bag is yours?

Is that correct?


The_B_Man

The first sentence should end with a ma


zhouhuanyue

Yes, 那 Nā/ㄋㄚ and 哪 Nǎ/ㄋㄚˇ both look and sound quite similar, which doesn't help


chetlin

那 is nà, not nā (unless it's a surname apparently)


Hsn626796

What are these things you have written after 那 Na and 哪 Na ?


mendosi

They are phonetic symbols which predate pinyin. Many Chinese learners use those instead: see 注音 https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bopomofo


Cook3DCookie

Isn't the pronounciation of 那 and 哪 completely the same in front of 个? As I read in the tips section of Nation, a 3rd tone only dips but doesn't rise when in front of something different than a 3rd tone. So it is, as i understand, a 2nd tone, isn't it?


Imbored721359

Yeah I guess they messed up with that one... I also got confused in the beginning


Gabrielle145359

那个包是你的 means "That bag is yours."


[deactivated user]

    Why "Which is your bag?" was not accepted?


antun

    What's wrong with "which is your bag?"


Rk5I3

    How about "which one"?


hippietrail

    Nothing wrong with either. Suggest them as acceptable answers.


DavidVerno5

    These sentences are equally correct - which bag is , and which is your bag?


Clara604861

    So far 哪 was 'where', never 'which'... There was no 'which' yet, only 谁 'who'. That makes this sentence completely confusing to me.


Gabrielle145359

    哪 means "which". 哪里 and 哪儿 mean "where".


HenryEllieBFF2

    Does 书包 the same?


HenryEllieBFF2

    Edit: Is 书包 the same? (Sorry my English is a little bad)


MaciesMom

    It's so strange for me to see the "de" particle dangling at the end here? I'm a beginner but this strikes me as very different than the way we have been introduced to it use (something always come after, to indicate possession, location, etc)


Gabrielle145359

    This is very common Chinese sentence structure. When you see 的 at the end, basically the noun that would come after 的 has been dropped. Consider:

    哪个包是你的? Which bag is yours?

    哪个包是你的包? Which bag is your bag?


Simon299426

    "Which is your bag?" still not accepted. Reported 25th November 2018.


Hsn626796

    Can this be : 你的包是哪 ?


SarcasticP9

    No. Wrong order of words.


WIMDispa

    First I wrote: "Which bag is from you?" This is marked as wrong. I do not see any difference.


SarcasticP9

    Why is "which bun is yours" not accepted?


mendosi

    Are you thinking of 包子 instead of 包?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.