"哪个包是你的?"

Translation:Which bag is yours?

December 22, 2017

18 Comments


Tatonka71

What is the difference between 包 and 袋? is one a classifier and the other is the actual noun for bag?

December 22, 2017

Mr.rM

袋: bag, sack, pouch, pocket, handbag, plastic bag, etc.; 包: bag, sack, packet, wrapper, backpack

Both of them can be a noun.

Update:

As classifiers/quantifiers, They can be synonyms for soft rectangular sacks that serve as a product's packet, e.g. rice sacks. But they also differ in many places. The intuitive impression in brief: 包 is more of “wrapper, pack, packet”; 袋 is more of “pouch, pocket” (usually made with soft material and a unsealable/sealable opening, e.g. plastic bags, paper bags, rice bags).

December 23, 2017

EllaOren-Dahan

So it doesn't matter which one we use?

December 27, 2017

Mr.rM

It may not matter in this course. 袋 usually refers to ones which are soft and can be restored after twisted.

December 29, 2017

Rk5I3

Wow, really? Thank you! I thought this sentence meant "which handbag is yours?"

January 28, 2018

Mr.rM

Just “usually”. ;-) 袋 and 包 can be synonyms sometimes. 包 can also be a handbag, because there are two translations for it despite various materials and shapes: 手提包 shǒu tí bāo, 手袋 shǒu dài. Women often call handbags “包包” (cute?). Other examples are backpacks (背包 / 背袋), sacks (麻包 / 麻袋), sandbags (沙包 / 沙袋).

January 28, 2018

Patrick_Dark

They're interchangeable classifiers for bags.

January 5, 2018

SergioMian1

Why "Which is your bag?" was not accepted?

October 11, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Reported

October 13, 2018

antun

What's wrong with "which is your bag?"

January 20, 2018

Rk5I3

How about "which one"?

January 28, 2018

hippietrail

Nothing wrong with either. Suggest them as acceptable answers.

November 15, 2018

Yunqi4

那个包是你的? Is that bag yours?

哪个包是你的? Which bag is yours?

Is that correct?

January 29, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Yes, 那 Nā/ㄋㄚ and 哪 Nǎ/ㄋㄚˇ both look and sound quite similar, which doesn't help

July 13, 2018

Mr.rM

Both correct. Re “那个包是你的?”:

  • I think a better (and more literal) interpretation/translation should be “That bag is yours?” (please note the question mark & your intonation)
  • Conversely, “Is that bag yours?” should be “那个包是你的‹吗›?”
  • Yes, I mean the nuance is roughly the same in both Chinese and English. And of course a proper intonation & context allow you to convey the same meaning no matter you're saying “那个包是你的?” or “那个包是你的吗?”. However, the listener may not think so, especially when the sentence is written down instead of spoken out. Now whether to include 吗 at the end is up to you.
  • Context & intonation bring a lot of confusion to the discussion. Honestly, I don't know how Duolingo should solve this problem. There is too much inconsistency in the course.
December 28, 2018

TCY766099

'Which bag belongs to you' is considered wrong!!! Wonder what English language is Duolingo using?

November 17, 2018

Simon299426

"Which is your bag?" still not accepted. Reported 25th November 2018.

November 25, 2018

DavidVerno5

These sentences are equally correct - which bag is , and which is your bag?

January 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.