"Who is looking for the big cow and the big wolf?"

Translation:Kdo hledá tu velkou krávu a toho velkého vlka?

December 22, 2017

12 Comments


Michiel80

Why can't "tu" and "toho" be omitted in this sentence?

December 22, 2017

tragram

Because that would mean "Who is looking for a big cow and a big wolf." :)

December 23, 2017

BoneheadBass

The course pretty consistently uses ten/ta/to in its various case forms to mean "the" or "that." So, because the English sentence uses "the," "tu" and "toho" should be included in the Czech translation. Without "tu" and "toho" in Czech, the English sentence would most likely use "a" instead of "the." (I hope that makes sense!)

June 27, 2018

kerfar

But when you translate sentences without ten/to/ta from Czech to English you can do it either with'the' or 'a'. So it's not consistent but rather confusing.

June 25, 2019

VladaFu

Again, you must think about the meaning of the sentences with and without the pronoun. There is no 1:1 rule because Czech does not have articles. It is MUCH safer to use the demonstrative (ten, ta, to) when English has definite articles. SOMETIMES the meaning of the sentence allows omiting the demonstrative. That depends on the details and whether we can fabulate any, often far-fetched, situation, where it would make sense.

As with your last complaint, I invite you to come with such a situation here, but I can't think of any.

As a reminder, it would have to be clear from the fabulated context, which big cow and big wolf we are talking about.

For me, without the demonstrative, it is clearly a sentence about A big cow and a A big wolf.

Please do think about this points before writing another complaint.

June 25, 2019

kerfar

Sorry, I didn't see your reply at the other sentence before writing this. And I should writ like "..it rather confusing, at least for me" to be more clear and to be seen less attacking - as I was not at all, sorry for this, also. Maybe I started to understand what you mean but for me it's still not completely clear and still confusing. But I'll try to keep in mind what you wrote and hopefully it will become clear by time. Thank you for your detailed answers and patience. Both are highly appreciated even if it sometimes seems not to be. Thank you!

June 26, 2019

christiandavvy

what is the difference between tu and toho

September 11, 2018

BoneheadBass

The cow gets "tu" because "kráva" is feminine. The wolf gets "toho" because "vlk" is masculine animate. Both are accusative singular forms.

September 11, 2018

jgreenemi

Is this more correctly translated as "Who is looking for the big cow and that big wolf"? Or does "toho" work the same way as "the" does in some sentences?

December 23, 2017

tragram

"Those" would better be translated as "tamtoho" (for example).

December 23, 2017

Nikki652594

What is the difference between velkou and velkeho? Is one feminine and the other masculine?

February 1, 2019

BoneheadBass

That's correct. Kráva is feminine, and vlk is masculine, and they need the appropriate adjective forms.

February 1, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.